National Association of Convenience Stores
The mission of nacs is to represent the convenience and petroleum retailing industry and to provide the knowledge, connections, and advocacy necessary to assist our members in maximizing their effectiveness and profitability.
Key facts about National Association of Convenience Stores
In short: National Association of Convenience Stores gave $1.8M across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $359K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 95-2237749
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,796,527
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $359,305
- Median grant
- $135,500
- Total assets
- $78,794,360
- Primary geography
- Virginia (91% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$78.8M
+3.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.8M
+8.1% YoY
Grant Count
5
+66.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$359K
-35.1% YoY
How National Association of Convenience Stores gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+1%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About National Association of Convenience Stores
Based on IRS filings
National Association of Convenience Stores is a public charity, based in Alexandria, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $78.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $1.8M. Net investment income was $1.8M.
Ready to take the next step with National Association of Convenience Stores?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.7M (2023) to $1.8M (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $1.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Nacs Foundation ($1.2M). Together the top 5 received $1.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 7 grants of 20 (35%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Nacs Foundation Alexandria, VA | Support for Programservices (Contributions from Convenience LLC) | $1,228,527 |
| Transportation Energy Institute Alexandria, VA | Support for Program Services | $400,000 |
| Hispanic Leadership Fund Washington, DC | General Support | $135,500 |
| American Leadership Fund Washington, DC | Contribution for General Fund | $25,000 |
| Partnership for Food Safety Education Arlington, VA | Contribution | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $78,794,360 | $76,445,621 | $71,760,201 |
| Revenue | $61,836,797 | $50,087,305 | $46,405,862 |
| Expenses | $60,431,961 | $51,777,048 | $47,208,332 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,775,384 | $3,210,990 | $674,957 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Association of Convenience Stores is led by Henry Ogden Armour, President & CEO on filings since 2020; 15 of 52 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Henry Ogden Armour
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
36.5 hrs/week
$3M (2020) → $5.6M (2024)
John Eichberger
Tei Executive Director
Executive Director & Tfi → Tei Executive Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$378K (2020) → $50K (2024)
Brian Hannasch
Officer & Chairman
Officer, Vice Chairman & At Large → Officer, 2022
Officer → Officer & Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jose Victor Pardo Paterno
Chairman
Officer → Officer & Chairman, 2023
Officer & Chairman → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Rapanick
Managing Director & Nacs Research
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$244K (2023) → $286K (2024)
Anna Ready Blom
Director & Government Relations
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$294K (2020) → $372K (2024)
Jonathan Taets
Director & Government Relations
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$211K (2020) → $255K (2024)
Chris Bambury
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ina M. Matthews
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Wood III
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Razowsky
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Clyde
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frederic Chaveyriat
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jigar Patel
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raymond M. Huff
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Gallagher
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian C. McCarthy
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John D. Jackson
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Miller
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Babir Sultan
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Seabrook
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Natalie Morhous
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stanley Reynolds
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Brennan
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Donaldson
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Yawberry
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Graziosi
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Blalock
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Jordan
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Zietlow
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Travis T. Sheetz
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian E. Kimmel
Executive Vice President, COO & CFO
On filings since 2020
36.5 hrs/week
$752K (2020) → $919K (2024)
Joseph J. Lenard
Vice President & Strategic Industry Initiatives
V.p. & Strategic Industry Initiatives → Vice President & Strategic Industry Initiatives, 2022
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$310K (2020) → $337K (2024)
Lori Buss Stillman
V.p. & Research
V.p. & Research → Vice President & Research, 2022
