Black Hills Area Community Foundation logo

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Rapid City, SD EIN: 36-3608635 Website

Black Hills Area Community Foundation is a public charity based in Rapid City, South Dakota. It funds charitable work, provides educational scholarships, works with donors, and manages initiatives addressing community needs. The foundation says it is the only community foundation solely focused on serving the Black Hills area.

Key facts about Black Hills Area Community Foundation

In short: Black Hills Area Community Foundation gave $5.7M across 120 grants in 2025 (avg $48K), mostly in South Dakota. 62% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
36-3608635
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$5,729,537
Grants made (2025)
120
Average grant
$47,746
Median grant
$15,000
New grantees (estimate)
62% first-time grantees (74 of 120, 2025)
Total assets
$95,092,021
Primary geography
South Dakota (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation’s website directs applicants to its grant application portal for the $20,000 Community Action Grant and provides a process for submitting a letter of intent for the $50,000 grant. Full details ↓
Deadline
The listed 2026 Community Action Grant dates are April 1–May 3 for the $50,000 opportunity and June 1–July 6 for the…

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$95.1M

+42.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$5.7M

+46.9% YoY

Grant Count

120

+17.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$48K

+24.8% YoY

Is Black Hills Area Community Foundation open to new grantees?

62%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 74 of 120 grantees (62%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $50K; repeat grants $45K. How we count

Medians: $15K first-time, $15K repeat.

  • 33% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 53% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated mission is “to lead solutions, give with purpose, and thrive together.” Its 2024 filing describes its purpose as educational, scientific, literary, and charitable support, including supporting economic growth in the Rapid City and Black Hills area.

Its grants include community welfare, education, and scholarships. The organizations it supports work across varied fields: for example, OneHeart describes its mission as helping people overcome crisis and achieve self-sustainability; Re-Member says it responds to immediate needs and improves quality of life for members of the Oglala Lakota Nation; and Wambli Ska Society describes its work as empowering Native American communities, reviving cultural traditions, and fostering education. St. Olaf College describes its work as providing a liberal arts education, while Sequel says it supports elders through services.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 102 grants totaling $3,901,071. Grant amounts ranged from $5,720 to $771,369, with a median grant of $18,790. The largest grants included $771,369 to OneHeart for community welfare; $150,000 to World Vision Inc. for community welfare; $148,205 to NAU Foundation for education; $129,860 to Re-Member for community welfare; and $126,300 to Rapid City Catholic Schools for scholarships. Other large awards included $109,212 to Children’s Home Foundation and $109,158 to Youth and Family Services, both for community welfare.

Review Cycle

.

Open Grants

13 open opportunities from Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Show all 13 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Black Hills Area Community Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation says it serves Butte, Meade, Lawrence, Pennington, Custer, Oglala Lakota, and Fall River counties. In its 2024 grants, 89% of grant dollars went to recipients in South Dakota, 6% to Minnesota, 2% to Montana, and 1% each to North Carolina and Virginia.

Grant Distribution by State

17states

Share of all 120 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

Rapid CitySioux FallsSturgisSpearfishPhilipHot SpringsVermillionPierreCusterMinneapolisHill CityMemphisVirginia BeachBox ElderChamberlainLeadMitchellDeadwoodHermosaAbsarokee

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M68 grants202061 grants202168 grants202275 grants2023102 grants2024120 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Bhacf Match to Agency: $1.2MBhacf Match to Agency$1.2MOneheart: $597KOneheart$597KBoys & Girls Clubs of the Black Hills: $325KBoys & Girls Clubs of theBlack Hills$325KFeeding South Dakota: $303KFeeding South Dakota$303KLPL Financialbhsu-Center for American Indian Studies Departmental Needs Fu: $220KLPL Financialbhsu-Center forAmerican Indian Studies…$220KCity of Belle Fourche: $146KCity of Belle Fourche$146KSt Olaf College: $137KSt Olaf College$137KSD School of Mines and Technology-Cara: $117KSD School of Mines andTechnology-Cara$117KYouth & Family Services Inc: $114KYouth & Family Services Inc$114KRemembering the Children Memorial Inc: $109KRemembering the ChildrenMemorial Inc$109K

