Sanford Group Return

Public charity · Grantmaker Sioux Falls, SD EIN: 45-3791176

Sanford Group Return is a public charity based in two individual recipients Its 2024 filing describes Sanford Health as serving communities throughout the Upper Midwest and providing primary and specialty health care, including care in remote and medically underserved areas.

Key facts about Sanford Group Return

In short: Sanford Group Return gave $45.3M across 171 grants in 2024 (avg $265K), top state South Dakota. 39% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
45-3791176
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$45,271,704
Grants made (2024)
171
Average grant
$264,747
Median grant
$25,000
New grantees (estimate)
39% first-time grantees (66 of 171, 2024)
Total assets
$4,274,026,030
Primary geography
South Dakota (46% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$4.3B

+13.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$45.3M

+4.0% YoY

Grant Count

171

-10.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$265K

+16.2% YoY

Is Sanford Group Return open to new grantees?

39%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 66 of 171 grantees (39%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $529K; repeat grants $99K. How we count

Medians: $15K first-time, $25K repeat.

  • 47% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+3%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization states that Sanford Health is committed to the health care needs of communities throughout the Upper Midwest and strives to be the premier rural health system in the United States. Its stated work includes health care access and services, health professions education and workforce development, and research.

Sanford Health’s Community Dividend Fund criteria identify support for eligible nonprofits addressing demonstrated community health needs. Listed categories include health care access and outcomes; community support; neighborhood and infrastructure advancement; social and community wellbeing; and workforce and education. Funding priorities are informed by community health needs assessments, strategic focus areas, and local needs.

The grantees’ own mission statements illustrate the range of organizations supported. Concordia College says its purpose is to send thoughtful and informed people dedicated to the Christian life into society. The University of Mary says it serves the religious, academic, and cultural needs of people in its region and beyond. Sioux Empire Triage Center describes its work as connecting people facing mental health or substance-use challenges with care and services. United Way of Cass-Clay says it seeks to inspire and activate its community to improve lives.

Grantmaking

The largest awards included $3,604,552 to the University of an individual recipient for economic development, health professions education, research, and workforce development; $3,306,000 to Concordia College for economic development, health professions education, and workforce development; and $2,346,667 to an individual recipient State University for economic development and health professions education.

Other significant 2024 grants included $2,166,750 to Augustana, $2,125,000 to the an individual recipient State University Foundation, $1,432,412 to the State of an individual recipient, and $1,250,000 to the an individual recipient Community Foundation. The recipient-state distribution of grant dollars was an individual recipient 56%, an individual recipient 24%, Minnesota 18%, Washington 1%, and California 0%.

Sanford Health’s Community Dividend Fund criteria say eligible nonprofit organizations addressing demonstrated community health needs may receive support. The website directs applicants to apply online and encourages them to contact a local Community Relations representative to confirm alignment with local funding priorities. Sanford Health says regional offices review funding requests as they are received and asks applicants to allow up to six weeks for review; additional processing time may be needed for new vendors or when more information is required. No deadline is stated.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sanford Group Return?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The organization describes its health care service area as the Upper Midwest and says its network spans a nine-state service area. The 2024 grant distribution was concentrated in two individual recipients, and Minnesota. Sanford Health lists an individual recipient, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, an individual recipient, and Wyoming as states for which it accepts funding requests through its community-impact process.

Grant Distribution by State

25states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 171 itemized grants.

Cities

Sioux FallsFargoBismarckBemidjiAberdeenPierreMoorheadVermillionRapid CityNew YorkBrandonBrookingsJamestownSheldonGrand ForksHarrisburgWatertownBurkeHartfordDetroit Lakes

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20M$40M$60M260 grants2020 269 grants2021 190 grants2022 191 grants2023 171 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $43.5M (2023) to $49.1M (2020). In 2024 it made 171 grants totaling $45.3M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Veterans Affairs: $11.8MVeterans Affairs$11.8MCity of Sioux Falls: $6.3MCity of Sioux Falls$6.3MUniversity of South Dakota (USD): $3.6MUniversity of South Dakota(USD)$3.6MConcordia College: $3.3MConcordia College$3.3MNorth Dakota State University (NDSU): $2.3MNorth Dakota State University(NDSU)$2.3MAugustana: $2.2MAugustana$2.2MSouth Dakota State University (SDSU) Foundation: $2.1MSouth Dakota State University(SDSU) Foundation$2.1MState of South Dakota: $1.4MState of South Dakota$1.4MSD Community Foundation: $1.3MSD Community Foundation$1.3MBeltrami County: $1.2MBeltrami County$1.2M

The largest 2024 recipient was Veterans Affairs ($11.8M). Together the top 10 received $35.5M.

