Lake Area Improvement Corporation
To enhance the quality of life for all citizens of the Lake county area and to facilitate the development and retention of quality jobs that are environmentally and economically compatible for Lake county.
Lake Area Improvement Corporation at a glance
- Total assets
- $16,642,067
- -16.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,881,427
- -72.6% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $199,774
- +133.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $7,990,274
- +93.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lake Area Improvement Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $23K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $23K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Dakota State University Madison, SD | Support Programs | $22,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Lake Area Improvement Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,642,067 | $1,881,427 | $7,990,274 | — | — | $199,774 |
| 2024 | $19,954,823 | $6,862,934 | $4,137,001 | — | — | $85,694 |
| 2023 | $15,390,380 | $1,155,045 | $491,575 | $22,500 | 1 | $19,878 |
| 2022 | $13,919,557 | $1,415,608 | $419,270 | $22,500 | 1 | $12,056 |
| 2021 | $11,953,132 | $1,027,116 | $400,585 | $2,500 | Total only | $9,619 |
| 2020 | $11,324,797 | $482,303 | $330,279 | — | — | $8,235 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Lake Area Improvement Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Lake Area Improvement Corporation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Madison, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $16.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $200K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lake Area Improvement Corporation is led by Floyd Rummel, President El since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 15 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Floyd Rummel
President El
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President El, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Jaspers
President
Vice President → President El, 2023
President El → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Roemen
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Slaughter
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dustin Williams
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Bloom
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jose-Marie Griffiths
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Schultz
Director
President → Past President, 2023
Past President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerae Wire
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ed Fiegen
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Buchholtz
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brooke Rollag
Executive Di
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$35K (2021) → $155K (2025)
Delon Mork
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Sinclair
Past President
President El → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Malone
Secretary & Treasurer
President → Past President, 2021
Past President → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Paul Schultz (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Tammy Miller (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Mike Kane (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Adam Shaw (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Eric Fosheim (2020) — Executive Di
- Former: Michael Brooke (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $155K, to Brooke Rollag (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Lake Area Improvement Corporation
How large is Lake Area Improvement Corporation?
Lake Area Improvement Corporation reported $16.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
What is Lake Area Improvement Corporation?
Lake Area Improvement Corporation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Madison, SD. It holds $16.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Lake Area Improvement Corporation operate?
Lake Area Improvement Corporation has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is Lake Area Improvement Corporation's EIN?
Lake Area Improvement Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0183368. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 30, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 10, 2026)
Live grants for the work Lake Area Improvement Corporation funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lake Area Improvement Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lake Area Improvement Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lake Area Improvement Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?