William J and Dorothy K O'Neill
The William J and Dorothy K O'Neill Foundation is a private foundation based in Cleveland, Ohio. It supports effective nonprofits working in partnership with their communities toward a shared vision of health, safety, and empowerment.
Key facts about William J and Dorothy K O'Neill
In short: William J and Dorothy K O'Neill gave $5.3M across 185 grants in 2024 (avg $29K), top state New York. 25% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-1560893
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $5,323,758
- Grants made (2024)
- 185
- Average grant
- $28,777
- Median grant
- $7,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (40 of 160, 2024)
- Total assets
- $103,646,759
- Primary geography
- New York (18% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The current Family Interest Grantmaking program is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$103.6M
+5.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$5.3M
+0.6% YoY
Grant Count
185
-19.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$29K
+24.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, William J and Dorothy K O'Neill reported a distributable amount of $7.0M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is William J and Dorothy K O'Neill open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 40 of 160 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $19K; repeat grants $38K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 69% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 21% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Foundation’s mission is to support effective nonprofits that work in partnership with their communities toward a shared vision of health, safety, and empowerment. Its stated vision is of strong communities where families live with hope, purpose, and peace.
Family Interest Grantmaking issue areas described by the Foundation include birth justice; direct cash assistance and dignity in choice; environmental justice; and empowering young men through leadership, mentorship, and fatherhood. The Foundation says family members champion issue areas that reflect their personal interests and a desire to support underfunded communities.
Its 2024 grantees illustrate a range of work. Mercy Center describes its work as providing education and family, civic, social, and economic programs for South Bronx residents, especially immigrants. The Sisters of Charity Foundation of Cleveland says it focuses on families and children living in poverty, homelessness, and health and educational disparities. Woodson Center describes its work as empowering community-based leaders to reduce crime and violence, restore families, and revitalize underserved communities. GiveDirectly says it reduces poverty by providing financial assistance directly to people in need. Mamatoto Village describes its work as serving Black women through maternal-health career pathways and perinatal support. Center for Urban Families says it works to strengthen urban communities by helping fathers and families achieve stability and economic success. The Child Center of NY describes its work as strengthening children and families, and Community of Hope says it works to improve health, end homelessness, and partner with communities in Washington, DC.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the Foundation reported 185 grants totaling $5,323,758. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $290,000, with a median of $7,500.
Ready to take the next step with William J and Dorothy K O'Neill?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Foundation says its geographic focus is determined by where O’Neill family members live and their availability to engage in its work. Its 2024 grant dollars went primarily to recipients in New York (18%), Ohio (17%), Maryland (14%), Washington, DC (14%), and Virginia (9%). The 2024 grants also included recipients in Vermont.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 185 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5.3M (2023) to $6.9M (2022). In 2024 it made 185 grants totaling $5.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Givedirectly ($369K across 4 grants). Together the top 10 received $2.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
1,196 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1,026 grants of 1,196 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Seminar Network Inc Aka Stand Together Trust Arlington, VA | Merit America | $290,000 |
| Mercy Center Inc Bronx, NY | Familia Adelante / Family Forward | $200,000 |
| Sisters of Charity Foundation of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | Family Partners Initiative | $200,000 |
| United Way of Central Maryland Baltimore, MD | Evaluating a 2gen framework in north anne Arundel county | $200,000 |
| Woodson Center Washington, DC | Community affiliate network ($150,000) and the joseph fund ($40,000) | $190,000 |
| Givedirectly New York, NY | Rwandan Villages | $162,600 |
| Center for Urban Families Baltimore, MD | Launching a 2GEN Ecosystem in Baltimore | $150,000 |
| CHN Housing Partners Cleveland, OH | Louise C. Stokes Scholar House Implementation | $150,000 |
| Community of Hope Washington, DC | Community of hope's 2gen approach to maternal and child health services | $150,000 |
| Mamatoto Village Washington, DC | Mothers Rising Home Visitation (MRHV) Program | $150,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $103,646,759 | $13,000,572 | $7,759,002 | $5,323,758 | 185 |
| 2023 | $98,038,049 | $7,875,523 | $8,374,412 | $5,294,010 | 229 |
| 2022 | $98,552,010 | $6,502,560 | $8,786,152 | $6,888,845 | 275 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $103,646,759 | $98,038,049 | $98,552,010 |
| Revenue | $13,000,572 | $7,875,523 | $6,502,560 |
| Expenses | $7,759,002 | $8,374,412 | $8,786,152 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $6,488,130 | $6,260,529 | $7,776,891 |
| Net Investment Income | $11,925,723 | $6,870,894 | $4,404,529 |
| Distributable Amount | $7,013,726 | $6,230,735 | $6,547,850 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Leslie Perkul as president/CEO; Laura O’Neill Bower as secretary; David Donahey as treasurer; Robert Donahey as chair; and Timothy O’Neill, Brian Sweeney, and Mary Walker as trustees.
William J and Dorothy K O'Neill is led by Leslie Perkul, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 1 of 7 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Leslie Perkul
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$183K (2020) → $230K (2024)
Robert Donahey
Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Sweeney
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Walker
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy O'Neill
Trustee
Secretary → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Donahey
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura O'Neill Bower
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Linda Clifford (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $230K, to Leslie Perkul (President/CEO).
Contact
Application contact: O'Neill Fdn Attn Leslie Perkul
Mailing address: 425 Literary Road Suite 100, Cleveland, OH 44113
Phone: (216) 831-4134
Email: info@oneill-foundation.org
Website: https://www.oneill-foundation.org
Frequently asked questions about William J and Dorothy K O'Neill
How much does William J and Dorothy K O'Neill give each year?
William J and Dorothy K O'Neill gave $5.3M across 185 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $5.3M across 229 grants.
What is William J and Dorothy K O'Neill's typical grant size?
William J and Dorothy K O'Neill's median grant in 2024 was $7,500, and its average grant was $28,777, across 185 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from William J and Dorothy K O'Neill that year got $19K on average.
Where does William J and Dorothy K O'Neill give grants?
William J and Dorothy K O'Neill's top state is New York, with 18% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Ohio (17%) and Maryland (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Annapolis, MD (17 grants), New York, NY (12 grants), Washington, DC (10 grants) and Baltimore, MD (10 grants).
Does William J and Dorothy K O'Neill give general operating support?
Yes: 65% of William J and Dorothy K O'Neill's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (120 of 185) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are William J and Dorothy K O'Neill's largest grantees?
William J and Dorothy K O'Neill's largest 2024 grantees include Givedirectly ($369,100 across 4 grants), The Seminar Network Inc Aka Stand Together Trust ($340,000 across 2 grants) and United Way of Central Maryland ($210,000 across 3 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 17% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is William J and Dorothy K O'Neill?
William J and Dorothy K O'Neill reported $103.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does William J and Dorothy K O'Neill fund?
The Foundation’s mission is to support effective nonprofits that work in partnership with their communities toward a shared vision of health, safety, and empowerment. Its stated vision is of strong communities where families live with hope, purpose, and peace. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from William J and Dorothy K O'Neill?
The current Family Interest Grantmaking program is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is William J and Dorothy K O'Neill's EIN?
William J and Dorothy K O'Neill's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1560893. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does William J and Dorothy K O'Neill accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching William J and Dorothy K O'Neill by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in William J and Dorothy K O'Neill's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
William J and Dorothy K O'Neill down — hundreds of funders to go?