Grant Size Distribution

1,081 grants across all recorded years

728<$50K100$50–100K126$100–250K40$250–500K25$500K–1M55$1–5M7$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 728 grants of 1,081 (67%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Veterans Affairs Washington, DCCommunity Health Improvement Services$11,758,005
City of Sioux Falls Sioux Falls, SDCommunity Health Improvement Services$6,300,000
University of South Dakota (USD) Vermillion, SDEconomic Development, Health Professions Education, Research, Workforce Development$3,604,552
Concordia College Moorhead, MNEconomic Development, Health Professions Education, Workforce Development$3,306,000
North Dakota State University (NDSU) Fargo, NDEconomic Development, Health Professions Education$2,346,667
Augustana Sioux Falls, SDCoalition building, community support, economic development, health professions education, workforce development$2,166,750
South Dakota State University (SDSU) Foundation Brookings, SDEconomic Development, Physical Improvements and Housing, Workforce Development$2,125,000
State of South Dakota Pierre, SDEconomic development, physical improvement and housing, health professions education, workforce development$1,432,412
SD Community Foundation Pierre, SDWorkforce Development$1,250,000
Beltrami County Bemidji, MNEconomic Development$1,233,609

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant sum Grant count
2024 $4,274,026,030 $6,110,580,553 $5,829,138,669 $25,885,904 166
2023 $3,759,919,108 $5,738,655,914 $5,373,525,192 $40,841,918 191
2022 $3,581,478,897 $5,321,937,014 $5,161,087,710 $40,400,491 188
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8B2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$4,274,026,030$3,759,919,108$3,581,478,897
Revenue$6,110,580,553$5,738,655,914$5,321,937,014
Expenses$5,829,138,669$5,373,525,192$5,161,087,710
Net Investment Income$21,264,847$19,460,626$9,136,742

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Bill Gassen as trustee, president and CEO; Lauris Molbert as trustee and chairperson; Marnie Hermann as trustee and vice chair; Neil Gulsvig as trustee and past chair; James Cain as trustee and treasurer; and Andy North as trustee and secretary. Other trustees listed are Brent Teiken, Mark Lundeen, David Shulkin, and Stephanie Herseth Sandlin.

Sanford Group Return is led by Bill Gassen III, Trustee, President & CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 17 of 31 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Bill Gassen III

    Trustee, President & CEO

    CAO, President, CEO, See Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b → Trustee, President & CEO, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    23.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryan Nermoe

    Former President, CEO & Fargo

    President, CEO & Fargo → President, CEO, Fargo-, See Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b, 2022

    President, CEO, Fargo-, See Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b → Former President, CEO & Fargo, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Hanson

    President, CEO & Sioux Falls

    President & Sioux Falls → President, CEO & Sioux Falls, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Jarvis

    Former President, CEO & Bemidji

    President & Bemidji → President, CEO & Bemidji, 2021

    President, CEO & Bemidji → Former President, CEO & Bemidji, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Schaffer

    President, CEO & Bismarck

    President, CEO & Bismarck- → President, CEO & Bismarck, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    60 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tiffany Lawrence

    President, CEO & Fargo

    President, CEO & Fargo- → President, CEO & Fargo, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karla Eischens

    President, CEO & Bemidji

    On filings since 2023

    60 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauris Molbert

    Trustee & Chairperson

    Trustee- → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2022

    Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee & Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1.9 hrs/week

    $29K (2021) → $107K (2024)

  • Andy North

    Trustee, Secretary & Indep Contractor

    Secretary → Trustee & Secretary, 2021

    Trustee & Secretary → Trustee, Secretary & Indep Contractor, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1.9 hrs/week

    $311K (2020) → $379K (2024)

  • Brent Teiken

    Trustee

    Trustee & Chairperson → Trustee & Past Chair, 2022

    Trustee & Past Chair → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1.9 hrs/week

    $69K (2020) → $84K (2024)

  • James Cain

    Trustee & Treasurer

    Trustee → Trustee & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1.9 hrs/week

    $36K (2020) → $82K (2024)

