Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc logo

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Fort Lauderdale, FL EIN: 65-1060848 Website

Early Learning Coalition of Broward is a public charity based in Fort Lauderdale, Florida. Formed in 2000, it leads and supports early learning in Broward County, including subsidized child care for eligible families, access to Florida’s Voluntary Prekindergarten program, and quality-support services for child care providers.

Key facts about Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

In short: Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc gave $152.2M across 636 grants in 2025 (avg $239K), mostly in Florida. 9% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
65-1060848
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$152,198,151
Grants made (2025)
636
Average grant
$239,305
Median grant
$158,921
New grantees (estimate)
9% first-time grantees (53 of 614, 2025)
Total assets
$15,939,913
Primary geography
Florida (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$15.9M

-26.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$152.2M

-1.2% YoY

Grant Count

636

-4.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$239K

+3.9% YoY

Is Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc open to new grantees?

9%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 53 of 614 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $81K; repeat grants $264K. How we count

Medians: $26K first-time, $181K repeat.

  • 91% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The coalition’s mission is to lead and support the early learning community to promote and deliver high-quality early learning experiences to young children, accessible to all eligible families in Broward County.

Its School Readiness program provides financial assistance for eligible families’ child care and after-care costs. The coalition also administers access to Florida’s free Voluntary Prekindergarten program for four-year-olds. Its quality and education services include provider training, classroom assessment, coaching, inclusion support, and individualized assistance. The coalition also offers child care resource and referral services to families.

The organizations receiving support include child care and early education providers. For example, Jack and Jill Children’s Center describes its mission as strengthening children and families through education, supportive programming, and community engagement. Master Minds Academy describes its mission as supporting students’ spiritual, academic, physical, emotional, and social development. Paradise Childcare Corporation describes its purpose as providing child care in a safe and caring environment.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the coalition reported 636 grants totaling $152,198,151. Grant amounts ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The filing identifies childcare reimbursement as the purpose of many of its largest grants.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The coalition’s stated mission and services focus on eligible families and early learning in Broward County. In 2025, 97% of reported grant dollars went to recipients in Florida and 3% to recipients in Oregon.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 636 itemized grants.

Cities

Fort LauderdaleHollywoodCoral SpringsPompano BeachPembroke PinesDaviePlantationMargateSunriseMiramarNorth LauderdaleTamaracLauderhillDeerfield BeachHallandaleLauderdale LakesCoconut CreekMiamiOakland ParkMiami Gardens

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100M$200M$300M502 grants2019 647 grants2020 688 grants2021 679 grants2022 727 grants2023 669 grants2024 636 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $79.7M (2019) to $262.2M (2023). In 2025 it made 636 grants totaling $152.2M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

The School Board of Broward County: $4.0MThe School Board of BrowardCounty$4.0MKuehg Corp DBA Kindercare Education LLC: $3.8MKuehg Corp DBA KindercareEducation LLC$3.8MYouth Investments of Pembroke Pines Inc: $1.6MYouth Investments of PembrokePines Inc$1.6MJack & Jill Children's Center Inc: $1.4MJack & Jill Children's CenterInc$1.4MSoaring Eagles Preschool: $1.3MSoaring Eagles Preschool$1.3MLa Petite Academy: $1.2M across 4 grantsLa Petite Academy$1.2M · 4 grantsKinderworld Pre-School Center II Inc: $1.2MKinderworld Pre-School CenterII Inc$1.2MPreschool Ventures of Oakland Park Inc: $1.1MPreschool Ventures of OaklandPark Inc$1.1MYouth Investments of Davie Inc: $1.1MYouth Investments of Davie Inc$1.1MMaster Minds Academy Preschool Inc: $1.1MMaster Minds Academy PreschoolInc$1.1M

The largest 2025 recipient was The School Board of Broward County ($4.0M). Together the top 10 received $17.8M.

