West River Electric Assn Inc logo

West River Electric Assn Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Wall, SD EIN: 46-0204517 Website

To serve our members best interests.

West River Electric Assn Inc at a glance

In short: West River Electric Assn Inc gave $16K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$15,750
+57.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$7,875
-21.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$7,875
Total assets
$183,376,951
+2.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to West River Electric Assn Inc

Who West River Electric Assn Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

SD Ellsworth Development: $10KSD Ellsworth Development$10KWestern Legacy: $6KWestern Legacy$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was SD Ellsworth Development ($10K). Together the top 2 received $16K.

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Rapid City

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 2 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $16K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $16K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
SD Ellsworth Development Rapid City, SDSponsorship$10,000
Western Legacy Rapid City, SDSponsorship$5,750
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with West River Electric Assn Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$183,376,951$51,613,438$51,304,645$15,7502$278,389
2024$179,291,218$48,956,741$48,601,686$10,0001$210,353
2023$164,335,708$45,909,924$45,537,524$10,0001$303,311
2022$152,133,230$44,777,288$44,530,791——$130,100
2021$136,764,788$38,874,089$38,568,743——$177,006
2020$132,513,692$38,896,157$38,514,538——$295,563
2019$124,622,548$40,082,661$39,573,308——$457,952

About West River Electric Assn Inc

Based on IRS filings

West River Electric Assn Inc is a public charity, based in Wall, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $183.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $278K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

West River Electric Assn Inc is led by Robert Raker, CEO & General Manager since 2025 (on filings since 2024); all 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert Raker

    CEO & General Manager

    Manager of Communications → CEO & General Manager, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    60 hrs/week

    $138K (2024) → $260K (2025)

  • Andy Moon

    President

    On filings since 2019

    6.4 hrs/week

    $16K (2019) → $17K (2025)

  • Larry Eisenbraun

    Director

    Treasurer → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    4.7 hrs/week

    $16K (2019) → $8K (2025)

  • Marcia M. Arneson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    8.4 hrs/week

    $17K (2019) → $13K (2025)

  • Sue Peters

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    $17K (2019) → $22K (2025)

  • Peter Blake

    Director

    Director From → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    6 hrs/week

    $5K (2023) → $17K (2025)

  • Steven Edoff

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    8.2 hrs/week

    $3K (2024) → $22K (2025)

  • Jason Habrock

    Director From

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    $4K (2025)

  • Taran Eisenbraun

    Director From

    New on the 2025 filing

    4.9 hrs/week

    $6K (2025)

  • Dawn Hilgenkamp

    CFO & Manager of Finance

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $131K (2019) → $167K (2025)

  • Jamie Lewis

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    6 hrs/week

    $15K (2019) → $6K (2025)

  • Mike Letcher

    Operations Manager

    Manager of Operations → Operations Manager, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $135K (2019) → $180K (2025)

  • Stan Anders

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    10.5 hrs/week

    $15K (2019) → $18K (2025)

  • Lance Steiger

    Staking Foreman

    Staking Forman → Staking Foreman, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $132K (2022) → $145K (2025)

  • Charles Sloan

    Treasurer

    Treasuere → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    11.5 hrs/week

    $15K (2023) → $18K (2025)

  • Brendan Nelson

    Operations Superintendent

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $145K (2025)

  • Jennifer Patterson

    Office Manager

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $149K (2025)

  • Matthew Schmahl

    Business Development Manager

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $147K (2025)

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Howard Knuppe (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jenny Patterson (2019–2024) — Office Manager
  • Former: Richard Johnson (2019–2024) — CEO & General Manager
  • Former: Lucas Schreurs (2024) — Journeyman Lineman
  • Former: Jerry Hammerquist (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Matt Schmahl (2019–2023) — Construction Project Manager
  • Former: Sean Bestgen (2023) — Electrical Engineer
  • Former: Chuck Sloan (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Veronica Kusser (2019–2022) — Marketing Manager
  • Former: Wayne Shull (2019–2021) — Operations Superintendent

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Robert Raker — CEO / General Manager: $260KRobert RakerCEO / General Manager$260KMike Letcher — Operations Manager: $180KMike LetcherOperations Manager$180KDawn Hilgenkamp — CFO / Manager of Finance: $167KDawn HilgenkampCFO / Manager of Finance$167KJennifer Patterson — Office Manager: $149KJennifer PattersonOffice Manager$149KMatthew Schmahl — Business Development Manager: $147KMatthew SchmahlBusiness Development Manager$147KLance Steiger — Staking Foreman: $145KLance SteigerStaking Foreman$145KBrendan Nelson — Operations Superintendent: $145KBrendan NelsonOperations Superintendent$145KSue Peters — Director: $22KSue PetersDirector$22KSteven Edoff — Director: $22KSteven EdoffDirector$22KCharles Sloan — Treasurer: $18KCharles SloanTreasurer$18KStan Anders — Vice-President: $18KStan AndersVice-President$18KAndy Moon — President: $17KAndy MoonPresident$17KPeter Blake — Director: $17KPeter BlakeDirector$17KMarcia Arneson — Director Until 10/2025: $13KMarcia ArnesonDirector Until 10/2025$13KLarry Eisenbraun — Director Until 08/2025: $8KLarry EisenbraunDirector Until 08/2025$8KJamie Lewis — Secretary: $6KJamie LewisSecretary$6KTaran Eisenbraun — Director from 09/2025: $6KTaran EisenbraunDirector from 09/2025$6KJason Habrock — Director from 10/2025: $4KJason HabrockDirector from 10/2025$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $260K, to Robert Raker (CEO / General Manager). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about West River Electric Assn Inc

How much does West River Electric Assn Inc give each year?

West River Electric Assn Inc gave $16K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.

How large is West River Electric Assn Inc?

West River Electric Assn Inc reported $183.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $51.6M.

Where does West River Electric Assn Inc operate?

West River Electric Assn Inc has awarded grants in South Dakota.

What is West River Electric Assn Inc's EIN?

West River Electric Assn Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0204517. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 21, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Other open foundation grants in South Dakota

South Dakota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in West River Electric Assn Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in South Dakota

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

171

Total Given

$45.3M

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Rapid City, SD

The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$95.1M

Grants

120

Total Given

$5.7M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in South Dakota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from West River Electric Assn Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

West River Electric Assn Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?