The Lieber Institute Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 26-3690883

The mission of the institute is to translate basic genetic and molecular mechanisms of schizophrenia and related developmental brain disorders into clinical advances that change the lives of affected individuals. It is catalyzing a new understanding of brain disease by linking advances in the construction and function of the human brain with the development of novel therapeutic strategies.

The Lieber Institute Inc at a glance

In short: The Lieber Institute Inc gave $1.8M across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $264K), top state Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,847,613
+37.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
+16.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$263,945
+17.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$165,968
Total assets
$35,367,628
+0.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (45% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Lieber Institute Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Johns Hopkins University: $835KJohns Hopkins University$835KChildren's Research Institute: $596KChildren's Research Institute$596KInova Health Care Services: $171KInova Health Care Services$171KLafayette College: $166KLafayette College$166KUniversity of Connecticut: $29KUniversity of Connecticut$29KUniversity of Houston: $25KUniversity of Houston$25KUniversity of Pittsburgh: $24KUniversity of Pittsburgh$24K

The largest 2025 recipient was Johns Hopkins University ($835K). Together the top 7 received $1.8M.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K4$100–250K1$250–500K3$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 13 (38%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

BaltimoreEastonFairfaxHoustonWashingtonPittsburghStorrs Mansfield

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 6 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2024) to $1.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $1.8M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MDSub-Award$835,375
Children's Research Institute Washington, DCSub-Award$596,157
Inova Health Care Services Fairfax, VASub-Award$171,344
Lafayette College Easton, PASub-Award$165,968
University of Connecticut Storrs Mansfield, CTSub-Award$29,064
University of Houston Houston, TXSub-Award$25,219
University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PASub-Award$24,486
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Lieber Institute Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$35,367,628$33,169,343$35,235,311$1,847,6137$602,045
2024$35,095,508$31,261,351$32,639,037$1,347,9166$1,713,673
2023$36,656,603$28,903,115$31,448,930——$700,573
2022$31,106,210$22,894,222$29,512,998——$3,134,968
2021$44,686,565$35,823,160$27,198,424——$439,010
2020$32,856,647$17,247,195$28,499,790——$1,658,065
2019$44,500,781$21,791,141$26,379,595——$3,656,778

About The Lieber Institute Inc

Based on IRS filings

The Lieber Institute Inc is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $35.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $1.8M. Net investment income was $602K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Lieber Institute Inc is led by Daniel R. Weinberger, CEO & Director on every filing since 2019; 10 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Daniel R. Weinberger

    CEO & Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $685K (2019) → $762K (2025)

  • Mary Rubin

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Milton Maltz

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Muse

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven S. Sharfstein MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tamar Maltz

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Geoffrey Simon

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Landon S. King

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Browne

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heidi Wagner

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Sonnenfeld

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Maslan

    CFO & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $315K (2019) → $370K (2025)

  • Elaine Jones

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $368K (2019) → $459K (2025)

  • James Barrow

    Associate Director of Drug Discov

    Associate Director of Drug Discovery → Associate Director of Drug Discov, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $243K (2019) → $316K (2025)

  • Joel E. Kleinman

    Associate Director of Clinical Sc

    Associate Director of Clinical Science → Associate Director of Clinical Sc, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $356K (2019) → $207K (2025)

  • Thomas Michael Hyde

    Chief Medical Officer

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $371K (2019) → $426K (2025)

  • Brady Maher

    Lead Investigator

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $186K (2020) → $223K (2025)

  • Keri Martinowich

    Lead Investigator

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $182K (2021) → $288K (2025)

  • Jean Dubose

    Chief of Staff

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $228K (2024) → $239K (2025)

  • Geoff Delizzio

    Chief Advancement Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $263K (2025)

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Herbert Pardes MD (2019–2024) — Chairman of the Board
  • Former: Daniel R. Getts (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Shizhong Han (2022–2024) — Lead Investigator & Data Sc
  • Former: Paul B. Rothman MD (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Gregory Carr (2023) — Lead Investigator
  • Former: Richard Straub (2020–2022) — Senior Research Scientist
  • Former: Kari L. Stoever (2019–2021) — Former Chief Ext. Relations Officer
  • Former: Andrew Jaffe (2020–2021) — Former Lead Investigator
  • Former: John Meyers (2021) — Director, It & Db Management
  • Former: Ronald McKay (2019–2020) — Former Director of Basic Sciences
  • Former: Stephen Lieber (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Venkata Satyanand Mattay (2019–2020) — Former Associate Director of Neuroimagin
  • Former: Samuel Lieber (2019) — Past Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Daniel R Weinberger — CEO & Director: $762KDaniel R WeinbergerCEO & Director$762KElaine Jones — Chief Operating Officer: $459KElaine JonesChief Operating Officer$459KThomas Michael Hyde — Chief Medical Officer: $426KThomas Michael HydeChief Medical Officer$426KAndrew Maslan — CFO & Treasurer: $370KAndrew MaslanCFO & Treasurer$370KJames Barrow — Assoc. DIR. of Drug Discov: $316KJames BarrowAssoc. DIR. of Drug Discov$316KKeri Martinowich — Lead Investigator: $288KKeri MartinowichLead Investigator$288KGeoff Delizzio — Chief Advancement Officer: $263KGeoff DelizzioChief Advancement Officer$263KJean Dubose — Chief of Staff: $239KJean DuboseChief of Staff$239KBrady Maher — Lead Investigator: $223KBrady MaherLead Investigator$223KJoel E Kleinman — Assoc. DIR. of Clinical SC: $207KJoel E KleinmanAssoc. DIR. of Clinical SC$207K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $762K, to Daniel R Weinberger (CEO & Director). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Lieber Institute Inc

How much does The Lieber Institute Inc give each year?

The Lieber Institute Inc gave $1.8M across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 6 grants.

What is The Lieber Institute Inc's typical grant size?

The Lieber Institute Inc's median grant in 2025 was $165,968, and its average grant was $263,945, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Lieber Institute Inc give grants?

The Lieber Institute Inc's top state is Maryland, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were District of Columbia (32%) and Pennsylvania (10%).

Does The Lieber Institute Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on The Lieber Institute Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Sub-Award" (7 grants).

Who are The Lieber Institute Inc's largest grantees?

The Lieber Institute Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Johns Hopkins University ($835,375), Children's Research Institute ($596,157) and Inova Health Care Services ($171,344), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Lieber Institute Inc?

The Lieber Institute Inc reported $35.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $33.2M.

What is The Lieber Institute Inc?

The Lieber Institute Inc is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $35.4M in total assets as of 2025.

What is The Lieber Institute Inc's EIN?

The Lieber Institute Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3690883. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 13, 2020)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Lieber Institute Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Yale University

New Haven, CT

Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$58.9B

Grants

364

Total Given

$168.2M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

The Children's Oncology Group Foundation Inc

Philadelphia, PA

The Children’s Oncology Group supports childhood and adolescent cancer research, including clinical trials, cancer biology, emerging treatments, supportive care, and survivorship, through research, hospital, and university organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,202,000, with a median of $17,600; awards were concentrated in the United States, with its research network also spanning Canada, Australia, and New Zealand. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Medical Research

Assets

$22.3M

Grants

167

Total Given

$7.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Lieber Institute Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Lieber Institute Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?