Core Inc
Core inc. (doing business as (DBA) Core group) improves and expands community health practices for underserved populations, especially women, children, and adolescents through collaborative action and learning.
Core Inc at a glance
In short: Core Inc reported $78K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $78,330 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -82.8% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $5,159,301
- +45.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $2,801,692
- -21.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $116,286
- +73.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $2,879,085
- -19.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Core Inc
Who Core Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2021) to $897K (2023). In 2025 it reported $78K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Global Impact Alexandria, VA | Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation | $24,710 |
Ready to take the next step with Core Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,159,301 | $2,801,692 | $2,879,085 | $78,330 | Total only | $116,286 |
| 2024 | $3,557,294 | $3,559,600 | $3,593,242 | $456,412 | Total only | $66,960 |
| 2023 | $3,163,854 | $3,673,230 | $2,946,098 | $896,912 | Total only | $34,225 |
| 2022 | $3,473,039 | $3,315,465 | $1,265,247 | — | — | $81,839 |
| 2021 | $1,570,238 | $1,229,235 | $1,350,819 | $24,710 | 1 | $76,500 |
| 2020 | $1,519,798 | $1,234,063 | $1,458,157 | $50,785 | 2 | $52,253 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Core Inc
Based on IRS filings
Core Inc is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.2M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $78K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $116K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Core Inc is led by Lisa Hilmi, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 4 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lisa Hilmi
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$170K (2020) → $208K (2025)
Kelly Saldana
Board Chair
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Wax
Senior Director for Programs
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$103K (2024) → $125K (2025)
Beth Outterson
Director
Director → Governance Committee Chair, 2024
Governance Committee Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Konstantin Lomidze
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Rahaim
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caroline Quijada
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Horikoshi
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alessandra Aresu
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fernando Unzueta
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nomagugu Masuku
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Otchere
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tosin Ajayi
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Yamoah
Senior Accountant
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$105K (2024) → $111K (2025)
Chantal McGill
Project & Learning Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$123K (2025)
Ahmed Arale
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nikolos Oakley
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Sarah Ford (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Nabeel Akram (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Enow Awah Georges Stevens MD (2023–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Prarthna Desai (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Irene Koek (2024) — Board Chair
- Former: Kote Lomidze (2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Maria Jose Cisneros - Caceres (2024) — Director
- Former: Dennis Cherian (2020–2023) — Co-Chairperson
- Former: Janine Schooley (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Alka Ahuja (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Maria Jose Cisneros-Caceres (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Magnus Conteh (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Comfort Siodlarz (2021–2022) — Director of Finance & Administrator
- Former: Erin Stieber (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: David Pyle (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Dick Day (2020) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Nielsen (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Jordan Hatcher (2020) — Director
- Former: Joseph Ichter (2020) — Director
- Former: Scott Jackson (2020) — Director
- Former: Sonya Funna Evelyn (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $208K, to Lisa Hilmi (Executive Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Core Inc
How much does Core Inc give each year?
Core Inc reported $78K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $456K in grants paid.
How large is Core Inc?
Core Inc reported $5.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.8M.
What is Core Inc?
Core Inc is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Washington, DC. It holds $5.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Core Inc operate?
Core Inc has awarded grants in Connecticut, Virginia.
What is Core Inc's EIN?
Core Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1744950. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Core Inc funds
Youth Development Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Core Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Partnership for Cures
Chicago, IL
Cures Within Reach leverages the speed, safety and cost-effectiveness of testing approved therapies for new indications/diseases without effective treatment driving more treatments quicker to more patients.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$385K
Sustainable Markets Foundation
New York, NY
The Sustainable Markets Foundation funds environmental protection, clean energy and just transition, pollution prevention, conservation, consumer protection, health and safety, and good government. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $4 million, with a median of $58,500, and went to organizations in multiple states, including Delaware, New York, Illinois, and Washington. It does not accept unsolicited requests and selects recipients strategically.
Assets
$59.1M
Grants
48
Total Given
$11.5M
Freedom Together Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation funds work to strengthen multiracial democracy and build community and worker power, racial and gender justice, movement infrastructure, reproductive health, medical research, and community institutions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $14 million, with a median of $500,000; its largest shares went to organizations in Washington, DC, New York, California, Massachusetts, and Illinois. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
595
Total Given
$470.0M
Rockefeller Brothers Fund Inc
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Brothers Fund supports work on democracy, sustainable development and climate, and peacebuilding, as well as place-based efforts in China, Central America, and the Western Balkans and arts and culture in New York City. Its 2024 grants had a median of $60,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests, but rarely funds them—fewer than 1 percent result in funding.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
646
Total Given
$60.4M
Oneoc
Santa Ana, CA
ONEOC’s 2024 grants supported health, human services, and food-related work, with most funding going to California organizations, particularly in Orange County; grants ranged from $5,500 to $325,132, with a median of $17,000. The profile does not state whether ONEOC accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$7.9M
Grants
56
Total Given
$1.9M
The New World Foundation
New York, NY
The New World Foundation funds grassroots organizing, civic engagement, worker and community power, quality jobs, and resilient local economies, with work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2025 it made 120 grants totaling $10.3 million; the median grant was $21,250, though awards varied widely. It invites organizations to inquire about potential partnerships when their work aligns with current initiatives; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$233.3M
Grants
120
Total Given
$10.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Core Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Core Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?