Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund
Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund is a Washington, DC-based organization that works to improve health and save lives by reducing tobacco use. It conducts education, advocacy, and electoral campaigns supporting policies to prevent tobacco use, help people quit, and protect people from secondhand smoke.
Key facts about Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund
In short: Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund gave $1.2M across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $102K), top state New York. 50% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1974904
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,229,307
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $102,442
- Median grant
- $62,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 50% first-time grantees (6 of 12, 2025; small sample)
- Total assets
- $75,691,984
- Primary geography
- New York (45% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$75.7M
+6.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.2M
+96.7% YoY
Grant Count
12
+71.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$102K
+14.7% YoY
Is Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund open to new grantees?
50%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 12 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $63K; repeat grants $141K. How we count
Medians: $63K first-time, $69K repeat.
- 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization states that its mission is to “passionately champion & advocate for evidence-based policies that protect children, improve health and save the most lives.” Its website identifies policy priorities including higher tobacco taxes, comprehensive smoke-free laws, graphic health warnings, tobacco prevention and cessation programs, restrictions on flavored tobacco products, and regulation of tobacco products and marketing. It also describes work to educate the public about candidates’ tobacco-related positions and to support tobacco-control ballot initiatives and candidates, as permitted by law.
In its 2023 filing, the Action Fund describes U.S. advocacy at the federal, state, and local levels, including work related to tobacco taxes, flavored e-cigarettes, cessation services, and implementation of federal tobacco-product regulation. Internationally, it reports supporting civil society organizations in low- and middle-income countries through campaign, communications, research, and policy assistance. It names Bangladesh, Brazil, China, India, Indonesia, Mexico, Pakistan, the Philippines, Turkey, and Ukraine as priority countries. The filing also describes the Global Health Advocacy Incubator’s work with organizations on food and nutrition, road safety, drowning prevention, health-system strengthening, and vaccine and immunization funding.
The 2025 grants included organizations with varied missions. For example, Parents Against Vaping E-Cigarettes says it educates parents and other adults who work with adolescents about youth vaping and how to support young people. The National Council of Negro Women says it works to lead, advocate for, and empower women of African descent, their families, and communities. The National LGBT Cancer Network says it works to improve the lives of LGBT cancer survivors and people at risk. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not descriptions of the Action Fund’s own programs.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the Action Fund reported 12 grants totaling $1,229,307. Grant amounts ranged from $28,125 to $466,667, with a median of $62,500. The largest awards included $466,667 to Parents Against Vaping E-Cigarettes for a tobacco control grant; $161,655 to National PTA for tobacco control; $105,617 to the Pan American Health Organization for a global health grant; and $80,993 to the United States Fund for UNICEF for a global health grant.
Other 2025 awards included $75,000 to the National Council of Negro Women, $62,500 to NAACP Enowerment Programs, $62,500 to the National Council for Medical Wellbeing, $56,250 to the National LGBT Cancer Network, and $55,000 to the Association of State and Territorial Health Officials. Each was listed as a tobacco control grant. The filing also lists tobacco control grants of $37,500 to 100 Black Men of America, $37,500 to Jack and Jill of America, and $28,125 to The Center for Black Health and Equity.
Ready to take the next step with Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Action Fund’s 2023 filing describes U.S. work at the federal, state, and local levels and international support for civil society organizations, including in ten named priority countries. In 2025, grant dollars went primarily to recipients in New York (45%), DC (23%), and Virginia (18%); Maryland and Rhode Island each accounted for 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $625K (2024) to $1.4M (2022). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Parents Against Vaping E-Cigarettes ($467K). Together the top 10 received $1.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 9 grants of 30 (30%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Parents Against Vaping E-Cigarettes New York, NY | Tobacco Control Grant | $466,667 |
| National PTA Alexandria, VA | Tobacco Control Grant | $161,655 |
| Pan American Health Organizationwho-Paho Washington, DC | Global Health Grant | $105,617 |
| United States Fund for UNICEF New York, NY | Global Health Grant | $80,993 |
| National Council of Negro Women Washington, DC | Tobacco Control Grant | $75,000 |
| NAACP Enowerment Programs Baltimore, MD | Tobacco Control Grant | $62,500 |
| National Council for Medical Wellbeing Washington, DC | Tobacco Control Grant | $62,500 |
| National LGBT Cancer Network Providence, RI | Tobacco Control Grant | $56,250 |
| Association of State and Territorial Health Officials Arlington, VA | Tobacco Control Grant | $55,000 |
| 100 Black Men of America Inc Atlanta, GA | Tobacco Control Grant | $37,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $75,691,984 | $48,241,563 | $44,742,359 | $1,229,307 (12 grants) |
| 2024 | $71,307,114 | $47,392,777 | $44,602,523 | $625,091 (7 grants) |
| 2023 | $68,535,680 | $58,197,841 | $56,389,579 | $639,976 (3 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $75,691,984 | $71,307,114 | $68,535,680 |
| Revenue | $48,241,563 | $47,392,777 | $58,197,841 |
| Expenses | $44,742,359 | $44,602,523 | $56,389,579 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,513,530 | $1,353,616 | $861,329 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Yolonda Richardson as President & CEO and Secretary; William D. Novelli as Board Chair; and Christopher Conley as Finance Committee Chair. It lists Michael Moore, Patrice A. Harris, MD, Lisa A. LaCasse, Neena Prasad, Nancy Brown, Tim Riester, and Melissa Schulman as directors.
Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund is led by Yolonda Richardson, President, CEO & Secretary since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 13 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Yolonda Richardson
President, CEO & Secretary
Secretary → Executive Vice President, Global Programs & Secretary, 2023
Executive Vice President, Global Programs & Secretary → President, CEO & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$63K (2020) → $89K (2025)
Christopher Conley
Finance Committee Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William D. Novelli
Board Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Sosa
Director & Latin Affairs
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
$66K (2020) → $45K (2025)
Jonah Shacknai
Director
Development Committee → Development Committee Chair, 2022
Development Committee Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Moore
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Brown
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Riester
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bechara Choucair MD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa A. Lacasse
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Schulman
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrice A. Harris MD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Agarmroop Kaur
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dj Yearwood
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Connor Lam
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Neena Prasad
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel McGoldrick
Vice President & International Research
Vice President, Bi Incubator & Obesity → Vice President - Bi Incubator & Obesity, 2024
Vice President - Bi Incubator & Obesity → Vice President & International Research, 2025
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $68K (2025)
Jacqueline Bolt
CFO & Treasurer
Treasurer → Vice President, Finance, Administrator & Treasurer, 2023
Vice President, Finance, Administrator & Treasurer → CFO & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
18 hrs/week
$90K (2020) → $124K (2025)
Kimberly Amazeen
Vice President, Development & Strategic Alliances
Vice President, Development & Strategic Alliances → Vice President, Development & Strategic, 2021
Vice President, Development & Strategic → Vice President, Development & Strategic Alliances, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $21K (2025)
Pamela Coffey
Vice President & International Operations
Director & International Grants → Vice President & International Operations, 2025
On filings since 2020
24 hrs/week
$110K (2020) → $138K (2025)
Vincent Willmore
Vice President & Communications
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
$51K (2020) → $98K (2025)
Vandana Agarwal
Vice President & Health Systems Strengthening
Regional Director → Vice President & Health Systems Strengthening, 2025
On filings since 2021
6 hrs/week
$69K (2021) → $34K (2025)
Anne Tegan
Vice President & State Issues
On filings since 2023
14 hrs/week
$85K (2023) → $65K (2025)
Dennis Henigan
Vice President & Legal Reg Affairs
Vice President & Legal Reg Affairs → Vp-Legal Reg Affairs, 2024
Vp-Legal Reg Affairs → Vice President & Legal Reg Affairs, 2025
On filings since 2023
7 hrs/week
$32K (2023) → $29K (2025)
John Bowman
Executive Vice President & U.s. Programs
Executive President → Executive Vice President & U.s. Programs, 2025
On filings since 2024
11 hrs/week
$120K (2024) → $53K (2025)
Stephanie Porter
Chief Administrative Officer
Chief Human Resources Officer → Chief Administrative Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
18 hrs/week
$111K (2024) → $110K (2025)
Jessica Cohen
Associate Vice President & Strategic Communications
New on the 2025 filing
28 hrs/week
$161K (2025)
Former officers (17)
- Former: Anne Ford (2020–2024) — Vice President & Federal Relations
- Former: Beverly J. May (2020–2024) — Development Committee
- Former: Doug Ulman (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Eileen Howard Boone (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Matthew Myers (2020–2024) — President
- Former: Patricia Lambert (2020–2023) — Director & International Legal
- Former: Laurie Rubiner (2021–2023) — Executive President
- Former: Milton Nguyen (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Darwin Sherwin (2020–2022) — Vice President & State Issues
- Former: Holly Wong (2020–2022) — Director & Bp Obesity
- Former: Allyssa Willaims (2022) — Director
- Former: Gary M. Reedy (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Sarah Ryan (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Allyssa Williams (2021) — Director
- Former: Bechara Choucair Md Ms (2020) — Director
- Former: Denny Henigan (2020) — Vice President, Legal & Regulatory Affairs
- Former: Sara Kay (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $161K, to Jessica Cohen (Assoc VP, Strategic Communications). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1400 I Street Nw 1200, Washington, DC 20005
Phone: (202) 296-5469
Website: https://tobaccofreeaction.org
Frequently asked questions about Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund
How much does Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund give each year?
Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund gave $1.2M across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $625K across 7 grants.
What is Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund's typical grant size?
Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund's median grant in 2025 was $62,500, and its average grant was $102,442, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund that year got $63K on average.
Where does Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund give grants?
Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund's top state is New York, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were District of Columbia (23%) and Virginia (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (4 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Tobacco Control Grant" (10 grants).
Who are Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund's largest grantees?
Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Parents Against Vaping E-Cigarettes ($466,667), National PTA ($161,655) and Pan American Health Organizationwho-Paho ($105,617), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund?
Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund reported $75.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $48.2M.
What does Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund fund?
The organization states that its mission is to “passionately champion & advocate for evidence-based policies that protect children, improve health and save the most lives.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund?
Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check tobaccofreeaction.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund's EIN?
Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1974904. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Campaign for Tobacco-Free Kids
Washington, DC
The Campaign for Tobacco-Free Kids funds tobacco-control advocacy in the U.S. and internationally; its 2025 grants ranged from $20,000 to $373,536, with a median of $64,688. It also accepts applications for its Barrie Fund Community Action Grant, which offers up to $5,000 to U.S.-based organizations for youth-led tobacco or nicotine control projects.
Assets
$89.0M
Grants
10
Total Given
$1.0M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, including homelessness and community preparedness programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000, and most funding supports organizations or programs serving the Boston area, though it also gives elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited online requests on a rolling basis, with no submission deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Rockefeller Foundation
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Foundation funds initiatives in energy access, sustainable food systems, health, climate, economic opportunity, and finance in the United States and around the world. In 2024, it made 381 grants, with a median grant of about $171,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$6.4B
Grants
381
Total Given
$233.2M
Foundation to Promote Open Society
New York, NY
The Foundation to Promote Open Society funds organizations advancing human rights, civil society, democratic practice, equity, research, and education, with grants spanning the United States and six global regions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $44.9 million, with a median of $257,214. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.8B
Grants
738
Total Given
$481.5M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?