Grant Size Distribution

426 grants across all recorded years

352<$50K40$50–100K23$100–250K3$250–500K4$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
BHACF MATCH TO AGENCY Rapid City, SDMATCHING GRANT FUNDS$1,182,199
ONEHEART Rapid City, SDSOCIAL SERVICES$597,222
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BLACK HILLS Hill City, SDYOUTH$325,000
FEEDING SOUTH DAKOTA Sioux Falls, SDBASIC NEEDS$303,356
LPL FINANCIALBHSU-CENTER FOR AMERICAN INDIAN STUDIES DEPARTMENTAL NEEDS FU Rapid City, SDEDUCATION$220,000
CITY OF BELLE FOURCHE Belle Fourche, SDYOUTH$145,589
ST OLAF COLLEGE Northfield, MNEDUCATION$137,119
SD SCHOOL OF MINES AND TECHNOLOGY-CARA Rapid City, SDEDUCATION$116,800
YOUTH & FAMILY SERVICES INC Rapid City, SDYOUTH$113,542
REMEMBERING THE CHILDREN MEMORIAL INC Rapid City, SDARTS AND CULTURE$109,354

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $66,897,711 $13,865,682 $9,857,761 $3,901,071
2023 $56,009,000 $7,342,365 $7,308,625 $7,049,993
2022 $53,430,728 $16,934,227 $5,280,754 $3,753,361

The 2024 filing reports 102 grants; the 2023 and 2022 filings report 75 and 68 grants, respectively.

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$95,092,021$66,897,711$56,009,000
Revenue$25,934,630$13,865,682$7,342,365
Expenses$9,035,532$9,857,761$7,308,625
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$4,008,072$1,694,212$1,941,023
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Chris Huber as CEO; Terry Hermann as chair; Elizabeth Zieglermeier as vice chair; Kelly Buntrock as treasurer; Steve Flanery as secretary; Steve Helmers as past chair; and Urla Marcus, RC Scull, Willie Hustead, and Brad Benham as directors. The foundation’s website identifies Chris Huber as President & CEO.

Black Hills Area Community Foundation is led by Chris Huber, CEO on every filing since 2023; 2 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Chris Huber

    CEO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $133K (2024) → $153K (2025)

  • Kelly Buntrock

    Chair

    Director → Treasurer, 2022

    Treasurer → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Litton

    Director of Strategic Housing

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2025)

  • Steve Flanery

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Lux

    Member

    Director → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kassie McKie Shiffermiller

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Hermann

    Past Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Tennyson

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Priscilla Romkema

    Member

    Director → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Knutsen

    Member

    Director → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad Benham

    Member

    Director → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rc Scull

    Member

    Director → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Urla Marcus

    Member

    Director → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Dibona

    Member

    Director → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marie High Bear

    Member

    Director → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rishard Wahlstrom

    Member

    Director → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jd Williams

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Steve Helmers (2020–2024) — Past Chair
  • Former: Elizabeth Zieglmeier (2023–2024) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Willie Hustead (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Elizabeth Hamburg (2020–2023) — Executive Di
  • Former: Maegen Wallum (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Patrick Burchill (2020–2023) — Officer
  • Former: Anita Silver (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ed Starr (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jacque Fuller (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Laura Schad (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Margaret Prahl (2020–2022) — Past Chair
  • Former: Sandra McFarland (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Frances Becker (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jim Hess (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Marnie Herrmann (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Roger Wilson (2020–2021) — Past Chair
  • Former: Everett Hoyt (2020) — Director
  • Former: Haven Stuck (2020) — Director
  • Former: Kay S. Jorgensen (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Chris Huber — CEO: $153KChris HuberCEO$153KGreg Litton — Director of Strategic Housing: $101KGreg LittonDirector of Strategic Housing$101K

Contact

Mailing address: 803 St Joseph Street, Rapid City, SD 57701
Phone: (605) 718-0112
Website: https://bhacf.org

Frequently asked questions about Black Hills Area Community Foundation

How much does Black Hills Area Community Foundation give each year?

