Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook
Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook is a private foundation based in Sarasota, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports 12 grants totaling $58,735 to charitable organizations, including organizations supporting military families, education, food assistance, older adults, and environmental science.
Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook at a glance
In short: Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook gave $59K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state Virginia. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $58,735
- +9.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- -7.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,895
- +18.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $1,445,053
- -12.0% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 12, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Virginia (34% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1064 N Tamiami Trl 1519, Sarasota, FL 34236
Phone: (603) 591-0534
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Navy Seal Foundation ($20K). Together the top 10 received $57K.
Grant Size Distribution
64 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 64 grants of 64 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia (34%), Pennsylvania (28%), Florida (22%), Maryland (9%), and Connecticut (7%). Florida recipients included organizations in Sarasota, Palmetto, Bradenton, and Jacksonville.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 12 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. How we count
- 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2019) to $73K (2021). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $59K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Navy Seal Foundation Virginia Beach, VA | Family Support Fund / Education Scholarship | $20,000 |
| Dickinson College Carlisle, PA | Mcandrews fund / clarke lecture series / general scholarships | $16,735 |
| Fisher House Foundation Inc Rockville, MD | General Fund | $5,000 |
| The New London Meal Center New London, CT | General Fund | $4,000 |
| All Faiths Food Bank Sarasota, FL | General Fund | $3,000 |
| Meals on Wheels Sarasota, FL | General Fund | $2,000 |
| Senior Friendship Center Sarasota, FL | General Fund | $2,000 |
| Sparcc Sarasota, FL | General Fund | $2,000 |
| Dogs Inc Palmetto, FL | General Fund | $1,000 |
| Mote Marine Laboratory Sarasota, FL | General Fund | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,445,053 | $115,131 | $123,742 | $58,735 | 12 | $80,115 | $71,807 | $81,540 |
| 2024 | $1,641,729 | $65,867 | $119,096 | $53,750 | 13 | $75,006 | $21,777 | $80,132 |
| 2023 | $1,589,199 | $23,928 | $122,458 | $59,900 | 13 | $81,063 | — | $75,428 |
| 2022 | $1,475,956 | $34,931 | $136,536 | $69,600 | 13 | $90,980 | — | $80,756 |
| 2021 | $1,897,417 | $268,168 | $139,881 | $73,000 | 13 | $94,415 | $223,671 | $90,494 |
| 2020 | $1,851,256 | $98,330 | $110,025 | $65,300 | 9 | — | $66,584 | $84,404 |
| 2019 | $1,764,425 | $96,893 | $69,602 | $7,200 | 4 | — | $66,253 | $81,316 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook reported a distributable amount of $82K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for a college, food banks and meal services, organizations serving military members and veterans, and organizations working in marine science, animal services, and other community services.
Among the grantees, Dickinson College describes its mission as providing an interdisciplinary liberal arts and sciences education. All Faiths Food Bank says it works with partners to provide healthy solutions to end hunger in its community. Mote Marine Laboratory describes its work as advancing marine and environmental sciences through research, education, and public outreach. Fisher House Foundation says it provides assistance to members of the armed forces, veterans, and their families, including temporary lodging for families visiting military personnel. Wounded Warrior Project describes its work as supporting the well-being of post-9/11 veterans, active-duty service members, and their families.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 12 grants totaling $58,735. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median grant of $2,000. The largest awards were $20,000 to The Navy SEAL Foundation for its Family Support Fund and Education Scholarship, and $16,735 to Dickinson College for the McAndrews Fund, Clarke Lecture Series, and general scholarships. Other notable grants were $5,000 to Fisher House Foundation, $4,000 to The New London Meal Center, and $3,000 to All Faiths Food Bank. The foundation also gave $2,000 each to Meals on Wheels, Senior Friendship Center, and SPARCC.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Roger M Cook as president. Directors listed are Carey Highley, Colleen M Cook, Roger C Cook, and Shaun S Highley.
Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook is led by Roger C. Cook, President & Director on every filing since 2019; 2 of 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Roger C. Cook
President & Director
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$20K (2019) → $20K (2025)
Shaun S. Highley
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$20K (2025)
Carey Highley
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Colleen M. Cook
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Jordan L. Highley (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Scott Highley (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Barbara M. Highley (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Scott Hihgley (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to Roger M Cook (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook
How much does Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook give each year?
Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook gave $59K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $54K across 13 grants.
What is Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook's typical grant size?
Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $4,895, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook give grants?
Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook's top state is Virginia, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (28%) and Florida (22%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sarasota, FL (5 grants).
Does Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook give general operating support?
Yes: 92% of Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook's largest grantees?
Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook's largest 2025 grantees include The Navy Seal Foundation ($20,000), Dickinson College ($16,735) and Fisher House Foundation Inc ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook?
Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $80K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $82K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for a college, food banks and meal services, organizations serving military members and veterans, and organizations working in marine science, animal services, and other community services. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook's EIN?
Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-2107496. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 19, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Robert E Dods Family Foundation Inc
Longboat Key, FL
In 2025, the foundation supported disaster relief, food assistance, child and family services, marine science, education, and other charitable work, awarding 66 grants ranging from $200 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. Its grants went to organizations across multiple states, with the largest share of funding in Florida; it contributes only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.8M
Grants
66
Total Given
$600K
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 4, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/winfield-c-cook-and-isabelle-k-cook-morg_05c9a0477d344e50b97ddf919ba569da
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_542107496_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Winfield C Cook \& Isabelle K Cook funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/winfield-c-cook-and-isabelle-k-cook-morg_05c9a0477d344e50b97ddf919ba569da},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-04. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Winfield C Cook & Isabelle K Cook down — hundreds of funders to go?