George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable

Private foundation · Grantmaker Rapid City, SD EIN: 81-6010110

George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable is a private foundation based in Rapid City, South Dakota. Its 2026 filing reports grants for scholarships and general operating support.

Key facts about George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable

In short: George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable gave $40K across 10 grants in 2026 (avg $4K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
81-6010110
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$40,450
Grants made (2026)
10
Average grant
$4,045
Median grant
$3,900
Total assets
$704,618
Primary geography
Montana (55% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
How to apply
The 2025 filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$705K

-1.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$40K

+3.2% YoY

Grant Count

10

-9.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4K

+13.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable reported a distributable amount of $49K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+3%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available grant records show awards for scholarships and general operating support. They do not state a mission.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2026, the foundation gave $40,450 through 10 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $1,450 to $7,800, with a median of $3,900.

Review Cycle

listed on the 2025 filing is a past cycle.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2026, grant dollars went to recipients in Montana (55%), Ohio (19%), Idaho (10%), Arizona (9%), and New York (7%). The filing’s application restrictions specify Montana high school graduates, with Lake County graduates receiving priority.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

BozemanHelenaMissoulaAdaMesaButteRexburgKalispellIthacaPhoenixBellinghamDickinsonMcMinnvilleNampaNew YorkOlympiaPablo

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K12 grants2021 12 grants2022 9 grants2023 12 grants2024 11 grants2025 10 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2021) to $46K (2022). In 2026 it made 10 grants totaling $40K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2026

Montana State Chapter PEO: $8KMontana State Chapter PEO$8KOhio Northern University: $8KOhio Northern University$8KBrigham Young Univ FBO Tyler Corum: $4KBrigham Young Univ FBO TylerCorum$4KMONTANA TECH FBO OWEN McELWEE: $4KMONTANA TECH FBO OWEN McELWEE$4KUniversity of Montana FBO Colter WI: $4KUniversity of Montana FBOColter WI$4KMontana State Univ FBO Trent Wilson: $4KMontana State Univ FBO TrentWilson$4KMontana State Univ FBO Piper Hoxie: $3KMontana State Univ FBO PiperHoxie$3KCornell Univ FBO Isabel Seeley: $3KCornell Univ FBO Isabel Seeley$3KGrand Canyon University FBO Lauryn: $2KGrand Canyon University FBOLauryn$2KShunshine Acres Children's Home: $1KShunshine Acres Children'sHome$1K

The largest 2026 recipient was Montana State Chapter PEO ($8K). Together the top 10 received $40K.

Grant Size Distribution

54 grants across all recorded years

54<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 54 grants of 54 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Montana State Chapter PEO Helena, MTGeneral Operating$7,800
Ohio Northern University Ada, OHScholarship$7,800
Brigham Young Univ FBO Tyler Corum Rexburg, IDScholarship$3,900
MONTANA TECH FBO OWEN McELWEE Butte, MTScholarship$3,900
University of Montana FBO Colter WI Missoula, MTScholarship$3,900
Montana State Univ FBO Trent Wilson Bozeman, MTScholarship$3,900
Montana State Univ FBO Piper Hoxie Bozeman, MTScholarship$2,900
Cornell Univ FBO Isabel Seeley Ithaca, NYScholarship$2,900
Grand Canyon University FBO Lauryn Phoenix, AZScholarship$2,000
Shunshine Acres Children's Home Mesa, AZGeneral Operating$1,450

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2026 $704,618 $54,132 $61,308 $40,450
2025 $712,756 $34,428 $56,499 $39,210
2024 $731,546 $46,534 $66,458 $39,416
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$704,618$712,756$731,546
Revenue$54,132$34,428$46,534
Expenses$61,308$56,499$66,458
Qualifying Distributions$51,830$46,478$50,738
Net Investment Income$44,818$24,407$30,673
Distributable Amount$48,829$47,223$43,365

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2026 filing lists Becky Dupruis and Linda Fisher on the Grant Committee, and First Trust Company LLC as trustee.

