Avera Health is a nonprofit health system based in Sioux Falls, South Dakota. It serves South Dakota and surrounding areas of Minnesota, Iowa, Nebraska and North Dakota across a 72,000-square-mile region with a population of 1 million. Its health services include hospitals, clinics, senior living, home care and hospice, pharmacies, and sports and fitness programs.
Key facts about Avera Health
In short: Avera Health gave $6.2M across 109 grants in 2025 (avg $57K), mostly in South Dakota. 16% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 46-0422673
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,160,190
- Grants made (2025)
- 109
- Average grant
- $56,516
- Median grant
- $17,737
- New grantees (estimate)
- 16% first-time grantees (17 of 109, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,578,930,497
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Nonprofit entities may submit a Community Partnership/Donation Request for donations, sponsorships or other support. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Avera strongly suggests submitting requests by April 1 for the coming fiscal year, which runs July 1 through June 30.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.6B
+11.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$6.2M
-16.5% YoY
Grant Count
109
-6.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$57K
-11.2% YoY
Is Avera Health open to new grantees?
16%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 17 of 109 grantees (16%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $37K; repeat grants $60K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $18K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
Avera’s mission is to make a positive impact in the lives and health of persons and communities by providing quality services guided by Christian values. Its website identifies compassion, hospitality and stewardship as guiding values.
For community partnership requests, Avera lists environmental, social and governance initiatives; physical and mental health and wellness; unmet community health needs; active and healthy lifestyles; and civic or community development as priorities. Its 2025 recipients illustrate a range of supported organizations. For example, Mount Marty University describes its mission as preparing students for work, service and personal growth in a Catholic Benedictine liberal arts tradition. Sioux Empire United Way says it leads and sustains a unified response to community needs, while Feeding South Dakota and other South Dakota organizations also appear among Avera’s largest 2025 recipients.
Grantmaking
In 2025, Avera reported 109 grants totaling $6,160,190. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737. The largest reported awards included $850,000 to Sioux Falls Catholic School Corporation, $525,018 to Southeast Technical College, $500,000 to Northern State University, $395,005 to South Dakota State University and $229,000 to Mount Marty University. The filing lists the first five as donations.
Review Cycle
Avera strongly suggests submitting requests by April 1 for the coming fiscal year, which runs July 1 through June 30. Later requests may be reviewed as needed and as resources permit; Avera asks that these be submitted at least six weeks in advance.
Ready to take the next step with Avera Health?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Avera’s stated service area includes central and eastern South Dakota, western Minnesota, northwestern Iowa, southern North Dakota and northern Nebraska. In 2025, 91% of grant dollars went to South Dakota recipients; Minnesota and Maryland each received 3%, and Ohio and New York each received 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 109 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4.8M (2022) to $17.7M (2021). In 2025 it made 109 grants totaling $6.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sioux Falls Catholic School Corporation ($850K). Together the top 10 received $3.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
568 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 432 grants of 568 (76%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sioux Falls Catholic School Corporation Sioux Falls, SD | Donation | $850,000 |
| Southeast Technical College Sioux Falls, SD | Donation | $525,018 |
| Northern State University Aberdeen, SD | Donation | $500,000 |
| South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | Donation | $395,005 |
| Mount Marty University Yankton, SD | Donation | $229,000 |
| University of Sioux Falls Sioux Falls, SD | Donation | $200,000 |
| South Dakota Community Foundation Pierre, SD | Community Development | $189,541 |
| Coalition to Strengthen America's Healthcare Bethesda, MD | Donation | $189,100 |
| Feeding South Dakota Sioux Falls, SD | Donation | $163,250 |
| University of South Dakota Vermillion, SD | Donation | $163,214 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,578,930,497 | $359,131,383 | $362,404,570 | $6,160,190 (109 grants) |
| 2024 | $2,306,128,147 | $278,424,080 | $280,386,542 | $7,379,968 (116 grants) |
| 2023 | $1,738,162,649 | $285,338,511 | $291,882,361 | $7,536,991 (112 grants) |
Filing type: 990T.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,578,930,497 | $2,306,128,147 | $1,738,162,649 |
| Revenue | $359,131,383 | $278,424,080 | $285,338,511 |
| Expenses | $362,404,570 | $280,386,542 | $291,882,361 |
| Net Investment Income | $23,200,058 | $13,888,133 | $12,851,478 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists James Dover as President/CEO; Lori Essig as Chair; and Doneen Hollingsworth as Vice Chair. Listed board members are Sister Debra Kolecka, Sister Candyce Chrystal, Sister Roxanne Seifert, Sister Lucille Welbig, Sister Mary Kay Panowicz, Dr. Luis Rojas-Espaillat (Gynecologic Oncology), and Jacquelyn Johnson.
