United Way of Greater Houston

Houston, TX ·EIN 74-1167964 ·Grant funding profile from IRS 990 filings

United Way of Greater Houston also makes grants — see its funder profile →

$46.6M received 100 funders 200 grants · 2022–2025

Who funds United Way of Greater Houston?

United Way of Greater Houston is funded by 100 grantmakers, led by Greater Houston Community Foundation ($9.6M), Exxonmobil Foundation ($5.2M), Houston Endowment Inc ($5.0M). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $46.6M in grants to United Way of Greater Houston between 2022–2025.

FunderTotal givenGrantsYears
Greater Houston Community Foundation$9,605,28532022–2024
Exxonmobil Foundation$5,230,04542022–2024
Houston Endowment Inc$5,000,00042022–2024
Centerpoint Energy Foundation Inc$3,761,36942022–2024
The Ayco Charitable Foundation$2,423,75232022–2024
BakerRipley$1,715,35422023–2024
Tulsa Community Foundation$1,412,06232022–2024
National Philanthropic Trust$1,262,02532022–2024
The Robert and Janice McNair Foundation$1,250,00052022–2024
Hess Foundation Inc$1,000,00022023–2024
Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program$988,54232022–2024
Charities Aid Foundation America$891,82732022–2024
The Blackbaud Giving Fund$872,71332022–2024
The Cullen Foundation$750,00032022–2024
United Way Worldwide$735,62232022–2024
Texas Mutual Insurance Company$725,00042022–2024
The Fant Foundation$712,00022022–2023
Shell Usa Company Foundation$680,95842022–2024
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation$654,52542022–2024
Wal-mart Foundation$500,00012025
The Brown Foundation Inc$500,00042022–2025
The Powell Foundation$500,00032023–2024
The Sarofim Foundation$375,00012024
The Sarofim Foundation$375,00012023
Twilight & Marc Freedman Foundation$335,00032022–2024
Show all 100 funders
The Zions Bancorporation Foundation$319,86452022–2024
Phillips Family Foundation$300,00032022–2024
Dovetail Impact Foundation$300,00022022–2023
Alliance of Community Assistance Ministries Inc$225,00012023
Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc$224,05032022–2024
United Way of Bergen County$222,76232022–2024
Fant Foundation$200,00012024
William Randolph Hearst Foundation$200,00012024
The Kroger Co Foundation$180,00012022
United Way of Metropolitan Dallas Inc$136,64322023–2024
Siemer Institute$120,00012024
Stephen and Carol Cassiani Family Foundation$120,00022023–2024
MD Anderson Foundation$100,00012024
Bp Foundation Inc$100,00012024
Koonce Family Foundation$100,00022023–2024
Petersen Family Foundation$100,00012022
United Way of San Antonio and Bexar$89,38722023–2024
The United Way of Southwestern$87,56532023–2025
Memorial Hermann Health System$83,55922023–2024
The Victor and Anna Mae Beghini$75,00032023–2024
United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley$66,17122023–2024
The Postl Family Foundation$62,50022023–2024
Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund$62,00022023–2024
United Way of Southeast Louisiana$61,46232023–2025
Florence and William K Mcgee Jr$50,00012024
The Friedkin Foundation$50,00012023
Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund$48,05022023–2024
United Ways of Texas Inc$42,61512023
Interfaith Ministries for Greater$42,50022023–2024
Haynes & Boone Foundation$40,00022023–2024
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey$38,45522023–2024
RF Humphreys Family Foundation$36,00032023–2025
Bhatia Foundation$35,00032023–2025
United Way for Greater Austin$33,46122023–2024
United Way of Greater Milwaukee &$30,17122023–2024
The Carolyn J and Robert J Allison Jr Family Foundation$30,00012024
Pwc Foundation Inc$25,00012024
The Methodist Hospital$25,00012023
The Virginia & Le Simmons Foundation$25,00012023
California Community Foundation$20,00022023–2024
Dow Company Foundation$20,00022023–2024
Fred and Mabel R Parks Foundation$20,00022023–2024
Texas Instruments Foundation$18,84822023–2024
Andrew Delaney Foundation$15,00012024
University Impact$15,00012023
United Way of Central Indiana Inc$14,98412025
Schlumberger Employees' Emergency$14,10022023–2024
Houston Jewish Community Foundation$13,75012024
Air Products Foundation$11,20022023
Greater Horizons$10,27612024
Centene Foundation$10,16012023
Hackett Family Foundation$10,00012024
Bayou Charitable Trust Xxxxx2001$10,00022023–2024
Bnsf Railway Foundation$10,00022023–2024
The Gilstrap Foundation$10,00012023
A P Ranch Inc$9,80012024
Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc$9,54012023
McNeill Charitable Foundation Inc$6,00022023–2024
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Inc$5,40512023
Frederick H Bedford Jr & Margaret S$5,40022023–2024
Comerica Charitable Foundation$5,00012023
The Coneway Family Foundation$5,00012023
Gertrude & Edward Swartz Charitable Tr$4,00022023–2024
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund$2,65712024
The Brodsky Foundation$2,50012024
Textron Charitable Trust Dtd 122353$2,00022023–2024
Celanese Foundation$1,69322023–2024
The Stephenson Family Foundation$1,00012023
Edward Jones Foundation$89522023–2024
The Pfizer Foundation Inc$65422024
Park National Bank Employees' Community$52012024
Park National Corporation Foundation$52012024
Danos Foundation$10012023
Sempra Foundation$6012024
American Express Foundation$2412023