  • Mark Lundeen MD

    Trustee

    Trustee, Orthopedics Service Chair, See Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b → Trustee & Physician, 2021

    Trustee & Physician → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1.9 hrs/week

    $1M (2020) → $80K (2024)

  • Neil Gulsvig

    Trustee & Past Chair

    Trustee & Treasurer → Trustee & Chairperson, 2022

    Trustee & Chairperson → Trustee & Past Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1.9 hrs/week

    $39K (2020) → $80K (2024)

  • Wesley Engbrecht

    Trustee

    Trustee- → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1.9 hrs/week

    $33K (2021) → $78K (2024)

  • Marnie Hermann

    Trustee & Vice Chair

    Trustee → Trustee & Treasurer, 2023

    Trustee & Treasurer → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1.9 hrs/week

    $36K (2022) → $80K (2024)

  • Dana Dykhouse

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1.9 hrs/week

    $77K (2024)

  • David Shulkin

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1.9 hrs/week

    $80K (2024)

  • Stephanie Herseth Sandlin

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1.9 hrs/week

    $79K (2024)

  • Adam Stys MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $3M (2020) → $3.3M (2024)

  • Don Jacobs

    Former Trustee

    Trustee & Vice Chairperson → Trustee, 2022

    Trustee → Former Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    $44K (2020) → $14K (2024)

  • Eric Belanger MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $3.5M (2020) → $2.9M (2024)

  • Tomasz Stys MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $2.8M (2020) → $2.9M (2024)

  • William Brunner MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $2.7M (2020) → $3.3M (2024)

  • Alexander Drofa MD

    Physician

    New on the 2024 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $2.8M (2024)

  • Bill Marlette

    Interim, Executive Vice President & CFO

    CFO, Treasurer, See Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b → Executive Vice President, CFO, Treasurer-, See Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b, 2021

    Executive Vice President, CFO, Treasurer-, See Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b → Interim, Executive Vice President & CFO, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    23.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Grennan

    Executive Vice President & Chief Administrator Officer

    Chief Legal Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Administrator Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    51 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Hocks

    Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer

    Chief Operating Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    54 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Lebeau MD

    Senior Vice President & Health Svc Operations

    President & Bismarck → Senior Vice President & Health Svc Operations-, 2021

    Senior Vice President & Health Svc Operations- → Senior Vice President & Health Svc Operations, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Bruhn

    Former Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer

    Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer- → Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, 2022

    Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer → Former Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Nick Olson

    Executive Vice President & CFO

    New on the 2024 filing

    23.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Wooten

    Executive Vice President & CFO

    New on the 2024 filing

    23.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Kim Patrick (2020–2023) — Former Clo
  • Former: Micah Aberson (2020–2023) — Former Executive Vice President & CIO
  • Former: Randy Bury (2020–2023) — Former CAO
  • Former: Robin Smith (2021–2023) — Trustee & Treasurer
  • Former: Thomas Matzke MD (2023) — Physician
  • Former: Allison Wierda-Suttle MD (2020–2022) — Former Senior Vice President, Cmo-Sch J Pt III & 4a-4b
  • Former: JoAnn L Kunkel (2020–2022) — Former Cfo-Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b
  • Former: Maria Bell MD (2020–2022) — Trustee & Physician
  • Former: Mark Paulson MD (2020–2022) — Trustee & Physician
  • Former: Michelle Micka (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President, Finance & Health Services
  • Former: Marian Petrasko MD (2022) — Physician
  • Former: Nathan White (2022) — Former Coo-Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b
  • Former: Barb Everist (2020–2021) — Trustee-
  • Former: Darren Walker (2021) — Senior Vice President, Chief People Officer, See Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b
  • Former: Daniel Blue (2020) — President, World Clinics, See Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b
  • Former: Daniel Olson (2020) — Former President & Bemidji
  • Former: David Beito (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Kelby K Krabbenhoft (2020) — President, CEO, See Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b
  • Former: Nate White (2020) — Former COO, See Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b
  • Former: Nicholas Olson (2020) — Vice President Finance
  • Former: Patrick Durick (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