George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable's 2026 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • First Trust Company LLC

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2024) → $8K (2026)

  • Becky Dupruis

    Grant Committee

    New on the 2026 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Fisher

    Grant Committee

    New on the 2026 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Bill Gregg (2022–2025) — Grant Committee
  • Former: John A Mercer (2022–2025) — Grant Committee
  • Former: Wells Fargo Bank NA (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Wells Fargo Bank N A (2021–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

First Trust Company LLC — Trustee: $8KFirst Trust Company LLCTrustee$8K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $8K, to First Trust Company LLC (Trustee).

Contact

Application contact: First Trust Company Llc
Mailing address: 1919 Hope Court, Rapid City, SD 57701
Phone: (605) 791-0837

Frequently asked questions about George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable

How much does George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable give each year?

George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable gave $40K across 10 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $39K across 11 grants.

What is George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable's typical grant size?

George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable's median grant in 2026 was $3,900, and its average grant was $4,045, across 10 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable give grants?

George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable gives mostly in Montana: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Ohio (19%) and Idaho (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bozeman, MT (2 grants).

Does George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable give general operating support?

Yes: 20% of George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (8 grants).

Who are George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable's largest grantees?

George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable's largest 2026 grantees include Montana State Chapter PEO ($7,800), Ohio Northern University ($7,800) and Brigham Young Univ FBO Tyler Corum ($3,900), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable?

George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable reported $705K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $52K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $49K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable fund?

The available grant records show awards for scholarships and general operating support. They do not state a mission. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable?

The 2025 filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable's EIN?

George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-6010110. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Edmac Foundation Inc

Pittsford, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$141K

Grants

29

Total Given

$18K

Drake Ray & Ruth Schol Fund OAG #05-368

Columbus, OH

The fund supports scholarships for Eastwood High School students pursuing post-high-school education, with a 3.0 GPA required; recent grants ranged from $500 to $3,500, typically $1,000. It is based in Columbus, Ohio, and recent awards went mostly to recipients in Ohio, with others in Kentucky and Indiana. The filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; applicants should contact the Eastwood High School principal and submit a paper application by April 15.

Education

Assets

$306K

Grants

11

Total Given

$13K

Fiesta Events Inc

Scottsdale, AZ

Fiesta Events Inc supports Arizona nonprofits and community programs focused on youth, sports, and education, including schools, youth sports, and children’s services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000; projects are expected to have Arizona-focused impact. Eligible nonprofits submit an interest form, and selected organizations are invited to apply, so requests are not accepted through an open application process.

Recreation & Sports

Assets

$986K

Grants

22

Total Given

$475K

Mathile Family Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Mathile Family Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations serving children and families, with a focus on basic needs, education, mental health, and positive youth development; it prioritizes Montgomery County and the Greater Dayton area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $250 to over $5 million; new applicants and past grantees proposing a new project submit a Grant Interest Form and may proceed to a full application if invited.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.9M

Grants

143

Total Given

$16.6M

The Kerscher Family Foundation

Stow, OH

The Kerscher Family Foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including education, health, children’s services, ocean education, and community services, with most 2024 giving going to Ohio and additional grants in Indiana, Florida, Tennessee, and Texas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $18,000, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

15

Total Given

$100K

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds social, cultural, educational, religious, community development, and environmental work, including programs, capacity-building, and community projects. Its typical grant is around $25,000, primarily for work in Minnehaha, Lincoln, McCook, and Turner counties and within 25 miles of Sioux Falls; it accepts Community Fund requests by letter of inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

171

Total Given

$45.3M

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Rapid City, SD

The Black Hills Area Community Foundation funds community projects, social and human services, youth and family programs, food services, animal welfare, organizational capacity building, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 (ranging from $5,200 to $1,182,199) and served Butte, Meade, Lawrence, Pennington, Custer, Oglala Lakota, and Fall River counties in South Dakota; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$95.1M

Grants

120

Total Given

$5.7M

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports nonprofit organizations working on health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development in its service area across South Dakota and parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. In 2025, its 109 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737. Nonprofits may submit Community Partnership requests; Avera does not consider requests from outside its service area.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

More Funders in South Dakota

George M & Faye Taber Harris Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?