Potomac Health Foundation logo

Potomac Health Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Woodbridge, VA EIN: 52-1340920 Website

Potomac Health Foundation is based in Woodbridge, Virginia, and its mission is to improve community health by increasing access to health care for medically underserved people. Its grants have supported health care access, mental and behavioral health, community wellness, oral health, and nonprofit capacity building. Its IRS filing type is 990T.

Key facts about Potomac Health Foundation

In short: Potomac Health Foundation gave $5.9M across 55 grants in 2024 (avg $107K), mostly in Virginia. 15% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
52-1340920
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$5,865,522
Grants made (2024)
55
Average grant
$106,646
Median grant
$84,100
New grantees (estimate)
15% first-time grantees (8 of 55, 2024)
Total assets
$109,573,060
Primary geography
Virginia (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$109.6M

+1.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$5.9M

-1.8% YoY

Grant Count

55

-35.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$107K

+51.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Potomac Health Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5.2M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Potomac Health Foundation open to new grantees?

15%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 8 of 55 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $47K; repeat grants $117K. How we count

Medians: $35K first-time, $100K repeat.

  • 82% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−6%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 123% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated mission is “to improve the health of the community by increasing access to health care for the medically underserved.” Its grantmaking has included support for health care access, mental and behavioral health, oral health, community wellness, and capacity building. Its currently described Howard L. Greenhouse Large Grant Program also lists primary health care clinics, prescription medication access, and food programs among its focus areas.

Grantees’ own missions illustrate the range of organizations supported. Pathway Homes says it provides housing, supportive services, and supervision to adults with serious mental illness. The Chris Atwood Foundation describes its work as strengthening addiction recovery through education, stigma reduction, and recovery support services. NOVA ScriptsCentral says it provides medicines and health services to uninsured and underinsured Northern Virginia residents. Lorton Community Action Center says it provides food, basic needs, and self-sufficiency programs.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 55 grants totaling $5,865,522. Grant amounts ranged from $15,000 to $500,000, with a median of $84,100. The Howard L. Greenhouse Large Grant Program is described as active, with awards of $25,000–$250,000. For the 2025–2026 cycle, it offers one-time, project-based grants; the foundation states that 2026–2027 grants will also be project-based.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Potomac Health Foundation

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Potomac Health Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s 2018 annual report identifies its service area as eastern Prince William County, southern Fairfax County, and north Stafford County, Virginia. In 2024, 89% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia and 11% to recipients in the District of Columbia.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 55 itemized grants.

Cities

WoodbridgeWashingtonRichmondManassasDumfriesFairfaxOaktonFredericksburgAlexandriaFalls ChurchArlingtonLortonBristowDale CityAnnandaleViennaFalmouthCharlottesvilleOccoquanReston

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M91 grants2020 94 grants2021 79 grants2022 85 grants2023 55 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5.2M (2020) to $6.7M (2022). In 2024 it made 55 grants totaling $5.9M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Prince William County Community Services: $500KPrince William CountyCommunity Services$500KNorthern Virginia Family Service: $253KNorthern Virginia FamilyService$253KAction in Community Through Service Inc: $250KAction in Community ThroughService Inc$250KPathway Homes: $250KPathway Homes$250KThe Arc of Greater Prince William: $250KThe Arc of Greater PrinceWilliam$250KThe House Student Leadership Center: $250KThe House Student LeadershipCenter$250KYouth for Tomorrow: $247KYouth for Tomorrow$247KVirginia Poverty Law Center: $192KVirginia Poverty Law Center$192KInstitute of Public Health Innovation: $179KInstitute of Public HealthInnovation$179KThe Fenwick Foundation: $168KThe Fenwick Foundation$168K

The largest 2024 recipient was Prince William County Community Services ($500K). Together the top 10 received $2.5M.

Grant Size Distribution

404 grants across all recorded years

208<$50K85$50–100K88$100–250K20$250–500K2$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 208 grants of 404 (51%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Prince William County Community Services Manassas, VACrisis Receiving and Stabilization Center$500,000
Northern Virginia Family Service Oakton, VAPublic health benefits & insurance navigation ($25,343); operating support ($227,500)$252,843
Action in Community Through Service Inc Dumfries, VAOperating Support$250,000
Pathway Homes Fairfax, VAOperating Support$250,000
The Arc of Greater Prince William Dale City, VAOperating Support$250,000
The House Student Leadership Center Woodbridge, VAOperating Support$250,000
Youth for Tomorrow Bristow, VABehavioral healthcare and substance abuse treatment services ($175,000); operating support ($72,280)$247,280
Virginia Poverty Law Center Richmond, VAEnroll Va Potomac Program$192,135
Institute of Public Health Innovation Washington, DCCapacity Building$178,574
The Fenwick Foundation Arlington, VAProject Adapt - Oral Care for Low-Resource Adults$167,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant sum
2024 $109,573,060 $9,728,411 $10,101,437 $5,865,522
2023 $107,812,905 $5,225,318 $7,771,406 $5,972,302
2022 $104,353,678 $6,009,190 $6,391,863 $6,744,287
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$109,573,060$107,812,905$104,353,678
Revenue$9,728,411$5,225,318$6,009,190
Expenses$10,101,437$7,771,406$6,391,863
Qualifying Distributions$6,419,441$6,575,677$7,144,678
Net Investment Income$9,910,739$5,025,776$6,024,161
Distributable Amount$5,215,195$5,158,634$5,462,978