Avera Health is led by Bob Sutton, Former President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 16 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bob Sutton
Former President & CEO
President, CEO & Board Member → President & CEO, 2024
President & CEO → Former President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2020
$1.8M (2020) → $248K (2025)
Debbie Streier
President, CEO & Marshall
President & CEO - Marshall → President & CEO - Avera Marshall, 2023
President & CEO - Avera Marshall → President, CEO & Marshall, 2024
On filings since 2022
$473K (2022) → $578K (2025)
Daniel Bjerknes
President, CEO & St. Luke's
On filings since 2024
$503K (2024) → $543K (2025)
Hillary Rockwell
President, CEO & Queen of Peace
On filings since 2024
$245K (2024) → $502K (2025)
James Dover
President & CEO
On filings since 2024
45 hrs/week
$396K (2024) → $2.5M (2025)
Ronald Place
President, CEO & McKennan
On filings since 2024
$727K (2024) → $1.1M (2025)
Shantel Krebs
President, CEO & St. Mary's
On filings since 2024
$83K (2024) → $447K (2025)
Doug EkerenRetired May
President, CEO & Sacred Heart
New on the 2025 filing
$640K (2025)
Lori Essig
Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Flicek
Chief Operating Officer & Vice President
President & CEO - Avera McKennan → Chief Operating Officer, 2024
Chief Operating Officer → Chief Operating Officer & Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1.2M (2020) → $1.5M (2025)
Richard Korman
Chief Legal Officer & Secretary
Senior Vice President - General Counsel → Chief Legal Officer & General Counsel, 2023
Chief Legal Officer & General Counsel → Chief Legal Officer & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$691K (2020) → $910K (2025)
Julie Lautt
CFO & Treasurer
CFO Avera Health, Secretary & Treasurer → CFO, Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
CFO, Secretary & Treasurer → CFO & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$904K (2021) → $1.3M (2025)
Bruk Kammerman
Senior Vice President - Chief Information
Senior Vice President - Chief Information Officer → Senior Vice President - Chief Information, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$561K (2022) → $855K (2025)
Kevin Post DO
Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$533K (2022) → $1M (2025)
Casey Swenson MD
Radiology
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$734K (2024) → $861K (2025)
Shandon Hatch MD
Radiology
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$657K (2024) → $867K (2025)
Yassine Kanaan MD
Radiology
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2025)
Clark Sinclair
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doneen Hollingsworth
Vice Chair
Director → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Wickersham
Board Member, Family Practice & Ob Phys
Board Member & Family Medicine → Board Member, Family Medicine & Obgyn, 2024
Board Member, Family Medicine & Obgyn → Board Member, Family Practice & Ob Phys, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Luis Rojas-Espaillat
Board Member & Gynecologic Oncology
Chair → Chair & Gynecologic Oncology, 2024
Chair & Gynecologic Oncology → Board Member & Gynecologic Oncology, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Fouberg
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Mary Kay Panowicz
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Wang
Board Member & Neonatology
Director → Board Member & Neonatology, 2023
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Roxanne Seifert
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Debra Kolecka
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Mary Jaeger
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Candyce Chrystal
Board Member
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacquelyn Johnson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Lucille Welbig
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: David Erickson (2020–2024) — Former Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Sister Pam Donelan (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Doug Ekeren (2021–2024) — President, CEO & Sacred Heart
- Former: Kimberly Jensen (2022–2024) — Chief Human Resources Officer
- Former: Wayne Kindle (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Clark Former (2024) — Chief Strategy & Growth Officer
- Former: Sister Penny Bingham (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Todd Forkel (2020–2023) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Andrew Burchett (2023) — Chief Medical Information Officer
- Former: David Erickson Left (2023) — Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Thomas Clark Left (2023) — Chief Strategy & Growth Officer
- Former: Sister Debra Kolecka OSB (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Sister Mary Jaeger PVBM (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Tom Clark (2021–2022) — Chief Strategy & Growth Officer
- Former: Deanna Larson - Left (2022) — CEO - Ecare
- Former: Gary Gaspar-part year (2022) — Chair
- Former: Deanna Larson (2020–2021) — CEO - Ecare
- Former: Gary Gaspar (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: James Veline - Senior Vice (2020–2021) — President - Chief Information Officer
- Former: Merritt Gregg Warren (2020–2021) — Chair
- Former: Robin Bates - Executive VP (2020–2021) — Insurance Svcs & Population
- Former: Sister Janet Horstman (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Jim Breckenridge (2021) — Former CFO Avera Health, Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Richard Molseed (2021) — Executive Vice President - Governance & Strategy
- Former: James Breckenridge-Left (2020) — CFO Avera Health, Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Julie Lautt - Joined (2020) — CFO Avera Health, Secretary & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2.5M, to James Dover (President/CEO). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 3900 West Avera Drive 300, Sioux Falls, SD 57108
Phone: (605) 322-7300
Website: https://avera.org
Frequently asked questions about Avera Health
How much does Avera Health give each year?