Vice President & Research → V.p. & Research, 2023
On filings since 2020
36.5 hrs/week
$407K (2020) → $697K (2024)
Lyle K. Beckwith
Senior V.p. & Government Relations
Senior V.p. & Government Relat → Senior Vice President & Government Relations, 2022
Senior Vice President & Government Relations → Senior V.p. & Government Relations, 2023
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$784K (2020) → $785K (2024)
Robert J. Hughes
Vice President, Supplier Relations & Expositions
V.p., Supplier Relations & Expositions → Vice President, Supplier Relations & Expostns, 2022
Vice President, Supplier Relations & Expostns → Vice President, Supplier Relations & Expositions, 2023
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$432K (2020) → $479K (2024)
Stephanie Sikorski
Vice President & Marketing
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$253K (2020) → $388K (2024)
Douglas Stephen Kantor
General Counsel
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$365K (2021) → $704K (2024)
Ted Steven Asprooth
National Sales Manager
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$241K (2021) → $268K (2024)
Jeffrey C. Burrell
Vice President & Engagement
New on the 2024 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$362K (2024)
Matthew Morris - Director
Computer & Network Operations
New on the 2024 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$224K (2024)
Anne Gauthier
Officer & Treasurer
Officer, Chair & Mmbr Services Committee → Officer, 2023
Officer → Officer & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles C. McIlvaine
Officer
Director → Director & Officer, 2023
Director & Officer → Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chuck Maggelet
Officer
Officer, Vice Chairman, Research & Technology → Officer, Chairman, Research & Tech, 2022
Officer, Chairman, Research & Tech → Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald R. Rhoads
Past Chairman
Officer & Chairman → Chairman & Past Chairman, 2023
Chairman & Past Chairman → Past Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jared Scheeler
Past Chairman
Officer, Vice Chairman & Treasurer → Chairman, 2021
Chairman → Past Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Dell'alba
Officer & Treasurer
Officer, Vice Chairman & Member Services → Officer, Chairman & Lgsltve Commttee, 2022
Officer, Chairman & Lgsltve Commttee → Officer & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lonnie McQuirter
Officer
Director → Director & Officer, 2023
Director & Officer → Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Varish Goyal
Officer
Director → Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Charles Sr.
Supplier Board Representative
Supplier Board Representatives → Supplier Board Representative, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vito Maurici
Supplier Board Representatives
Supplier Board Representative → Supplier Board Representatives, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Morrow
Supplier Board Representative
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: George Fournier (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ken Parent (2020–2023) — Officer
- Former: Kevin Smartt (2020–2023) — Director & Past Chairman
- Former: Michael J. Davis (2020–2023) — Vice President & Member Services
- Former: Douglas S. Haugh (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Kevin Farley (2021–2023) — Supplier Board Representative
- Former: Elizabeth Pierce (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Stacey Dodge (2023) — Director & Advertising Sales
- Former: Andy Jones (2020–2022) — Officer
- Former: Brent Cotten (2020–2022) — Supplier Board Representatives
- Former: Chris Coborn (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Erin Pressley (2020–2022) — Vice President, Education & Media
- Former: Glenn M. Plumby (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Julie Jackowski (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kimberli L. Stewart (2020–2022) — Editorial Director
- Former: Bradlee Sutton (2022) — Solutions Architect & Dvlpmnt Mngr
- Former: Henry Ogden (2022) — President & CEO
- Former: Bhagdeep S. Dhaliwal (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Doug Kantor (2020–2021) — General Counsel
- Former: Frank Gleeson (2020–2021) — Liaison
- Former: Joseph M. Depinto (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Joseph Sheetz (2020–2021) — Liaison
- Former: Paige Anderson (2020–2021) — Director & Government Relations
- Former: Rick Brindle (2020–2021) — Supplier Board Representatives
- Former: Sydney Kimball (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: William B. Kent (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Christine Hogan (2021) — Director
- Former: Leroy Kelsey (2020) — Director & Research
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $5.6M, to Henry Ogden Armour (President & CEO). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Association of Convenience Stores
How much does National Association of Convenience Stores give each year?
National Association of Convenience Stores gave $1.8M across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.7M across 3 grants.
What is National Association of Convenience Stores's typical grant size?
National Association of Convenience Stores's median grant in 2024 was $135,500, and its average grant was $359,305, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does National Association of Convenience Stores give grants?
National Association of Convenience Stores gives mostly in Virginia: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Alexandria, VA (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does National Association of Convenience Stores give general operating support?
