Sanford Group Return
Sanford Group Return is a public charity based in two individual recipients Its 2024 filing describes Sanford Health as serving communities throughout the Upper Midwest and providing primary and specialty health care, including care in remote and medically underserved areas.
Key facts about Sanford Group Return
In short: Sanford Group Return gave $45.3M across 171 grants in 2024 (avg $265K), top state South Dakota. 39% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 45-3791176
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $45,271,704
- Grants made (2024)
- 171
- Average grant
- $264,747
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 39% first-time grantees (66 of 171, 2024)
- Total assets
- $4,274,026,030
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (46% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.3B
+13.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$45.3M
+4.0% YoY
Grant Count
171
-10.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$265K
+16.2% YoY
Is Sanford Group Return open to new grantees?
39%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 66 of 171 grantees (39%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $529K; repeat grants $99K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 47% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+3%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization states that Sanford Health is committed to the health care needs of communities throughout the Upper Midwest and strives to be the premier rural health system in the United States. Its stated work includes health care access and services, health professions education and workforce development, and research.
Sanford Health’s Community Dividend Fund criteria identify support for eligible nonprofits addressing demonstrated community health needs. Listed categories include health care access and outcomes; community support; neighborhood and infrastructure advancement; social and community wellbeing; and workforce and education. Funding priorities are informed by community health needs assessments, strategic focus areas, and local needs.
The grantees’ own mission statements illustrate the range of organizations supported. Concordia College says its purpose is to send thoughtful and informed people dedicated to the Christian life into society. The University of Mary says it serves the religious, academic, and cultural needs of people in its region and beyond. Sioux Empire Triage Center describes its work as connecting people facing mental health or substance-use challenges with care and services. United Way of Cass-Clay says it seeks to inspire and activate its community to improve lives.
Grantmaking
The largest awards included $3,604,552 to the University of an individual recipient for economic development, health professions education, research, and workforce development; $3,306,000 to Concordia College for economic development, health professions education, and workforce development; and $2,346,667 to an individual recipient State University for economic development and health professions education.
Other significant 2024 grants included $2,166,750 to Augustana, $2,125,000 to the an individual recipient State University Foundation, $1,432,412 to the State of an individual recipient, and $1,250,000 to the an individual recipient Community Foundation. The recipient-state distribution of grant dollars was an individual recipient 56%, an individual recipient 24%, Minnesota 18%, Washington 1%, and California 0%.
Sanford Health’s Community Dividend Fund criteria say eligible nonprofit organizations addressing demonstrated community health needs may receive support. The website directs applicants to apply online and encourages them to contact a local Community Relations representative to confirm alignment with local funding priorities. Sanford Health says regional offices review funding requests as they are received and asks applicants to allow up to six weeks for review; additional processing time may be needed for new vendors or when more information is required. No deadline is stated.
Ready to take the next step with Sanford Group Return?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization describes its health care service area as the Upper Midwest and says its network spans a nine-state service area. The 2024 grant distribution was concentrated in two individual recipients, and Minnesota. Sanford Health lists an individual recipient, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, an individual recipient, and Wyoming as states for which it accepts funding requests through its community-impact process.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 171 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $43.5M (2023) to $49.1M (2020). In 2024 it made 171 grants totaling $45.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Veterans Affairs ($11.8M). Together the top 10 received $35.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
1,081 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 728 grants of 1,081 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Veterans Affairs Washington, DC | Community Health Improvement Services | $11,758,005 |
| City of Sioux Falls Sioux Falls, SD | Community Health Improvement Services | $6,300,000 |
| University of South Dakota (USD) Vermillion, SD | Economic Development, Health Professions Education, Research, Workforce Development | $3,604,552 |
| Concordia College Moorhead, MN | Economic Development, Health Professions Education, Workforce Development | $3,306,000 |
| North Dakota State University (NDSU) Fargo, ND | Economic Development, Health Professions Education | $2,346,667 |
| Augustana Sioux Falls, SD | Coalition building, community support, economic development, health professions education, workforce development | $2,166,750 |
| South Dakota State University (SDSU) Foundation Brookings, SD | Economic Development, Physical Improvements and Housing, Workforce Development | $2,125,000 |
| State of South Dakota Pierre, SD | Economic development, physical improvement and housing, health professions education, workforce development | $1,432,412 |
| SD Community Foundation Pierre, SD | Workforce Development | $1,250,000 |
| Beltrami County Bemidji, MN | Economic Development | $1,233,609 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,274,026,030 | $6,110,580,553 | $5,829,138,669 | $25,885,904 | 166 |
| 2023 | $3,759,919,108 | $5,738,655,914 | $5,373,525,192 | $40,841,918 | 191 |
| 2022 | $3,581,478,897 | $5,321,937,014 | $5,161,087,710 | $40,400,491 | 188 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,274,026,030 | $3,759,919,108 | $3,581,478,897 |
| Revenue | $6,110,580,553 | $5,738,655,914 | $5,321,937,014 |
| Expenses | $5,829,138,669 | $5,373,525,192 | $5,161,087,710 |
| Net Investment Income | $21,264,847 | $19,460,626 | $9,136,742 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Bill Gassen as trustee, president and CEO; Lauris Molbert as trustee and chairperson; Marnie Hermann as trustee and vice chair; Neil Gulsvig as trustee and past chair; James Cain as trustee and treasurer; and Andy North as trustee and secretary. Other trustees listed are Brent Teiken, Mark Lundeen, David Shulkin, and Stephanie Herseth Sandlin.
