EPI Action
EPI Action is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $312K in total assets.
EPI Action at a glance
- Total assets
- $311,561
- -14.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $180,000
- -5.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $94,426
- -61.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who EPI Action funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $250K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Economic Policy Institute Washington, DC | For General Operating Expenses | $250,000 |
Ready to take the next step with EPI Action?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $311,561 | $180,000 | $94,426 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $366,074 | $190,528 | $244,659 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $267,632 | $3,913 | $26,974 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $290,693 | $152,340 | $18,501 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $100,169 | $363,161 | $334,957 | $250,000 | 1 | $245 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
EPI Action is led by Naomi Walker, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Naomi Walker
President
Director of Earn → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$224 (2020) → $0 (2025)
Chris Owens
Chair
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Shierholz
Director
President → Officer, 2023
Officer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1.3 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Gary Bass
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Faux
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julianne Malveaux
Director
Secretary & Treasurer → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Kuttner
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Ghilarducci
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Shuler
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Levinson
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dalia Thornton
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Connie Razza
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Steve Kriesberg (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Liz Shuler (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Mike Wessel (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Arlene Williams (2020) — Director of Development & Strategic Planning
- Former: Celine McNicholas (2020) — Director of Government Affairs & Labor Counsel
- Former: Gary Jones (2020) — Director
- Former: John Schmitt (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Lee Saunders (2020) — Director
- Former: Mary Kay Henry (2020) — Director
- Former: Randi Weingarten (2020) — Director
- Former: Richard Trumka (2020) — Chair
- Former: Thea Lee (2020) — Director
- Former: Tom Conway (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2020 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $3K, to Celine McNicholas (Director of Government Affairs / Labor Counsel). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about EPI Action
How large is EPI Action?
EPI Action reported $312K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $180K.
Where does EPI Action operate?
EPI Action has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is EPI Action's EIN?
EPI Action's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1173919. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia
District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in EPI Action's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Climate Imperative Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Climate Imperative Foundation funds organizations advancing science- and policy-based reductions in carbon emissions, including clean energy, electrification, and cutting industrial pollution. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75,000 to $29.75 million, with a median of $500,000, supporting work in major-emitting countries and regions; most reported grant dollars went to California, D.C., and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$109.6M
Grants
96
Total Given
$161.5M
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Washington, DC
IBEW sometimes contributes to tax-exempt organizations for programmatic support, including worker, economic-development, conservation, and policy activities, though it says it is not a grant-making organization. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3 million, with a median of $17,500; most grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$950.5M
Grants
30
Total Given
$4.5M
Center for Community Change
Washington, DC
Community Change funds community organizing, civic engagement, policy advocacy, leadership development, and related movement-building work, especially with low-income communities and people of color. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $700,000, with a median of $40,000, supporting organizations across the country. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
35
Total Given
$2.5M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Communications Workers of America AFL-CIO CLC
Washington, DC
Communications Workers of America’s Growth Fund supports worker organizing, legislative and political work, education, leadership development, and economic justice efforts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000, and were concentrated in Washington, DC, Maryland, Texas, California, and Michigan, though the fund serves programs across CWA districts and sectors. The request form does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$588.2M
Grants
52
Total Given
$1.4M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from EPI Action's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
EPI Action down — hundreds of funders to go?