Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation
Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation (AAEDC) is a public charity based in Annapolis, Maryland. It supports business growth and community revitalization in Anne Arundel County through business guidance, financing, and targeted grants.
Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation at a glance
In short: Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation gave $828K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $38K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $828,177
- +505.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 22
- +175.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $37,644
- +120.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $9,657,312
- -5.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation
- Contact
Mailing address: 2660 Riva Road 200, Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone: (410) 222-7410
Website: https://aaedc.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation
Next Stage Fund
Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation
Amount
$50,000 - $250,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Runway to Success Program Powered by Southwest Airlines
Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation
Amount
Two Southwest Airlines one-way e-passes per awardee
Deadline
Deadline not published
VOLT Fund (Video Lottery Terminal Fund)
Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation
Amount
$25,000 - $500,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Davy Dance Academy LLC ($81K). Together the top 10 received $536K.
Grant Size Distribution
589 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 499 grants of 589 (85%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
AAEDC’s primary grant and business-support programs serve businesses and commercial properties in Anne Arundel County, Maryland. The listed 2025 grants all went to recipients in Maryland. Some financing programs have broader eligibility: the VOLT Fund is described as a statewide program, with eligibility tied to location near Maryland casinos or other stated criteria.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
Cities
How Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $132K (2023) to $13.2M (2021). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $828K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Davy Dance Academy LLC Annapolis, MD | Grant to business tenants to activate & restore business properties to support economic development in anne Arundel county. | $81,161 |
| Capital Sup LLC Annapolis, MD | Business affected by key bridge collapse, $50k. $5,000 inclusive ventures program $5k grant | $55,000 |
| A Triple CCC Logistics LLC Gambrills, MD | Business Affected by Key Bridge Collapse | $50,000 |
| B&G Services LLC Pasadena, MD | Business Affected by Key Bridge Collapse | $50,000 |
| Blown 25 Pasadena, MD | Business Affected by Key Bridge Collapse | $50,000 |
| Candys Cans LLC Linthicum, MD | Business Affected by Key Bridge Collapse | $50,000 |
| Cobe Marine II LLC Pasadena, MD | Business Affected by Key Bridge Collapse | $50,000 |
| Da Bosley LLC Glen Burnie, MD | Business Affected by Key Bridge Collapse | $50,000 |
| Datalite Networks LLC Brooklyn Park, MD | Business Affected by Key Bridge Collapse | $50,000 |
| Himmel's Landscape and Garden Center Pasadena, MD | Business Affected by Key Bridge Collapse | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,657,312 | $6,100,708 | $5,999,965 | $828,177 | 22 | $278,705 |
| 2024 | $10,217,914 | $4,386,829 | $4,463,024 | $136,714 | 8 | $55,906 |
| 2023 | $10,622,173 | $3,689,720 | $3,722,389 | $131,683 | 2 | $6,445 |
| 2022 | $9,320,610 | $3,951,927 | $3,576,284 | $401,323 | 14 | $1,916 |
| 2021 | $15,670,028 | $30,337,180 | $27,700,203 | $13,197,952 | 543 | $13,929 |
| 2020 | $19,127,400 | $6,117,104 | $5,118,980 | $1,703,976 | 200 | $9,056 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
AAEDC’s stated mission is “to serve business needs and to increase Anne Arundel County economic base through job growth and investment.” Its website describes a broader mission of fostering diverse economic growth by empowering businesses, expanding job opportunities, and revitalizing communities in the county.
AAEDC’s grants support several purposes. The Agricultural Business Improvement Grant (ABIG) offers matching grants to farm-based businesses and commercial watermen for projects such as equipment, fencing, livestock, plant stock, and agricultural infrastructure. The Arundel Community Reinvestment Fund and Tandem Grant support exterior improvements to commercial properties in designated revitalization districts and targeted corridors. AAEDC also provides disaster-recovery assistance; its 2025 filing describes a one-time direct-grant program for small businesses severely affected by the Francis Scott Key Bridge collapse.
Other support includes loans and incentives. The filing describes loans for businesses located in or relocating to Anne Arundel County, while the VOLT Fund is a statewide financing program for eligible small, minority-, women-, and veteran-owned businesses. AAEDC also lists financing for technology companies and a reimbursable workforce-training grant for qualified businesses.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, AAEDC reported 22 grants totaling $828,177. Awards ranged from $5,157 to $81,161, with a median of $50,000. The filing attributes many awards to businesses affected by the Key Bridge collapse. The largest listed award was $81,161 to Davy Dance Academy LLC in Annapolis for a grant to business tenants to activate and restore business properties in support of economic development in Anne Arundel County. Other notable awards included $55,000 to Capital SUP LLC and $50,000 each to A Triple CCC Logistics LLC, B&G Services LLC, Blown 25, Candys Cans LLC, Cobe Marine II LLC, Da Bosley LLC, Datalite Networks LLC, Himmel’s Landscape and Garden Center, MJ Logistics LLC, and Repke Fitness LLC. The listed purposes for these awards included assistance to businesses affected by the Key Bridge collapse.
Earlier filing years reported 8 grants totaling $136,714 in 2024 and 2 grants totaling $131,683 in 2023. AAEDC’s website also reports that 24 local businesses affected by the Key Bridge collapse received funding through its relief grants.
The 2024 filing says grant applications are screened for program eligibility, good standing with the State of Maryland, and completeness. Applicants requesting upfront funds must provide a budget listing vendors, payment amounts, and the products or services to be purchased; invoices or bills may also be uploaded. Vendor lists or invoices should include the vendor’s name, address, phone number, and website. After approval, AAEDC obtains W-9 information and sends funding by check.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Eric Devito as chair, Kevin Carter as vice chair, and Kathleen McCollum as secretary/treasurer. It also lists Jeffrey Armiger as treasurer until September 2024; Phiona Bareebe, Ann Brennan, M James Faison, and Paul Gable as board members; and Hamilton Chaney and Stuart Forsyth as board members until June and May 2025, respectively.
Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation is led by Amy Gowan, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 9 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Amy Gowan
President & CEO
President & CEO From April → President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Devito
Chair
Chairman → Chairman of the Board, 2022
Chairman of the Board → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Boniface
Director of Research & Program Development
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$109K (2024) → $127K (2025)
Anita Dweling
Business Development Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$107K (2025)
Jill Porter
Business Development Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$107K (2025)
Stephen Primosch
Vice President & Financial Services
V.p. Financial Services → V.p. of Financial Services, 2022
V.p. of Financial Services → Vice President & Financial Services, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$113K (2020) → $144K (2025)
Wesley Macquilliam
Chief Operating Officer
V.p., Bus. Dev't & Real Estate → V.p., Bus. Dev't & Real Es, 2023
V.p., Bus. Dev't & Real Es → Chief Operating Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$105K (2021) → $166K (2025)
Christina Holliday
Chief of Staff
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$109K (2024) → $114K (2025)
Lisa Grunder
Vice President & Administration
Vice President of Administration → Vice President & Administration, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$111K (2024) → $126K (2025)
Grayson Orphe
Creative & It Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$106K (2025)
Victoria Zelefsky
Vice President & Communications
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$97K (2025)
Eliot Powell
Board Member
Board Member → Member, 2021
Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hamilton Chaney
Board Member
Board Member → Member, 2021
Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Armiger
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen McCollum
Secretary & Treasurer
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Carter
Vice Chair
Member → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Gable
Board Member
Secretary → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phiona Bareebe
Board Member
Board Member → Member, 2021
Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kayla Griffith
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stuart Forsyth
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Brennan
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
M. James Faison
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Weisberg
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Gary
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Nordholm
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Orlove
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Jill Seamon (2020–2024) — Administrative Officer
- Former: Tyler Patton (2022–2024) — Board Member to September
- Former: Jeffery Armiger (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Joel Rozner (2020–2023) — Vice Chair to Mar
- Former: Mariam Nassier-Pelletier (2020–2023) — Board Member to May
- Former: Rosa Cruz-Penefiel (2020–2023) — V.p. of Communications
- Former: Kevin Nolan (2021–2023) — Board Member to Feb
- Former: Jeff Armiger (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Benjamin Birge (2022) — President & CEO
- Former: Jerry Walker (2020) — President & CEO
- Former: John Shetrone (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jose Boluda (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ron Dillon (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $166K, to Wesley Macquilliam (Chief Operating Officer). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation
How much does Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation give each year?
Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation gave $828K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $137K across 8 grants.
What is Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation's typical grant size?
Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $37,644, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation give grants?
Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation gives mostly in Maryland: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Glen Burnie, MD (6 grants), Pasadena, MD (4 grants), Annapolis, MD (4 grants) and Hanover, MD (2 grants).
Does Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Business Affected by Key Bridge Collapse" (15 grants).
Who are Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation's largest grantees?
Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation's largest 2025 grantees include Davy Dance Academy LLC ($81,161), Capital Sup LLC ($55,000) and A Triple CCC Logistics LLC ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation?
Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation reported $9.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.1M.
What does Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation fund?
AAEDC’s stated mission is “to serve business needs and to increase Anne Arundel County economic base through job growth and investment.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation?
Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check aaedc.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation's EIN?
Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1810772. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of Anne Arundel CO
Annapolis, MD
The Community Foundation of Anne Arundel County funds nonprofits working in areas such as education, human services, health, arts, economic development, and the environment, with a focus on needs in Anne Arundel County, Maryland. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,000 to $878,686, with a median of about $19,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$48.6M
Grants
151
Total Given
$7.9M
Arts Council of Anne Arundel County Inc
Annapolis, MD
The Arts Council of Anne Arundel County funds arts organizations, community arts projects, school arts programming, and historic-preservation work, primarily in Anne Arundel County, Maryland. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $80,000, with a median award of $17,550; smaller Mini Grants and Arts in Education grants offer up to $2,500 and $5,000, respectively.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
34
Total Given
$813K
Arundel Community Development Services Inc
Annapolis, MD
Arundel Community Development funds affordable housing, neighborhood revitalization, and services for low-income residents, including work in homelessness, food assistance, mental health, and youth services. Its Community Support Grants are typically $15,000–$50,000 for nonprofits in Anne Arundel County, Maryland; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$34.7M
Grants
105
Total Given
$12.8M
The Helena Foundation Inc
Annapolis, MD
The Helena Foundation supported projects addressing major societal challenges across fields, though its 2023 grants went to other foundations for operating expenses. Its three 2023 grants were $1,330,140 each, directed to organizations in Maryland and California. It accepted only requests from preselected charities, not unsolicited requests, and its 2023 filing is marked final.
Assets
—
Grants
3
Total Given
$4.0M
Creston G Tate and Betty Jane Tate Foundation
Glen Burnie, MD
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
4
Total Given
$110K
William J and Dorothy K O'Neill
Cleveland, OH
The William J and Dorothy K O’Neill Foundation supports nonprofits working with communities on health, safety, and empowerment, including areas such as birth justice, direct cash assistance, environmental justice, and family support. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $290,000, with a median of $7,500; it funded organizations in multiple locations, including Cleveland, the South Bronx, and Washington, DC. Its current Family Interest Grantmaking process is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$103.6M
Grants
185
Total Given
$5.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?