Arundel Community Development Services Inc logo

Arundel Community Development Services Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Annapolis, MD EIN: 52-1817557 Website

Arundel Community Development Services, Inc. (ACDS) is a public charity based in Annapolis, Maryland, focused on affordable housing and community development. Chartered by Anne Arundel County in 1993, it directly implements homeownership and rental programs and serves as a developer, funding administrator, and project manager for related initiatives.

Key facts about Arundel Community Development Services Inc

In short: Arundel Community Development Services Inc gave $12.8M across 105 grants in 2025 (avg $122K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
52-1817557
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$12,846,475
Grants made (2025)
105
Average grant
$122,347
Median grant
$35,818
Total assets
$34,659,789
Primary geography
Maryland (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$34.7M

+8.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$12.8M

-7.0% YoY

Grant Count

105

+41.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$122K

-34.5% YoY

How Arundel Community Development Services Inc gives

  • 48% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

ACDS’s mission includes revitalizing declining neighborhoods through public and private investment; preserving and expanding affordable rental housing; promoting homeownership through financial support, education, rehabilitation, and construction; ensuring affordable housing for people with special needs; and supporting neighborhood activities and services for low-income children, youth, and families.

Its stated activities include administering local, state, and federally funded community grant programs; developing or redeveloping affordable rental and homeownership properties for income-eligible households; and providing assistance and services to at-risk households to prevent evictions or stabilize housing.

The 2025 grants illustrate support for organizations working in housing, homelessness, mental health, food assistance, youth services, and domestic violence programs. For example, Arundel House of Hope describes its mission as providing emergency, transitional, and permanent affordable housing and support services for poor and homeless people in Anne Arundel County. The Anne Arundel County Food Bank says it works to alleviate food insecurity in the county, while Kingdom Kare says its mission is to empower children, youth, and families to thrive.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, ACDS reported 105 grants totaling $12,846,475. Grant amounts ranged from $7,500 to $2,868,266, with a median grant of $35,818.

Open Grants

2 open opportunities from Arundel Community Development Services Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Arundel Community Development Services Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

ACDS describes its work and funding opportunities as serving Anne Arundel County, Maryland. In 2025, 99% of its grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland and 1% to recipients in the District of Columbia.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 105 itemized grants.

Cities

AnnapolisBaltimoreGlen BurnieMillervilleSevernCrownsvilleLaurelOdentonArnoldEdgewaterBrooklyn ParkHanoverPasadenaTimoniumWashingtonGreenbeltLinthicum HeightsSeverna ParkColumbiaCatonsville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M$20M29 grants2020 27 grants2021 22 grants2022 26 grants2023 74 grants2024 105 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4.0M (2020) to $17.0M (2022). In 2025 it made 105 grants totaling $12.8M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Housing Commission of Aaco: $2.9MHousing Commission of Aaco$2.9MBWI Community Development Foundation: $1.4MBWI Community DevelopmentFoundation$1.4MAa County Mental Health Agency: $802KAa County Mental Health Agency$802KArundel House of Hope: $658KArundel House of Hope$658KAssociated Catholic Charities: $605KAssociated Catholic Charities$605KAnne Arundel County Food Bank: $574KAnne Arundel County Food Bank$574KAa County Department of Social Services: $330KAa County Department of SocialServices$330KAaco Partnership for Children Youth & Families: $303KAaco Partnership for ChildrenYouth & Families$303KAAC Community Action Agency: $289KAAC Community Action Agency$289KKingdom Kare Inc: $280KKingdom Kare Inc$280K

The largest 2025 recipient was Housing Commission of Aaco ($2.9M). Together the top 10 received $8.1M.