Yes: 40% of National Association of Convenience Stores's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are National Association of Convenience Stores's largest grantees?
National Association of Convenience Stores's largest 2024 grantees include The Nacs Foundation ($1,228,527), Transportation Energy Institute ($400,000) and Hispanic Leadership Fund ($135,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 98% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is National Association of Convenience Stores?
National Association of Convenience Stores reported $78.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $61.8M.
What is National Association of Convenience Stores's EIN?
National Association of Convenience Stores's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-2237749. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching National Association of Convenience Stores by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Association of Convenience Stores's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Property Casualty Insurance Association
Chicago, IL
APCIA’s grants support organizations working on insurance-industry policy and advocacy, business and security issues, and other causes, generally as unrestricted support. In 2024, grants ranged from $4,403 to $1,120,735, with a median of $25,000, and went to recipients in multiple states and Washington, D.C., especially Illinois. The profile does not state whether APCIA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$181.6M
Grants
38
Total Given
$3.1M
Edison Electric Institute Inc
Washington, DC
EEI supports organizations working on energy policy and industry issues, workforce development, energy efficiency, business, and related public-policy efforts. In 2024, its 79 grants ranged from $5,700 to $135,000, with a median of $15,000; funding went mainly to organizations in Washington, D.C., followed by Virginia, New York, Colorado, and California. The profile does not state whether EEI accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$199.5M
Grants
79
Total Given
$2.2M
Educational Credit Management Corporation
Minneapolis, MN
Educational Credit supports postsecondary access and student success, including FAFSA assistance, financial education, and student-support programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,383, though amounts varied widely; funding was concentrated in Minnesota, with grants also reaching other states. The profile states that ECMC Foundation accepts unsolicited requests through a rolling online Letter of Inquiry process.
Assets
$209.1M
Grants
293
Total Given
$177.0M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook
Sarasota, FL
The foundation supports education, food assistance, military families and veterans, older adults, marine and environmental science, and other community services. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $2,000, and went to organizations in Virginia, Pennsylvania, Florida, Maryland, and Connecticut. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
12
Total Given
$59K
The Commonwealth Fund
New York, NY
The Commonwealth Fund supports health care research, policy, and projects that improve access, care quality, affordability, and equity, primarily through grants to health care-focused organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $75 to $2.35 million, with a median of $15,000; it funds work in the United States and supports international learning and exchange. It accepts letters of inquiry through its online portal on a rolling basis and responds to unsolicited proposals, generally from tax-exempt charities.
Assets
$922.7M
Grants
534
Total Given
$31.3M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Drexel University
Philadelphia, PA
Drexel University funds research grants to universities and other organizations; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,125 to $2,208,816, with a median of $63,420. Its grants are concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional funding in states including California, Texas, Maryland, and New Jersey. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
120
Total Given
$16.9M
PGA Tour Inc
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
PGA TOUR Inc. supports community charities in areas including healthcare, education, youth development, disaster relief, food access, military, and the environment, especially in tournament communities across the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,836, though amounts ranged widely; some Positively Memphis opportunities offer $1,000–$25,000. It accepts applications quarterly for those listed Memphis opportunities; the profile does not state whether other grants accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
326
Total Given
$34.3M
Communications Workers of America AFL-CIO CLC
Washington, DC
Communications Workers of America’s Growth Fund supports union organizing, legislative and political work, education, leadership development, and related economic-justice and democracy efforts, primarily in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000. The request process involves CWA locals, districts, sectors, or divisions; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$588.2M
Grants
52
Total Given
$1.4M
PepsiCo Foundation Inc
Purchase, NY
PepsiCo Foundation supports programs addressing food security, safe water, economic opportunity, children’s nutrition, employee engagement, and disaster relief, with grants distributed across multiple U.S. states and the District of Columbia. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $14.4 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$113.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$37.6M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
More Funders in Virginia
National Association of Convenience Stores down — hundreds of funders to go?