Grant Size Distribution

3,399 grants across all recorded years

721<$50K478$50–100K979$100–250K800$250–500K356$500K–1M65$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 979 grants of 3,399 (29%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The School Board of Broward County Fort Lauderdale, FLChildcare Reimb$3,994,863
Kuehg Corp DBA Kindercare Education LLC Lake Oswego, ORChildcare Reimb$3,831,566
Youth Investments of Pembroke Pines Inc Davie, FLChildcare Reimb$1,551,451
Jack & Jill Children's Center Inc Ft Lauderdale, FLChildcare Reimb and Grants$1,404,711
Soaring Eagles Preschool Hollywood, FLChildcare Reimb$1,265,431
Kinderworld Pre-School Center II Inc Lauderhill, FLChildcare Reimb$1,218,089
Preschool Ventures of Oakland Park Inc Fort Lauderdale, FLChildcare Reimb and Grants$1,126,763
Youth Investments of Davie Inc Davie, FLChildcare Reimb$1,060,958
Master Minds Academy Preschool Inc North Lauderdale, FLChildcare Reimb$1,052,550
MLJ Preschools DBA Head Start Preschool North Lauderdale, FLChildcare Reimb$1,017,398

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $15,939,913 $174,935,385 $175,318,820 $152,198,151; 636 grants
2024 $21,593,633 $187,835,671 $187,085,528 $154,021,745; 669 grants
2023 $23,447,877 $295,097,253 $295,030,379 0 grants reported
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M$400M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$15,939,913$21,593,633$23,447,877
Revenue$174,935,385$187,835,671$295,097,253
Expenses$175,318,820$187,085,528$295,030,379
Net Investment Income——$43,206

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 17, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 10, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 22, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 12, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 19, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing include Laurie Sallarulo, chair; Dawn Liberta, first vice chair; Cindy Arenberg-Seltzer, treasurer; and Ellie Schrot, secretary. The filing also lists Twan Russell as second vice chair and Monia Figueroa King as secretary, both with “end 03/25” noted. Directors listed include Michael Asseff, Sharonda Davis-Bailey, Richard Campillo (end 03/25), and Krystie Castillo.

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc is led by Renee Jaffe, CEO & Executive Director since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 8 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Renee Jaffe

    CEO & Executive Director

    Chief Executive Officer → CEO & Executive Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $153K (2019) → $216K (2025)

  • Laurie Sallarulo

    Chair

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allison Metsch

    Senior Director of Education & Quality Initiatives

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2025)

  • Sandra Paul

    Senior Director of Provider Reimbursement

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2025)

  • Michael Asseff

    Director

    Director → Second Vice Chair, 2024

    Second Vice Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Renee Podolsky

    Director

    Second Vice Chair → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Campillo

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amoy Reid

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zachary Talbot

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Hylton

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kirk Englehardt

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Winburn

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharonda Davis-Bailey

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Hernandez

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Foganholi

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Krystie Castillo

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Traci Schweitzer

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Hauser

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Fam

    Director to

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Klima

    Chief Administrative Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $154K (2020) → $194K (2025)

  • Howard Bakalar

    Chief Program Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2020) → $178K (2025)

  • Hubert Cesar

    Chief Information Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2020) → $169K (2025)

  • Judith Merritt

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $141K (2022) → $167K (2025)

  • Fani Landreville

    Controller

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2025)

  • Cindy Arenberg-Seltzer

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Director, 2020

    Director → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dawn Liberta

    First Vice Chair

    Board Member → Director, 2020

    Director → First Vice Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellie Schrot

