Aberdeen Area Community Foundation Inc
None
Key facts about Aberdeen Area Community Foundation Inc
In short: Aberdeen Area Community Foundation Inc gave $43K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $22K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 36-3323233
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $43,100
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $21,550
- Median grant
- $21,550
- Total assets
- $296,461
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$296K
+161.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$43K
-45.7% YoY
Grant Count
2
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$22K
-18.5% YoY
How Aberdeen Area Community Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 645% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Aberdeen Area Community Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Aberdeen Area Community Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization, based in Aberdeen, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $296K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $43K. Net investment income was $424.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Aberdeen Area Community Foundation Inc
Ready to take the next step with Aberdeen Area Community Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 2 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $285K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $43K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was South Dakota Community Foundation ($33K). Together the top 2 received $43K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 11 (73%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| South Dakota Community Foundation Pierre, SD | General Operations | $33,100 |
| Aberdeen Downtown Association Aberdeen, SD | To purchase holiday lighting and installation on tree and lamp posts. | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $296,461 | $113,347 | $125,023 |
| Revenue | $262,959 | $101,454 | $335,892 |
| Expenses | $79,845 | $113,130 | $361,798 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $424 | $358 | $236 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Aberdeen Area Community Foundation Inc is led by Heath Johnson, Chair since 2022 (on filings since 2019); none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Heath Johnson
Chair
Chairman → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Harr
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bea Smith
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hannah Walters
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gordon Tree Top
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristan Morris
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsey Swenson
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shaun Falken
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Kainz
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Fouberg
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Biegler
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Steven Lust (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: David Sandvig (2019–2021) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Glenna Fouberg (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Stacy Sandvig (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Aberdeen Area Community Foundation Inc
How much does Aberdeen Area Community Foundation Inc give each year?
Aberdeen Area Community Foundation Inc gave $43K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $79K across 3 grants.
How large is Aberdeen Area Community Foundation Inc?
Aberdeen Area Community Foundation Inc reported $296K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $263K.
Where does Aberdeen Area Community Foundation Inc operate?
Aberdeen Area Community Foundation Inc has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is Aberdeen Area Community Foundation Inc's EIN?
Aberdeen Area Community Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3323233. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Aberdeen Area Community Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Aberdeen Area Community Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports nonprofit organizations working on health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development in its service area across South Dakota and parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. In 2025, its 109 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737. Nonprofits may submit Community Partnership requests; Avera does not consider requests from outside its service area.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
166
Total Given
$25.9M
Midcontinent Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The foundation supports a broad range of schools, libraries, youth and community groups, and organizations addressing social services, disability inclusion, and health needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $19 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000, primarily in South Dakota, Minnesota, and North Dakota, as well as Kansas and Wisconsin. It accepts requests by letter describing the intended use and including the organization’s address and phone number; the board meets twice a year.
Assets
$81K
Grants
262
Total Given
$269K
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds social, cultural, educational, religious, community development, and environmental work, including programs, capacity-building, and community projects. Its typical grant is around $25,000, primarily for work in Minnehaha, Lincoln, McCook, and Turner counties and within 25 miles of Sioux Falls; it accepts Community Fund requests by letter of inquiry.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Faith Area Community Foundation
Faith, SD
Assets
$28K
Grants
0
Total Given
$4K
Saeman Family Foundation a Charitable Trust
Denver, CO
The Saeman Family Foundation supports educational, health-care, and charitable organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,000 to $312,373 and a median of $25,000. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in Colorado, Pennsylvania, California, Iowa, and Washington, D.C. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.1M
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The Black Hills Area Community Foundation funds community projects, social and human services, youth and family programs, food services, animal welfare, organizational capacity building, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 (ranging from $5,200 to $1,182,199) and served Butte, Meade, Lawrence, Pennington, Custer, Oglala Lakota, and Fall River counties in South Dakota; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
Valley Queen Charitable Foundation
Milbank, SD
Valley Queen Charitable Foundation supports community, educational, industry, and humanitarian initiatives, with most funding going to South Dakota and some to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $107,750, with a median of $1,500. It accepts requests year-round; organizations can request an application by calling the foundation.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
79
Total Given
$556K
NDN Collective Inc
Rapid City, SD
NDN Collective funds Indigenous-led organizations, Tribes, groups, projects, and individuals working on self-determination, justice, and equity, including land and water protection, food systems, language and cultural revitalization, and frontline organizing. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $50,000 and ranged from $5,600 to $1 million; the 2025 Community Self-Determination process was not open to new applicants and was limited to current or former grantee-partners.
Assets
$49.7M
Grants
72
Total Given
$10.3M
More Funders in South Dakota
Aberdeen Area Community Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?