Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation
The mission of Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation is to protect and preserve the cultures, traditions, and living heritage of the North American indians. Crazy horse memorial remains committed to the promise sculptor korczak ziolkowski made to chief henry standing bear and other native elders in response to their invitation to carve and maintain a monument celebrating native American culture. Today, crazy horse memorial stands as a beacon to the world with hundreds of thousands of people visiting each year. The iconic monument raises interest and welcomes all to visit, learn, and be inspired by the culture, traditions, and wisdom of native americans. Since its founding in 1948, Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation has demonstrated its commitment to fulfilling the mission through four major projects - the world's largest sculpture in progress of lakota leader crazy horse, the indian museum of North America, the native American and educational cultural center, and crazy horse memorial university
Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation at a glance
In short: Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation gave $90K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $90,440
- -2.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $18,088
- -2.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $141,501,841
- +3.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (89% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Oglala Lakota College ($30K). Together the top 4 received $59K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($31,440), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 26 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $90K (2021) to $101K (2020). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $90K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $31,440 |
| Oglala Lakota College Kyle, SD | Scholarship | $30,000 |
| Western Dakota Vo-Tech Rapid City, SD | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Sitting Bull College Ft Yates, ND | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| University of South Dakota Vermillion, SD | Scholarship | $9,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $141,501,841 | $13,225,546 | $10,021,209 | $90,440 | 5 | $2,041,598 |
| 2024 | $136,942,010 | $13,596,839 | $8,892,445 | $92,520 | 5 | $1,802,339 |
| 2023 | $130,434,828 | $14,310,887 | $8,338,706 | $99,240 | 6 | $1,157,108 |
| 2022 | $122,222,924 | $29,766,686 | $7,304,602 | $100,040 | 6 | $908,080 |
| 2021 | $104,826,168 | $13,100,330 | $6,445,271 | $89,720 | 4 | $974,861 |
| 2020 | $99,392,674 | $20,566,367 | $6,267,744 | $101,490 | 6 | $849,331 |
| 2019 | $86,667,068 | $9,690,226 | $6,799,284 | $100,560 | 5 | $442,696 |
About Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Crazy Horse, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $141.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $90K. Net investment income was $2.0M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation is led by Whitney Rencountre II, CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 11 of 34 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Whitney Rencountre II
CEO
CEO Starting → CEO, 2023
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$134K (2023) → $231K (2025)
Kay Jorgensen
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Olson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Montileaux
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
F. Joseph Dubray
Director
Director → Vice Chairman, 2021
Vice Chairman → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roger Broer
Director
Director → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wes Shelton
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexander Zane Zephier III
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Della Burns
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Patterson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Hutchings
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barry Tice
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Leech
Director
Director → Vice Chairman, 2023
Vice Chairman → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kay Schallenkamp
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay D. Vogt
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Urla Marcus
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hank Fridell
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerad Higman
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Mortimer
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lloyd Lacroix
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sid Goss
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Konkol
CFO
Vice President Finance & Interim → CFO & Interim, 2022
CFO & Interim → CFO, 2023
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$83K (2019) → $195K (2025)
Monique Ziolkowski
Artisticadvi
CEO & Mntn Director → Director, 2023
Director → Artisticadvi, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$200K (2019) → $120K (2025)
Vaughn Ziolkowski
Mtn Supervis
Director → Mtn Supervis, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$89K (2019) → $109K (2025)
Caleb Ziolkowski
Chiefmtnoffi
Director → Chiefmtnoffi, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$52K (2021) → $185K (2025)
Thurston Pond
Senior Maint for
Hce → Senior Maint for, 2024
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$103K (2023) → $123K (2025)
Amanda Allcock
Sales, Mktg & T
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$101K (2024) → $105K (2025)
Mary Murtala
Chief Development
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$33K (2024) → $178K (2025)
Jesse Wheeler
Mtn Operations
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$104K (2025)
Jordan Konkol
Controller
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2025)
Thomas Castelan
Mtn Shop Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2025)
Jade Herman
Vice Chairman
Director → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Gibson
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janelle Toman
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Steven Helmers (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Steve Rasmussen (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Monte Lucas (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Amanda Scott (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Laurie Becvar (2019–2023) — COO & President to
- Former: Kirk David (2023) — Hce
- Former: Laurel Vermillion (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Sidney Goss (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: James McNulty (2022) — Direct Mtn T
- Former: Dan Warren (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Lloyd Sohl (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Mary Abu-Ghazaleh (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Mary Scull (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Richard Gowen (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Richard Tobias (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Troy Weston (2021) — Director
- Former: Bishop Robert Gruss (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Gary Renner (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Ivan Sorbel (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jadwiga Ziolkowski (2019–2020) — CEO, Secretary & Director
- Former: Joe Dobbs (2019–2020) — Chairman
- Former: Troy Watson (2020) — Director
- Former: Gary Brown (2019) — Director
- Former: Jeff Henderson (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $231K, to Whitney Rencountre II (CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation
How much does Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation give each year?
Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation gave $90K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $93K across 5 grants.
What is Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation's typical grant size?
Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $18,088, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation give grants?
Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation gives mostly in South Dakota: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Dakota (11%).
Does Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants).
Who are Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation's largest grantees?
Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Oglala Lakota College ($30,000), Western Dakota Vo-Tech ($10,000) and Sitting Bull College ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($31,440), which are not listed by name. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation?
Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation reported $141.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.2M.
What is Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation?
Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Crazy Horse, SD. It holds $141.5M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation's EIN?
Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0220678. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 31, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 3, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 26, 2024)
Live grants for the work Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation funds
Arts, Culture & Humanities Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?