    Secretary

    Board Member → Director, 2020

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monia Figueroa King

    Secretary

    Board Member → Director, 2020

    Director → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Twan Russell

    Second Vice Chair

    Second Vice Chair → Director, 2024

    Director → Second Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Beverley Batson (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Melody McDonald (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Allen Zeman (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kristina West (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Stephanie Landreville (2023) — Controller
  • Former: Laurie Rich Levinson (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Angela Iudica (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Cara Cerchione (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Khalil Zeinieh (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: William Karp (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Mason Jackson (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Nicholas Kaniaris (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Peretz Borman (2020) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Ashley Davis (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Avis Proctor (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Deborah Meidinger Hosey (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Dolly Trevino Rump (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Schmeka Lyons (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Renee Jaffe — CEO/Executive Director: $216KRenee JaffeCEO/Executive Director$216KChristine Klima — Chief Administrative Offic: $194KChristine KlimaChief Administrative Offic$194KHoward Bakalar — Chief Program Officer: $178KHoward BakalarChief Program Officer$178KHubert Cesar — Chief Information Officer: $169KHubert CesarChief Information Officer$169KJudith Merritt — Chief Operating Officer: $167KJudith MerrittChief Operating Officer$167KSandra Paul — Senior Director of Provider Reimbursement: $111KSandra PaulSenior Director of Provider…$111KAllison Metsch — Senior Director of Education & Quality Initiatives: $107KAllison MetschSenior Director of Education &…$107KFani Landreville — Controller: $105KFani LandrevilleController$105K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $216K, to Renee Jaffe (CEO/Executive Director). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 1475 W Cypress Creek Road, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309
Phone: (954) 377-2188
Website: https://elcbroward.org

Frequently asked questions about Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

How much does Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc give each year?

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc gave $152.2M across 636 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $154.0M across 669 grants.

What is Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc's typical grant size?

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc's median grant in 2025 was $158,921, and its average grant was $239,305, across 636 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc that year got $81K on average.

Where does Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc give grants?

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc gives mostly in Florida: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Lauderdale, FL (67 grants), Hollywood, FL (54 grants), Coral Springs, FL (44 grants) and Pompano Beach, FL (39 grants).

Does Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 636 grants with a stated purpose on Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Childcare Reimb" (591 grants) and "Childcare Reimb and Grants" (45 grants).

Who are Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc's largest grantees?

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc's largest 2025 grantees include The School Board of Broward County ($3,994,863), Kuehg Corp DBA Kindercare Education LLC ($3,831,566) and Youth Investments of Pembroke Pines Inc ($1,551,451), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 6% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc?

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc reported $15.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $174.9M.

What does Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc fund?

The coalition’s mission is to lead and support the early learning community to promote and deliver high-quality early learning experiences to young children, accessible to all eligible families in Broward County. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc?

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check elcbroward.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc's EIN?

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-1060848. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Batchelor Foundation Inc

Miami Beach, FL

The Batchelor Foundation funds 501(c)(3) programs supporting children’s health, education and well-being, animal welfare, and the natural environment, primarily in South Florida; it also considers some capital grants and work addressing homelessness or veteran services. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $3.6 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests: new applicants are invited only, while previously funded nonprofits may submit an initial letter of intent.

Assets

$409.1M

Grants

326

Total Given

$24.9M

Children's Opportunity Group Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

Children’s Opportunity Group funds nonprofits and programs benefiting children’s health, education, and welfare, primarily in Broward County, Florida, including scholarships and education initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $15,000, with a median of $8,500. It says nonprofits can request grants through an application process, but does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$24K

Grants

12

Total Given

$110K

Carrie and David Schulman

Plantation, FL

The funder’s 2024 grants supported theater, health, children’s services, and Jewish community and genealogy organizations, with awards ranging from $250 to $35,315 and a median of $1,659. It gave in several states, with the largest share going to Massachusetts, followed by New York and Florida; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$964K

Grants

30

Total Given

$120K

Share Our Strength

Washington, DC

Share Our Strength funds child nutrition and hunger-reduction efforts, including school meals, summer meals, benefits access, and family economic mobility, primarily across the United States, with some work in India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $739,871, with a median of $20,000. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$74.5M

Grants

302

Total Given

$14.4M

The Jim Moran Foundation Inc

Deerfield Beach, FL

The Jim Moran Foundation funds education, elder care, family strengthening, and transitional living for at-risk youth, primarily in Broward, Palm Beach, and Duval counties in Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $3.01 million, with a median of $75,000. Qualifying organizations may submit an online Letter of Inquiry; it does not accept unsolicited requests for capital campaigns, capacity building, health care or medical research, individual scholarships, or event sponsorships.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$283.3M

Grants

216

Total Given

$27.3M

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Community Foundation of Broward Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Community Foundation of Broward funds nonprofits working in areas such as economic mobility, arts and culture, education and youth, health, and community well-being in Broward County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,089 to $1,176,166, with a median of $27,688; it accepts unsolicited online applications from eligible nonprofits in four focus areas, while two focus areas are invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$326.3M

Grants

266

Total Given

$17.8M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

More Funders in Florida

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?