Grant Size Distribution

254 grants across all recorded years

123<$50K37$50–100K29$100–250K19$250–500K22$500K–1M24$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 123 grants of 254 (48%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Housing Commission of Aaco Glen Burnie, MDProvide Housing for Homeless$2,868,266
BWI Community Development Foundation Linthicum Heights, MDAdvocate for Strong Transportation Policy and Initiatives$1,413,082
Aa County Mental Health Agency Annapolis, MDProvide Housing and Mental Health Services$802,215
Arundel House of Hope Millerville, MDProvide Housing and Mental Health Services$657,797
Associated Catholic Charities Timonium, MDProvide Housing and Mental Health Services$605,250
Anne Arundel County Food Bank Crownsville, MDProvide Emergency Food Assistance$573,909
Aa County Department of Social Services Annapolis, MDProvide Hmis Services$329,874
Aaco Partnership for Children Youth & Families Annapolis, MDProvide Youth Service Programs$302,659
AAC Community Action Agency Annapolis, MDProvide Child Care/Emergency Assistance$289,002
Kingdom Kare Inc Odenton, MDProvide Youth Mentoring Programs$280,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $34,659,789 $28,939,760 $28,041,733 $12,846,475
2024 $32,095,186 $39,857,975 $39,055,609 $13,813,771
2023 $39,681,072 $40,672,107 $39,988,987 $15,100,750

ACDS states that its most recent audit showed administration expenditures at 13% of its total budget.

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M$80M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$34,659,789$32,095,186$39,681,072
Revenue$28,939,760$39,857,975$40,672,107
Expenses$28,041,733$39,055,609$39,988,987
Net Investment Income$196,030$251,017$8,562

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 9, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing include Edward W. Gosselin, chairman; M. Michael Beard, vice chairman; Virginia Thomas, treasurer; Yolanda Matthews, assistant secretary; Beverly Swaim-Staley, immediate past chairman; and trustees Michael Baldwin, Sandra Ervin, Wonza Spann-Nicholas, Nancy Rase, and Michael Pitchford.

Arundel Community Development Services Inc is led by Erin S. Karpewicz, Chief Executive Officer since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 8 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Erin S. Karpewicz

    Chief Executive Officer

    Policy & Development → Chief Executive Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2021) → $216K (2025)

  • Edward W. Gosselin

    Chairman

    Trustee → Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Brush

    Chief Planning Director

    Planning Director → Chief Planning Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $100K (2020) → $126K (2025)

  • Carrina Bucknor

    Director of Finance

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2024) → $121K (2025)

  • Michael Baldwin

    Trustee

    Trustee → Assistant Secretary, 2021

    Assistant Secretary → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wonza Spann-Nicholas

    Trustee

    Assistant Secretary → Treasurer, 2021

    Treasurer → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Pitchford

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathan Betnun

    Trustee

    Trustee → At Large Director, 2022

    At Large Director → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandra Ervin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Asha Smith

    Trustee

    At Large Director → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Grace Folwell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marie Randall

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chauncey Hall

    Chief Program Officer

    Program Director → Chief Program Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2020) → $145K (2025)

  • James Sylvester

    Chief Op. Officer

    Finance & Administration Director → Chief Operating Officer, 2021

    Chief Operating Officer → Chief Op. Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $160K (2020) → $136K (2025)

  • Lisa Sarro

    General Counsel

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $123K (2022) → $115K (2025)

  • Christopher Maruyama

    Chief Project Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2023) → $118K (2025)

  • Roy L. Ennis

    COO & CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $9K (2025)

  • Beverly Swaim-Staley

    Immediate Past Chairman

    President → Immediate Past Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • M. Michael Beard

    Vice Chairman

    Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Virginia Thomas

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yolanda Matthews

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Nancy Rase (2020–2025) — Trustee · Filing note: Ended September 2024
  • Former: Robert G. Kramer (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Faith Hill (2022–2023) — Grants & Financial Coordinator
  • Former: Kathleen M. Koch (2020–2022) — Executive Director & Former
  • Former: William Gibbons (2020–2022) — Project Director
  • Former: George Leslie (2021–2022) — Construction Specialist III
  • Former: Danny Boyd (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Linton Pumphrey (2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Samuel F. Minnitte Jr. (2020) — Past President
  • Former: Sherry Williams (2020) — Program Developer Specialist

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Erin S Karpewicz — Chief Executive Officer: $216KErin S KarpewiczChief Executive Officer$216KChauncey Hall — Chief Program Officer: $145KChauncey HallChief Program Officer$145KJames Sylvester — Chief Op. Officer (Last Day 6/28/24): $136KJames SylvesterChief Op. Officer (Last Day…$136KElizabeth Brush — Chief Planning Director: $126KElizabeth BrushChief Planning Director$126KCarrina Bucknor — Director of Finance (Last Day 7/2/25): $121KCarrina BucknorDirector of Finance (Last Day…$121KChristopher Maruyama — Chief Project Officer: $118KChristopher MaruyamaChief Project Officer$118KLisa Sarro — General Counsel: $115KLisa SarroGeneral Counsel$115KRoy L Ennis 12424 Start — COO/CFO: $9KRoy L Ennis 12424 StartCOO/CFO$9K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $216K, to Erin S Karpewicz (Chief Executive Officer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 2666 Riva Road 210, Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone: (410) 222-7600
Website: https://acdsinc.org

Frequently asked questions about Arundel Community Development Services Inc

How much does Arundel Community Development Services Inc give each year?

