John T Vucurevich Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Rapid City, SD EIN: 20-3326026

John T Vucurevich Foundation is a private foundation, based in Rapid City, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $153.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8.0M. Net investment income was $11.3M.

John T Vucurevich Foundation at a glance

In short: John T Vucurevich Foundation gave $8.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $8.0M), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$7,994,625
+7.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$7,994,625
+7.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$7,994,625
Total assets
$153,596,155
+1.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to John T Vucurevich Foundation

Who John T Vucurevich Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Schedule Attached: $8.0MSchedule Attached$8.0M

The largest 2025 recipient was Schedule Attached ($8.0M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M5$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Rapid City

How John T Vucurevich Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6.1M (2023) to $12.5M (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $8.0M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Schedule Attached Rapid City, SDSchedule Attached$7,994,625
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John T Vucurevich Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$153,596,155$11,702,392$10,080,453$7,994,6251$9,549,484$11,331,884$9,512,007
2024$151,974,216$10,420,674$9,417,793$7,464,8701$8,906,431$10,048,000$8,850,264
2023$150,971,335$8,573,735$7,976,803$6,130,8771$7,536,471$8,243,888$7,861,516
2022$150,374,403$7,892,013$9,083,302$7,440,9641$8,623,376$7,544,016$8,180,327
2021$151,565,692$20,798,188$14,105,583$12,519,9281$13,426,145$20,410,200$9,424,368
2020$144,873,087$17,525,914$9,228,341$7,695,2931—$17,217,251$8,020,289
2019$136,575,514$7,649,757$8,520,031$7,018,6631—$7,346,315$8,071,739

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John T Vucurevich Foundation reported a distributable amount of $9.5M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

John T Vucurevich Foundation is led by Jacquelyn F. Dietrich, President, Vice President & Treasurer on every filing since 2024; all 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jacquelyn F. Dietrich

    President, Vice President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $10K (2024) → $138K (2025)

  • David Emery

    Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $19K (2020) → $30K (2025)

  • Sandra Diegel

    Director

    President → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    $90K (2019) → $30K (2025)

  • Claudia Vucurevich

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    8 hrs/week

    $23K (2024) → $30K (2025)

  • Whitney Rencountre

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    8 hrs/week

    $20K (2024) → $30K (2025)

  • Jennifer Trucano

    Past Chair

    Director → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    $27K (2019) → $10K (2025)

  • Shelly Adams

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $58K (2019) → $85K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Hamburg

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    8 hrs/week

    $9K (2023) → $30K (2025)

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Alan Solano (2019–2024) — President & Vice President to
  • Former: Eric Abrahamson (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Thomas J. Vucurevich (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Steve Zellmer (2019–2023) — Former Chair
  • Former: Dale E. Clement (2019–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jacquelyn F Dietrich — Pres/VP/Trea: $138KJacquelyn F DietrichPres/VP/Trea$138KShelly Adams — Secretary: $85KShelly AdamsSecretary$85KDavid Emery — Chair: $30KDavid EmeryChair$30KElizabeth Hamburg — Vice Chair: $30KElizabeth HamburgVice Chair$30KSandra Diegel — Director: $30KSandra DiegelDirector$30KWhitney Rencountre — Director: $30KWhitney RencountreDirector$30KClaudia Vucurevich — Director: $30KClaudia VucurevichDirector$30KJennifer Trucano — Past Chair: $10KJennifer TrucanoPast Chair$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $138K, to Jacquelyn F Dietrich (Pres/VP/Trea). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about John T Vucurevich Foundation

How much does John T Vucurevich Foundation give each year?

John T Vucurevich Foundation gave $8.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7.5M across 1 grant.

How large is John T Vucurevich Foundation?

John T Vucurevich Foundation reported $153.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does John T Vucurevich Foundation operate?

John T Vucurevich Foundation has awarded grants in South Dakota.

What is John T Vucurevich Foundation's EIN?

John T Vucurevich Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3326026. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 3, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John T Vucurevich Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in South Dakota

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

171

Total Given

$45.3M

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Rapid City, SD

The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$95.1M

Grants

120

Total Given

$5.7M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in South Dakota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from John T Vucurevich Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

John T Vucurevich Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?