The Lieber Institute Inc
The mission of the institute is to translate basic genetic and molecular mechanisms of schizophrenia and related developmental brain disorders into clinical advances that change the lives of affected individuals. It is catalyzing a new understanding of brain disease by linking advances in the construction and function of the human brain with the development of novel therapeutic strategies.
The Lieber Institute Inc at a glance
In short: The Lieber Institute Inc gave $1.8M across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $264K), top state Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,847,613
- +37.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +16.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $263,945
- +17.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $165,968
- Total assets
- $35,367,628
- +0.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (45% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Lieber Institute Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Johns Hopkins University ($835K). Together the top 7 received $1.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 13 (38%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2024) to $1.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $1.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | Sub-Award | $835,375 |
| Children's Research Institute Washington, DC | Sub-Award | $596,157 |
| Inova Health Care Services Fairfax, VA | Sub-Award | $171,344 |
| Lafayette College Easton, PA | Sub-Award | $165,968 |
| University of Connecticut Storrs Mansfield, CT | Sub-Award | $29,064 |
| University of Houston Houston, TX | Sub-Award | $25,219 |
| University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | Sub-Award | $24,486 |
Ready to take the next step with The Lieber Institute Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $35,367,628 | $33,169,343 | $35,235,311 | $1,847,613 | 7 | $602,045 |
| 2024 | $35,095,508 | $31,261,351 | $32,639,037 | $1,347,916 | 6 | $1,713,673 |
| 2023 | $36,656,603 | $28,903,115 | $31,448,930 | — | — | $700,573 |
| 2022 | $31,106,210 | $22,894,222 | $29,512,998 | — | — | $3,134,968 |
| 2021 | $44,686,565 | $35,823,160 | $27,198,424 | — | — | $439,010 |
| 2020 | $32,856,647 | $17,247,195 | $28,499,790 | — | — | $1,658,065 |
| 2019 | $44,500,781 | $21,791,141 | $26,379,595 | — | — | $3,656,778 |
About The Lieber Institute Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Lieber Institute Inc is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $35.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $1.8M. Net investment income was $602K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Lieber Institute Inc is led by Daniel R. Weinberger, CEO & Director on every filing since 2019; 10 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel R. Weinberger
CEO & Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$685K (2019) → $762K (2025)
Mary Rubin
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Milton Maltz
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Muse
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven S. Sharfstein MD
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tamar Maltz
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geoffrey Simon
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Landon S. King
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Browne
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Wagner
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Sonnenfeld
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Maslan
CFO & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$315K (2019) → $370K (2025)
Elaine Jones
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$368K (2019) → $459K (2025)
James Barrow
Associate Director of Drug Discov
Associate Director of Drug Discovery → Associate Director of Drug Discov, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$243K (2019) → $316K (2025)
Joel E. Kleinman
Associate Director of Clinical Sc
Associate Director of Clinical Science → Associate Director of Clinical Sc, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$356K (2019) → $207K (2025)
Thomas Michael Hyde
Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$371K (2019) → $426K (2025)
Brady Maher
Lead Investigator
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$186K (2020) → $223K (2025)
Keri Martinowich
Lead Investigator
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$182K (2021) → $288K (2025)
Jean Dubose
Chief of Staff
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$228K (2024) → $239K (2025)
Geoff Delizzio
Chief Advancement Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$263K (2025)
Former officers (13)
- Former: Herbert Pardes MD (2019–2024) — Chairman of the Board
- Former: Daniel R. Getts (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Shizhong Han (2022–2024) — Lead Investigator & Data Sc
- Former: Paul B. Rothman MD (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Gregory Carr (2023) — Lead Investigator
- Former: Richard Straub (2020–2022) — Senior Research Scientist
- Former: Kari L. Stoever (2019–2021) — Former Chief Ext. Relations Officer
- Former: Andrew Jaffe (2020–2021) — Former Lead Investigator
- Former: John Meyers (2021) — Director, It & Db Management
- Former: Ronald McKay (2019–2020) — Former Director of Basic Sciences
- Former: Stephen Lieber (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Venkata Satyanand Mattay (2019–2020) — Former Associate Director of Neuroimagin
- Former: Samuel Lieber (2019) — Past Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $762K, to Daniel R Weinberger (CEO & Director). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Lieber Institute Inc
How much does The Lieber Institute Inc give each year?
The Lieber Institute Inc gave $1.8M across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 6 grants.
What is The Lieber Institute Inc's typical grant size?
The Lieber Institute Inc's median grant in 2025 was $165,968, and its average grant was $263,945, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Lieber Institute Inc give grants?
The Lieber Institute Inc's top state is Maryland, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were District of Columbia (32%) and Pennsylvania (10%).
Does The Lieber Institute Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on The Lieber Institute Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Sub-Award" (7 grants).
Who are The Lieber Institute Inc's largest grantees?
The Lieber Institute Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Johns Hopkins University ($835,375), Children's Research Institute ($596,157) and Inova Health Care Services ($171,344), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Lieber Institute Inc?
The Lieber Institute Inc reported $35.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $33.2M.
What is The Lieber Institute Inc?
The Lieber Institute Inc is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $35.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Lieber Institute Inc's EIN?
The Lieber Institute Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3690883. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 13, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Lieber Institute Inc funds
Medical Research Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Lieber Institute Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
The Children's Oncology Group Foundation Inc
Philadelphia, PA
The Children’s Oncology Group supports childhood and adolescent cancer research, including clinical trials, cancer biology, emerging treatments, supportive care, and survivorship, through research, hospital, and university organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,202,000, with a median of $17,600; awards were concentrated in the United States, with its research network also spanning Canada, Australia, and New Zealand. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.3M
Grants
167
Total Given
$7.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Lieber Institute Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Lieber Institute Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?