William Brunner MD — Physician: $3.3MWilliam Brunner MDPhysician$3.3MAdam Stys MD — Physician: $3.3MAdam Stys MDPhysician$3.3MTomasz Stys MD — Physician: $2.9MTomasz Stys MDPhysician$2.9MEric Belanger MD — Physician: $2.9MEric Belanger MDPhysician$2.9MAlexander Drofa MD — Physician: $2.8MAlexander Drofa MDPhysician$2.8MAndy North — Trustee, Secretary, Indep Contractor: $379KAndy NorthTrustee, Secretary, Indep…$379KLauris Molbert — Trustee, Chairperson: $107KLauris MolbertTrustee, Chairperson$107KBrent Teiken — Trustee: $84KBrent TeikenTrustee$84KJames Cain — Trustee, Treasurer: $82KJames CainTrustee, Treasurer$82KMarnie Hermann — Trustee, Vice Chair: $80KMarnie HermannTrustee, Vice Chair$80KNeil Gulsvig — Trustee, Past Chair: $80KNeil GulsvigTrustee, Past Chair$80KMark Lundeen MD — Trustee: $80KMark Lundeen MDTrustee$80KDavid Shulkin — Trustee (Start 1/24): $80KDavid ShulkinTrustee (Start 1/24)$80KStephanie Herseth Sandlin — Trustee (Start 1/24): $79KStephanie Herseth…Trustee (Start 1/24)$79KWesley Engbrecht — Trustee: $78KWesley EngbrechtTrustee$78KDana Dykhouse — Trustee (Start 1/24): $77KDana DykhouseTrustee (Start 1/24)$77KDon Jacobs — Former Trustee: $14KDon JacobsFormer Trustee$14K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $3.3M, to William Brunner MD (Physician). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 5039 Rte 5218, Sioux Falls, SD 57117-5039
Phone: (605) 333-1000

Frequently asked questions about Sanford Group Return

How much does Sanford Group Return give each year?

Sanford Group Return gave $45.3M across 171 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $43.5M across 191 grants.

What is Sanford Group Return's typical grant size?

Sanford Group Return's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $264,747, across 171 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Sanford Group Return that year got $529K on average.

Where does Sanford Group Return give grants?

Sanford Group Return's top state is South Dakota, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were District of Columbia (26%) and North Dakota (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sioux Falls, SD (48 grants), Fargo, ND (17 grants), Bemidji, MN (11 grants) and Bismarck, ND (10 grants).

Does Sanford Group Return give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 171 grants with a stated purpose on Sanford Group Return's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Health Improvement Services" (59 grants), "Community Support" (31 grants) and "Economic Development" (26 grants).

Who are Sanford Group Return's largest grantees?

Sanford Group Return's largest 2024 grantees include Veterans Affairs ($11,758,005), City of Sioux Falls ($6,300,000) and University of South Dakota (USD) ($3,604,552), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Sanford Group Return?

Sanford Group Return reported $4.3B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.1B.

What does Sanford Group Return fund?

The organization states that Sanford Health is committed to the health care needs of communities throughout the Upper Midwest and strives to be the premier rural health system in the United States. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Sanford Group Return?

Sanford Group Return has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Sanford Group Return's EIN?

Sanford Group Return's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3791176. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Sanford Group Return by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sanford Group Return's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

The Graco Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Graco Foundation funds local nonprofits, especially near its U.S. facilities, for capital projects, programs and technology, with emphasis on STEM education, workforce development and youth empowerment. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $214,000, with a median of $10,000; it prioritizes Minnesota and other states where Graco has facilities. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3M

Grants

38

Total Given

$1.6M

Midcontinent Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The foundation supports a broad range of schools, libraries, youth and community groups, and organizations addressing social services, disability inclusion, and health needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $19 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000, primarily in South Dakota, Minnesota, and North Dakota, as well as Kansas and Wisconsin. It accepts requests by letter describing the intended use and including the organization’s address and phone number; the board meets twice a year.

Assets

$81K

Grants

262

Total Given

$269K

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

The Mike Cindy and Kylie Huether

Sioux Falls, SD

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1M

Grants

38

Total Given

$286K

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation

Fargo, ND

The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, especially health promotion and disease prevention, behavioral health, social drivers of health, rural health, and maternal health. In 2025, grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median award of $1,500; its programs include awards from $5,000 to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

284

Total Given

$1.0M

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

The Barry Foundation

Fargo, ND

The Barry Foundation funds education, housing and human services, health, spirituality, the environment, and arts, with much of its giving in North Dakota and Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $335,000, with a median of $1,325; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$54.9M

Grants

322

Total Given

$1.8M

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Rapid City, SD

The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$95.1M

Grants

120

Total Given

$5.7M

More Funders in South Dakota

Sanford Group Return down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?