Sanford Group Return is led by Bill Gassen III, Trustee, President & CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 17 of 31 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bill Gassen III
Trustee, President & CEO
CAO, President, CEO, See Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b → Trustee, President & CEO, 2021
On filings since 2020
23.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Nermoe
Former President, CEO & Fargo
President, CEO & Fargo → President, CEO, Fargo-, See Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b, 2022
President, CEO, Fargo-, See Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b → Former President, CEO & Fargo, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Paul Hanson
President, CEO & Sioux Falls
President & Sioux Falls → President, CEO & Sioux Falls, 2021
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Jarvis
Former President, CEO & Bemidji
President & Bemidji → President, CEO & Bemidji, 2021
President, CEO & Bemidji → Former President, CEO & Bemidji, 2023
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Schaffer
President, CEO & Bismarck
President, CEO & Bismarck- → President, CEO & Bismarck, 2022
On filings since 2021
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Lawrence
President, CEO & Fargo
President, CEO & Fargo- → President, CEO & Fargo, 2023
On filings since 2022
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karla Eischens
President, CEO & Bemidji
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lauris Molbert
Trustee & Chairperson
Trustee- → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2022
Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee & Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2021
1.9 hrs/week
$29K (2021) → $107K (2024)
Andy North
Trustee, Secretary & Indep Contractor
Secretary → Trustee & Secretary, 2021
Trustee & Secretary → Trustee, Secretary & Indep Contractor, 2022
On filings since 2020
1.9 hrs/week
$311K (2020) → $379K (2024)
Brent Teiken
Trustee
Trustee & Chairperson → Trustee & Past Chair, 2022
Trustee & Past Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1.9 hrs/week
$69K (2020) → $84K (2024)
James Cain
Trustee & Treasurer
Trustee → Trustee & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1.9 hrs/week
$36K (2020) → $82K (2024)
Mark Lundeen MD
Trustee
Trustee, Orthopedics Service Chair, See Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b → Trustee & Physician, 2021
Trustee & Physician → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1.9 hrs/week
$1M (2020) → $80K (2024)
Neil Gulsvig
Trustee & Past Chair
Trustee & Treasurer → Trustee & Chairperson, 2022
Trustee & Chairperson → Trustee & Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1.9 hrs/week
$39K (2020) → $80K (2024)
Wesley Engbrecht
Trustee
Trustee- → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
1.9 hrs/week
$33K (2021) → $78K (2024)
Marnie Hermann
Trustee & Vice Chair
Trustee → Trustee & Treasurer, 2023
Trustee & Treasurer → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1.9 hrs/week
$36K (2022) → $80K (2024)
Dana Dykhouse
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1.9 hrs/week
$77K (2024)
David Shulkin
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1.9 hrs/week
$80K (2024)
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1.9 hrs/week
$79K (2024)
Adam Stys MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$3M (2020) → $3.3M (2024)
Don Jacobs
Former Trustee
Trustee & Vice Chairperson → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Former Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
$44K (2020) → $14K (2024)
Eric Belanger MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$3.5M (2020) → $2.9M (2024)
Tomasz Stys MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$2.8M (2020) → $2.9M (2024)
William Brunner MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$2.7M (2020) → $3.3M (2024)
Alexander Drofa MD
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
60 hrs/week
$2.8M (2024)
Bill Marlette
Interim, Executive Vice President & CFO
CFO, Treasurer, See Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b → Executive Vice President, CFO, Treasurer-, See Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b, 2021
Executive Vice President, CFO, Treasurer-, See Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b → Interim, Executive Vice President & CFO, 2023
On filings since 2020
23.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Grennan
Executive Vice President & Chief Administrator Officer
Chief Legal Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Administrator Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
51 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Hocks
Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Chief Operating Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
54 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Lebeau MD
Senior Vice President & Health Svc Operations
President & Bismarck → Senior Vice President & Health Svc Operations-, 2021
Senior Vice President & Health Svc Operations- → Senior Vice President & Health Svc Operations, 2022
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Bruhn
Former Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer
Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer- → Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, 2022
Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer → Former Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Nick Olson
Executive Vice President & CFO
New on the 2024 filing
23.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Wooten
Executive Vice President & CFO
New on the 2024 filing
23.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Kim Patrick (2020–2023) — Former Clo
- Former: Micah Aberson (2020–2023) — Former Executive Vice President & CIO
- Former: Randy Bury (2020–2023) — Former CAO
- Former: Robin Smith (2021–2023) — Trustee & Treasurer
- Former: Thomas Matzke MD (2023) — Physician
