Balgley Family Charitable Foundation
The Balgley Family Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Palm Beach Gardens, Florida. It made 71 grants totaling $311,000 in 2025 to organizations working in areas including education, disaster response, civil liberties, clean energy, and regenerative agriculture.
Key facts about Balgley Family Charitable Foundation
In short: Balgley Family Charitable Foundation gave $311K across 71 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state Connecticut. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 83-1150552
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $311,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 71
- Average grant
- $4,380
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (5 of 70, 2025)
- Total assets
- $6,041,455
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (21% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation’s 2025 filing lists Rebecca G Doane as the contact, says there is no required format, and states that awards have no restrictions. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6.0M
-7.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$311K
-33.9% YoY
Grant Count
71
-15.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-21.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Balgley Family Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $485K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Balgley Family Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 70 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 84% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 38% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 67% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available filing information does not state a foundation mission. Its 2025 grants include support for a range of organizations. For example, the University of Hartford describes its mission as learning, personal growth, knowledge creation, and contributing to society. World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises. The Clean Energy Leadership Institute says it educates and connects emerging clean energy leaders, while Kiss the Ground describes its work as raising awareness and offering education around soil health and regenerative agriculture.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 71 grants totaling $311,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000. Its largest reported grants included $50,000 to the University of Hartford for private university student assistance; $40,000 to the University of Charleston for a private university; and $20,000 each to the Center for Conscious Living and Dying for care, education, and resources for life’s final stages, and to World Central Kitchen for disaster response restoring food systems.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Balgley Family Charitable Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Palm Beach Gardens, Florida. In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut (21%), West Virginia (13%), California (13%), North Carolina (13%), and the District of Columbia (10%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 71 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2020) to $505K (2022). In 2025 it made 71 grants totaling $311K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Hartford ($50K). Together the top 10 received $178K.
Grant Size Distribution
400 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 388 grants of 400 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Hartford West Hartford, CT | Private University Student Assistance | $50,000 |
| University of Charlseston Charleston, WV | Private University | $40,000 |
| Center for Conscious Living and Dying Swannanoa, NC | Direct care, education and resources for life's final stages | $20,000 |
| World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | Disaster Response Restoring Food Systems | $20,000 |
| American Civil Liberties Union Foundation Inc New York, NY | Fights for Civil Liberties | $10,000 |
| Covenant House Fort Lauderdale, FL | Provide shelter, food, immediate crisis care, and other services to homeless and runaway youth | $10,000 |
| Center for Movement Education Sebastopol, CA | Educate people in the role of movement in human development | $8,000 |
| Greenwave New Haven, CT | Support Regenearative Ocean Farming | $7,000 |
| NPR Baltimore, MD | American Public Broadcasting Organization | $7,000 |
| Clean Energy Leadership Institute Oakland, CA | Promote Transition to Clean Energy Economy | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,041,455 | -$45,186 | $408,947 | $311,000 |
| 2024 | $6,495,588 | $159,183 | $538,498 | $470,301 |
| 2023 | $6,874,903 | $372,084 | $494,106 | $446,336 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,041,455 | $6,495,588 | $6,874,903 |
| Revenue | $-45,186 | $159,183 | $372,084 |
| Expenses | $408,947 | $538,498 | $494,106 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $324,522 | $478,844 | $446,336 |
| Net Investment Income | $324,081 | $358,245 | $370,911 |
| Distributable Amount | $485,064 | $442,151 | $388,504 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 21, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Rebecca G Doane, Meredith A Balgley, and Joel F Balgley as trustees.
Balgley Family Charitable Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joel F. Balgley
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meredith A. Balgley
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca G. Doane
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Rebecca G Doane
Mailing address: 2979 Pga Boulevard Suite 201, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410
Phone: (561) 656-0200
Email: rgdoane@doanelaw.com
Frequently asked questions about Balgley Family Charitable Foundation
How much does Balgley Family Charitable Foundation give each year?
Balgley Family Charitable Foundation gave $311K across 71 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $470K across 84 grants.
What is Balgley Family Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
Balgley Family Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $4,380, across 71 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Balgley Family Charitable Foundation that year got $4K on average.
Where does Balgley Family Charitable Foundation give grants?
Balgley Family Charitable Foundation's top state is Connecticut, with 21% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were West Virginia (13%) and California (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (6 grants), Hartford, CT (5 grants), Washington, DC (4 grants) and West Hartford, CT (3 grants).
Does Balgley Family Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Occasionally: 3% of Balgley Family Charitable Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 71) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Higher Education" (3 grants).
Who are Balgley Family Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
Balgley Family Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Hartford ($50,000), University of Charlseston ($40,000) and Center for Conscious Living and Dying ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Balgley Family Charitable Foundation?
Balgley Family Charitable Foundation reported $6.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $325K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $485K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Balgley Family Charitable Foundation fund?
The available filing information does not state a foundation mission. Its 2025 grants include support for a range of organizations. For example, the University of Hartford describes its mission as learning, personal growth, knowledge creation, and contributing to society. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Balgley Family Charitable Foundation?
The foundation’s 2025 filing lists Rebecca G Doane as the contact, says there is no required format, and states that awards have no restrictions. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Balgley Family Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Balgley Family Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-1150552. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Balgley Family Charitable Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Balgley Family Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
The Yelp Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Assets
—
Grants
644
Total Given
$886K
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
More Funders in Florida
Balgley Family Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?