Black Hills Area Community Foundation gave $5.7M across 120 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.9M across 102 grants.

What is Black Hills Area Community Foundation's typical grant size?

Black Hills Area Community Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $47,746, across 120 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Black Hills Area Community Foundation that year got $50K on average.

Where does Black Hills Area Community Foundation give grants?

Black Hills Area Community Foundation gives mostly in South Dakota: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Rapid City, SD (59 grants), Sioux Falls, SD (10 grants), Spearfish, SD (7 grants) and Sturgis, SD (5 grants).

Does Black Hills Area Community Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 120 grants with a stated purpose on Black Hills Area Community Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Social Services" (29 grants), "Youth" (22 grants) and "Faith Based" (15 grants).

Who are Black Hills Area Community Foundation's largest grantees?

Black Hills Area Community Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Bhacf Match to Agency ($1,182,199), Oneheart ($597,222) and Boys & Girls Clubs of the Black Hills ($325,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Black Hills Area Community Foundation?

Black Hills Area Community Foundation reported $95.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $25.9M.

What does Black Hills Area Community Foundation fund?

The foundation’s stated mission is “to lead solutions, give with purpose, and thrive together.” Its 2024 filing describes its purpose as educational, scientific, literary, and charitable support, including supporting economic growth in the Rapid City and Black Hills area. Its grants include community welfare, education, and scholarships. The organizations it supports work across varied fields: for example, OneHeart describes its mission as helping people overcome crisis and achieve self-sustain…

How do I apply for a grant from Black Hills Area Community Foundation?

The foundation’s website directs applicants to its grant application portal for the $20,000 Community Action Grant and provides a process for submitting a letter of intent for the $50,000 grant. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Black Hills Area Community Foundation's EIN?

Black Hills Area Community Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3608635. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Black Hills Area Community Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Black Hills Area Community Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Assurant Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$11.6M

Grants

1,710

Total Given

$4.0M

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Midcontinent Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The foundation supports a broad range of schools, libraries, youth and community groups, and organizations addressing social services, disability inclusion, and health needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $19 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000, primarily in South Dakota, Minnesota, and North Dakota, as well as Kansas and Wisconsin. It accepts requests by letter describing the intended use and including the organization’s address and phone number; the board meets twice a year.

Assets

$81K

Grants

262

Total Given

$269K

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds nonprofit projects addressing local needs and quality of life, including social, cultural, educational, community-development, and environmental work. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $25,000, and its service area includes Minnehaha, Lincoln, McCook, and Turner counties and communities within 25 miles of Sioux Falls; Community Fund requests start with a letter of inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

166

Total Given

$25.9M

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, community development, and environmental, social, and governance initiatives, primarily in South Dakota and its surrounding service area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Community Partnership process; submit at least six weeks before funding is needed.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

Valley Queen Charitable Foundation

Milbank, SD

Valley Queen Charitable Foundation supports community, educational, industry, and humanitarian initiatives, with most funding going to South Dakota and some to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $107,750, with a median of $1,500. It accepts requests year-round; organizations can request an application by calling the foundation.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

79

Total Given

$556K

NDN Collective Inc

Rapid City, SD

NDN Collective funds Indigenous-led organizations, Tribes, groups, projects, and individuals working on self-determination, justice, and equity, including land and water protection, food systems, language and cultural revitalization, and frontline organizing. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $50,000 and ranged from $5,600 to $1 million; the 2025 Community Self-Determination process was not open to new applicants and was limited to current or former grantee-partners.

Assets

$49.7M

Grants

72

Total Given

$10.3M

More Funders in South Dakota

Black Hills Area Community Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?