- Former: Allison Wierda-Suttle MD (2020–2022) — Former Senior Vice President, Cmo-Sch J Pt III & 4a-4b
- Former: JoAnn L Kunkel (2020–2022) — Former Cfo-Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b
- Former: Maria Bell MD (2020–2022) — Trustee & Physician
- Former: Mark Paulson MD (2020–2022) — Trustee & Physician
- Former: Michelle Micka (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President, Finance & Health Services
- Former: Marian Petrasko MD (2022) — Physician
- Former: Nathan White (2022) — Former Coo-Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b
- Former: Barb Everist (2020–2021) — Trustee-
- Former: Darren Walker (2021) — Senior Vice President, Chief People Officer, See Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b
- Former: Daniel Blue (2020) — President, World Clinics, See Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b
- Former: Daniel Olson (2020) — Former President & Bemidji
- Former: David Beito (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Kelby K Krabbenhoft (2020) — President, CEO, See Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b
- Former: Nate White (2020) — Former COO, See Sch J, Part III & Lines 4a-4b
- Former: Nicholas Olson (2020) — Vice President Finance
- Former: Patrick Durick (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $3.3M, to William Brunner MD (Physician). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 5039 Rte 5218, Sioux Falls, SD 57117-5039
Phone: (605) 333-1000
Frequently asked questions about Sanford Group Return
How much does Sanford Group Return give each year?
Sanford Group Return gave $45.3M across 171 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $43.5M across 191 grants.
What is Sanford Group Return's typical grant size?
Sanford Group Return's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $264,747, across 171 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Sanford Group Return that year got $529K on average.
Where does Sanford Group Return give grants?
Sanford Group Return's top state is South Dakota, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were District of Columbia (26%) and North Dakota (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sioux Falls, SD (48 grants), Fargo, ND (17 grants), Bemidji, MN (11 grants) and Bismarck, ND (10 grants).
Does Sanford Group Return give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 171 grants with a stated purpose on Sanford Group Return's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Health Improvement Services" (59 grants), "Community Support" (31 grants) and "Economic Development" (26 grants).
Who are Sanford Group Return's largest grantees?
Sanford Group Return's largest 2024 grantees include Veterans Affairs ($11,758,005), City of Sioux Falls ($6,300,000) and University of South Dakota (USD) ($3,604,552), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Sanford Group Return?
Sanford Group Return reported $4.3B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.1B.
What does Sanford Group Return fund?
The organization states that Sanford Health is committed to the health care needs of communities throughout the Upper Midwest and strives to be the premier rural health system in the United States. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Sanford Group Return?
Sanford Group Return has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Sanford Group Return's EIN?
Sanford Group Return's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3791176. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Sanford Group Return by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sanford Group Return's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
The Graco Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Graco Foundation funds local nonprofits, especially near its U.S. facilities, for capital projects, programs and technology, with emphasis on STEM education, workforce development and youth empowerment. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $214,000, with a median of $10,000; it prioritizes Minnesota and other states where Graco has facilities. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.6M
Midcontinent Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The foundation supports a broad range of schools, libraries, youth and community groups, and organizations addressing social services, disability inclusion, and health needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $19 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000, primarily in South Dakota, Minnesota, and North Dakota, as well as Kansas and Wisconsin. It accepts requests by letter describing the intended use and including the organization’s address and phone number; the board meets twice a year.
Assets
$81K
Grants
262
Total Given
$269K
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
The Mike Cindy and Kylie Huether
Sioux Falls, SD
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
38
Total Given
$286K
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, especially health promotion and disease prevention, behavioral health, social drivers of health, rural health, and maternal health. In 2025, grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median award of $1,500; its programs include awards from $5,000 to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
284
Total Given
$1.0M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
The Barry Foundation
Fargo, ND
The Barry Foundation funds education, housing and human services, health, spirituality, the environment, and arts, with much of its giving in North Dakota and Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $335,000, with a median of $1,325; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54.9M
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.8M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
More Funders in South Dakota
Sanford Group Return down — hundreds of funders to go?