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Erin Thomas-Matthews as executive director. Listed board officers are Marion M. Wall, chair; Carol S. Shapiro, MD, MBA, vice-chair; Gayle Whitlock, treasurer; and Wayne Mallard, secretary. Other directors listed are Carlos Castro, Paul Gaden, Sam Hill, EdD, Debra Lee, MD, and Phyllis Morgan, PhD.

Potomac Health Foundation is led by Erin Thomas-Matthews, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Erin Thomas-Matthews

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2023) → $142K (2024)

  • Marion M. Wall

    Chair

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • R. Michael Sorensen

    Director

    Treasurer → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sam Hill EdD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Pitkin PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William M. Moss

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Gaden

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clarice Torian Med

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phyllis Morgan PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alice Tang DO MBA

    Director to January

    Director → Director to January, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carlos Castro

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wiliam C. Reha MD MBA

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debra Lee MD

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol S. Shapiro MD MBA

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wayne Mallard

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gayle Whitlock

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Steven Liga (2022–2023) — Executive Director to Jul
  • Former: Howard L. Greenhouse (2020–2022) — Director Emeritus to Aug
  • Former: Susie Lee (2020–2022) — Executive Director to Jul
  • Former: Kathie Johnson (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ala S. Mortazavi MD (2022) — Director
  • Former: Megan Perry (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Erin Thomas-Matthews — Executive Director: $142KErin Thomas-MatthewsExecutive Director$142K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $142K, to Erin Thomas-Matthews (Executive Director).

Contact

Mailing address: 2296 Opitz Blvd 200, Woodbridge, VA 22191
Phone: (703) 523-0620
Website: https://potomachealthfoundation.org

Frequently asked questions about Potomac Health Foundation

How much does Potomac Health Foundation give each year?

Potomac Health Foundation gave $5.9M across 55 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $6.0M across 85 grants.

What is Potomac Health Foundation's typical grant size?

Potomac Health Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $84,100, and its average grant was $106,646, across 55 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Potomac Health Foundation that year got $47K on average.

Where does Potomac Health Foundation give grants?

Potomac Health Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Woodbridge, VA (10 grants), Washington, DC (7 grants), Manassas, VA (6 grants) and Dumfries, VA (4 grants).

Does Potomac Health Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 35% of Potomac Health Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (19 of 55) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Potomac Health Foundation's largest grantees?

Potomac Health Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Prince William County Community Services ($500,000), Northern Virginia Family Service ($252,843) and Action in Community Through Service Inc ($250,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 17% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Potomac Health Foundation?

Potomac Health Foundation reported $109.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Potomac Health Foundation fund?

The foundation’s stated mission is “to improve the health of the community by increasing access to health care for the medically underserved.” Its grantmaking has included support for health care access, mental and behavioral health, oral health, community wellness, and capacity building. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Potomac Health Foundation?

Potomac Health Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check potomachealthfoundation.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Potomac Health Foundation's EIN?

Potomac Health Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1340920. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Potomac Health Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Potomac Health Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Sentara Health

Virginia Beach, VA

Sentara funds community health and health-equity work, including access to care, behavioral health, affordable housing, and community-based programs addressing social needs. Its 2024 median grant was $22,000, though awards varied widely; Health Plans partnership requests must serve its service area and meet its health and wellness criteria. It accepts applications for these partnerships by email, due by the first of each month.

Assets

$7.2B

Grants

325

Total Given

$63.8M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc

McLean, VA

The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia funds programs in areas including education, youth development, mental health, human services, the arts, and the environment, primarily serving Northern Virginia communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can apply through grant cycles, with eligibility varying by program.

Assets

$118.7M

Grants

218

Total Given

$7.1M

The Human Services Alliance of Greater Prince William Inc

Manassas, VA

The Human Services Alliance of Greater Prince William funds community services such as food assistance, housing and utility relief, health care, child care, and veteran support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,483 to $225,000, with a median of $91,050, and mostly supported organizations in Virginia, with some funding in Maryland. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$753K

Grants

23

Total Given

$2.2M

Act for Alexandria

Alexandria, VA

ACT for Alexandria funds nonprofits addressing community needs, equity, economic well-being, and organizational capacity, with a primary focus on Alexandria, Virginia. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,811, while its 2026 capacity-building grants offer up to $10,000 per organization. It invites applications for the specified capacity-building program through its grant system; whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding is not stated.

Assets

$21.6M

Grants

108

Total Given

$3.5M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

More Funders in Virginia

Potomac Health Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?