Arundel Community Development Services Inc gave $12.8M across 105 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $13.8M across 74 grants.

What is Arundel Community Development Services Inc's typical grant size?

Arundel Community Development Services Inc's median grant in 2025 was $35,818, and its average grant was $122,347, across 105 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Arundel Community Development Services Inc give grants?

Arundel Community Development Services Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Annapolis, MD (39 grants), Glen Burnie, MD (9 grants), Baltimore, MD (7 grants) and Severn, MD (5 grants).

Does Arundel Community Development Services Inc give general operating support?

Occasionally: 4% of Arundel Community Development Services Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 105) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Provide Housing and Mental Health Services" (4 grants).

Who are Arundel Community Development Services Inc's largest grantees?

Arundel Community Development Services Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Housing Commission of Aaco ($2,868,266), BWI Community Development Foundation ($1,413,082) and Aa County Mental Health Agency ($802,215), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Arundel Community Development Services Inc?

Arundel Community Development Services Inc reported $34.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $28.9M.

What does Arundel Community Development Services Inc fund?

ACDS’s mission includes revitalizing declining neighborhoods through public and private investment; preserving and expanding affordable rental housing; promoting homeownership through financial support, education, rehabilitation, and construction; ensuring affordable housing for people with special needs; and supporting neighborhood activities and services for low-income children, youth, and families. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Arundel Community Development Services Inc?

Arundel Community Development Services Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check acdsinc.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Arundel Community Development Services Inc's EIN?

Arundel Community Development Services Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1817557. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Arundel Community Development Services Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Arundel Community Development Services Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Foundation of Anne Arundel CO

Annapolis, MD

CFAAC supports nonprofits addressing community needs in Anne Arundel County, including education, health and human services, food insecurity, youth programs, and environmental protection. Giving varies by fund: listed 2024 grants had a median of $12,500, while two current programs offer $3,000–$5,000 and $3,000–$10,000 awards. It accepts applications for some Discretionary and Field of Interest Funds, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$48.6M

Grants

151

Total Given

$7.9M

The United Way of Central Maryland Inc

Baltimore, MD

The United Way of Central Maryland funds nonprofits and community projects focused on basic needs and family stability, including housing, education, health, and economic advancement. Its grants vary widely; the 2025 median was about $15,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $462,000. It serves Baltimore City and Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard counties; the provided information does not clearly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$51.1M

Grants

216

Total Given

$10.6M

Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation

Annapolis, MD

AAEDC funds business growth and economic revitalization in Anne Arundel County, including farm businesses, commercial-property improvements, and small businesses facing emergencies. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,157 to $81,161, with a median award of $50,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

22

Total Given

$828K

William J and Dorothy K O'Neill

Cleveland, OH

The William J and Dorothy K O’Neill Foundation supports nonprofits working with communities on health, safety, and empowerment, including areas such as birth justice, direct cash assistance, environmental justice, and family support. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $290,000, with a median of $7,500; it funded organizations in multiple locations, including Cleveland, the South Bronx, and Washington, DC. Its current Family Interest Grantmaking process is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$103.6M

Grants

185

Total Given

$5.3M

The JM Kaplan Fund Inc

New York, NY

The J.M. Kaplan Fund supports environmental protection, heritage conservation, social justice, and related arts and cultural work, usually through grants to U.S. organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $1.5 million, with a median of $6,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests for discretionary grants, but the J.M.K. Innovation Prize has an application process.

Assets

$143.6M

Grants

275

Total Given

$7.4M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Jerome S and Grace H Murray Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The foundation primarily supports care, training, and education for people with disabilities, along with organizations working in areas such as education, cancer support, employment, and veteran rehabilitation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $42,000, with a median of $1,000, and were concentrated in Maryland, North Carolina, California, Louisiana, and Georgia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$17.2M

Grants

125

Total Given

$667K

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

More Funders in Maryland

Arundel Community Development Services Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?