What grants has United Way of Greater Houston received?

Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first

YearFunderPurposeAmount
2025Wal-mart FoundationDISASTER RELIEF AND PREPAREDNESS$500,000
2025The Brown Foundation IncOperating Support$125,000
2025The United Way of SouthwesternDONOR DESIGNATION$29,476
2025United Way of Southeast LouisianaDESIGNATED GIFTS$19,213
2025Bhatia FoundationCHARITABLE$15,000
2025United Way of Central Indiana IncDonor Choice$14,984
2025RF Humphreys Family FoundationGeneral Purpose$12,000
2024Greater Houston Community FoundationPUBLIC BENEFIT$5,963,392
2024Houston Endowment IncProject Support for the Building Possibilities Campaign for United Way to Assist Houston's Nonprofit Sector Pursue Public Grants$3,000,000
2024Centerpoint Energy Foundation IncGENERAL DONATION$2,102,930
2024Exxonmobil FoundationEducation$1,300,000
2024BakerRipleyChild Care$1,209,457
2024The Ayco Charitable FoundationCOMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES$1,054,000
2024Tulsa Community FoundationGENERAL OPERATIONS$576,056
2024Vanguard Charitable Endowment ProgramFOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$532,440
2024Hess Foundation IncAN UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO FURTHER THE DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE.$500,000
2024Houston Endowment IncProject Support for Evaluation Capacity Building$500,000
2024National Philanthropic TrustEDUCATION$469,500
2024Texas Mutual Insurance CompanyGenerational Learning$450,000
2024United Way WorldwideCOMM ENG, DISASTER RELIEF & RECOVERY, ECO MOBILITY, COMM DEVELP, HUMAN & SOCIAL SVCS.$440,950
2024The Sarofim FoundationGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$375,000
2024Charities Aid Foundation AmericaCHARITABLE DONATION$252,536
2024The Robert and Janice McNair Foundation211 Strike Team - Building Possibilities Campaign.$250,000
2024The Robert and Janice McNair FoundationOperations.$250,000
2024The Cullen FoundationAnnual Giving Grant$250,000
2024Fant FoundationPUBLIC CHARITY$200,000
2024William Randolph Hearst FoundationTo support Navigator and Integrated Client Journey Services.$200,000
2024Shell Usa Company Foundation188718.62$188,719
2024Twilight & Marc Freedman FoundationUNRESTRICTED GENERAL$125,000
2024The Brown Foundation IncOperating Support$125,000

Showing 30 most recent of 200 recorded grants.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who funds United Way of Greater Houston?

United Way of Greater Houston is funded by 100 grantmakers, led by Greater Houston Community Foundation ($9.6M), Exxonmobil Foundation ($5.2M), Houston Endowment Inc ($5.0M). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $46.6M in grants to United Way of Greater Houston between 2022–2025.

Who is United Way of Greater Houston's largest funder?

Greater Houston Community Foundation is the largest recorded funder of United Way of Greater Houston, with $9.6M across 3 grants (2022–2024).

How much grant funding has United Way of Greater Houston received?

IRS 990 filings record $46.6M in grants to United Way of Greater Houston across 200 grants from 100 funders between 2022–2025. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.

Looking for funders like United Way of Greater Houston's?

Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.

Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.