Avera Health gave $6.2M across 109 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $7.4M across 116 grants.
What is Avera Health's typical grant size?
Avera Health's median grant in 2025 was $17,737, and its average grant was $56,516, across 109 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Avera Health that year got $37K on average.
Where does Avera Health give grants?
Avera Health gives mostly in South Dakota: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Sioux Falls, SD (58 grants), Aberdeen, SD (9 grants), Pierre, SD (7 grants) and Brookings, SD (5 grants).
Does Avera Health give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 109 grants with a stated purpose on Avera Health's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (93 grants), "Scholarship" (8 grants) and "Community Development" (8 grants).
Who are Avera Health's largest grantees?
Avera Health's largest 2025 grantees include Sioux Falls Catholic School Corporation ($850,000), Southeast Technical College ($525,018) and Northern State University ($500,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Avera Health?
Avera Health reported $2.6B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $359.1M.
What does Avera Health fund?
Avera’s mission is to make a positive impact in the lives and health of persons and communities by providing quality services guided by Christian values. Its website identifies compassion, hospitality and stewardship as guiding values. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Avera Health?
Nonprofit entities may submit a Community Partnership/Donation Request for donations, sponsorships or other support. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Avera Health's EIN?
Avera Health's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0422673. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Avera Health by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Avera Health's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds social, cultural, educational, religious, community development, and environmental work, including programs, capacity-building, and community projects. Its typical grant is around $25,000, primarily for work in Minnehaha, Lincoln, McCook, and Turner counties and within 25 miles of Sioux Falls; it accepts Community Fund requests by letter of inquiry.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Midcontinent Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The foundation supports a broad range of schools, libraries, youth and community groups, and organizations addressing social services, disability inclusion, and health needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $19 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000, primarily in South Dakota, Minnesota, and North Dakota, as well as Kansas and Wisconsin. It accepts requests by letter describing the intended use and including the organization’s address and phone number; the board meets twice a year.
Assets
$81K
Grants
262
Total Given
$269K
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The Black Hills Area Community Foundation funds community projects, social and human services, youth and family programs, food services, animal welfare, organizational capacity building, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 (ranging from $5,200 to $1,182,199) and served Butte, Meade, Lawrence, Pennington, Custer, Oglala Lakota, and Fall River counties in South Dakota; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
Valley Queen Charitable Foundation
Milbank, SD
Valley Queen Charitable Foundation supports community, educational, industry, and humanitarian initiatives, with most funding going to South Dakota and some to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $107,750, with a median of $1,500. It accepts requests year-round; organizations can request an application by calling the foundation.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
79
Total Given
$556K
NDN Collective Inc
Rapid City, SD
NDN Collective funds Indigenous-led organizations, Tribes, groups, projects, and individuals working on self-determination, justice, and equity, including land and water protection, food systems, language and cultural revitalization, and frontline organizing. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $50,000 and ranged from $5,600 to $1 million; the 2025 Community Self-Determination process was not open to new applicants and was limited to current or former grantee-partners.
Assets
$49.7M
Grants
72
Total Given
$10.3M
The Robert and Rita Elmen Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The Robert and Rita Elmen Foundation funds building projects, exhibits, research, operating costs, social services, food assistance, and recreation, primarily in South Dakota, where 89% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $960,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.4M
Grants
57
Total Given
$4.4M
Levo Cares Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
Levo Cares Foundation supports community organizations and educational programs, including work in education, youth services, basic needs, and animal welfare, primarily in its 29-county service area across Iowa, Minnesota, North Dakota, and South Dakota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $90 to $18,681, with a median of $1,000. It accepts donation requests through a form, by phone, or at a branch; requests should be submitted at least 30 days before funds are needed.
Assets
$42K
Grants
54
Total Given
$72K
Kenneth V Moncur Memorial
Miller, SD
The Kenneth V Moncur Memorial funds scholarships for individuals in South Dakota, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$838K
Grants
51
Total Given
$62K
More Funders in South Dakota
Avera Health down — hundreds of funders to go?