Cumberland Plateau Company Inc logo

Cumberland Plateau Company Inc

501(c)(4) organization Lebanon, VA EIN: 51-0251979 Website

Hold title to property and loan programs for local governments. Develope property for local governments which is used in economic development.

Key facts about Cumberland Plateau Company Inc

EIN
51-0251979
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$9,161,932

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$9.2M

+11.4% YoY

Revenue

$1.9M

+118.0% YoY

Net Investment Income

$1.0M

+1747.5% YoY

Expenses

$886K

-39.4% YoY

About Cumberland Plateau Company Inc

Based on IRS filings

Cumberland Plateau Company Inc is a public charity, based in Lebanon, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $1.0M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cumberland Plateau Company Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Lebanon

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $714K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$9,161,932$8,220,885$8,703,197
Revenue$1,919,044$880,442$723,334
Expenses$885,825$1,460,729$1,132,317
Net Investment Income$1,043,810$56,497$38,069

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Cumberland Plateau Company Inc is led by Steven Breeding, Chairman since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Steven Breeding

    Chairman

    Director → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    $2K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Christopher Hall

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • David Eaton

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Karl Hrovatic

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Hess

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Rife

    Treasurer

    Secretary & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    $2K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Shelbie Willis

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    $2K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Scotty Wampler

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Gillespie

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Billy Wimmer (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Danny Brown (2019–2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Dave Anderson (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Delono Sykes (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mike Puckett (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Roger Stanley (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: William Harris (2019–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Roseann Jones (2022) — Chief Financ
  • Former: Jim Baldwin (2019–2021) — Officer
  • Former: Andrew Keene (2021) — Director
  • Former: Charles Stacy (2021) — Director
  • Former: Lou Ann Wallace (2021) — Director
  • Former: Ronald Peters (2021) — Chair
  • Former: Travis Hackworth (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2021 IRS filing

Ronald Peters — Chair: $3KRonald PetersChair$3KCharles Stacy — Director: $2KCharles StacyDirector$2KLou Ann Wallace — Director: $2KLou Ann WallaceDirector$2KRoger Rife — Sec/Treasure: $2KRoger RifeSec/Treasure$2KSteve Breeding — Director: $2KSteve BreedingDirector$2KShelbie Willis — Director: $2KShelbie WillisDirector$2KTravis Hackworth — Director: $1KTravis HackworthDirector$1KAndrew Keene — Director: $1KAndrew KeeneDirector$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $3K, to Ronald Peters (Chair). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Cumberland Plateau Company Inc

How large is Cumberland Plateau Company Inc?

Cumberland Plateau Company Inc reported $9.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.

Where does Cumberland Plateau Company Inc operate?

Cumberland Plateau Company Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Cumberland Plateau Company Inc's EIN?

Cumberland Plateau Company Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0251979. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Cumberland Plateau Company Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cumberland Plateau Company Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust

Danville, VA

The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.

Assets

$51.2M

Grants

678

Total Given

$2.3M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

Charlottesville Area Community Foundation

Charlottesville, VA

Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$292.3M

Grants

437

Total Given

$27.9M

Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation

Warrenton, VA

The foundation funds health care access, childhood wellness, mental health, senior services, and community needs such as food access, housing, and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and northern Culpeper counties in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$302.1M

Grants

369

Total Given

$9.4M

Hampton Roads Community Foundation

Norfolk, VA

The Hampton Roads Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in areas including education, arts and culture, the environment, disaster relief, and human services in southeastern Virginia. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its open Community Leadership Partners program offers $2,500–$25,000 awards for work in Hampton Roads. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$524.1M

Grants

329

Total Given

$31.1M

More Funders in Virginia

Cumberland Plateau Company Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?