HomeWorks Trenton

Nonprofit · Grant recipient Princeton, NJ EIN 81-5218769

Funding Overview

From IRS Form 990 filings · 2019–2025

Total received

$4.5M

Foundation funders

42

Grants recorded

80

Years covered

2019–2025

Who funds HomeWorks Trenton?

HomeWorks Trenton is funded by 42 grantmakers, led by Lumena Foundation a New Jersey Nonprofit ($1.9M), Tenacre Foundation ($650K), Merancas Foundation Inc ($365K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $4.5M in grants to HomeWorks Trenton between 2019–2025.

FunderTotal givenGrantsYears
Lumena Foundation a New Jersey Nonprofit$1,850,00042024–2025
Tenacre Foundation$650,00032021–2024
Merancas Foundation Inc$365,00042022–2025
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc$322,47042020–2024
Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program$230,65032022–2024
FM Kirby Foundation Inc$190,00042021–2024
Berger Family Foundation Inc$100,00012025
Hopewell Fund$100,00022021–2023
The Cerimon Fund NMA$90,35012022
Marin Community Foundation$70,00022022–2025
Geraldine R Dodge Foundation Inc$65,00052020–2024
HFO Foundation$50,00012025
Russo Family Foundation Inc$50,00022023–2024
Baldwin Foundation Trust$50,00022023–2024
The Trustees of Princeton University$50,00012022
The James Kerney Foundation$41,25022023–2025
Vital Voices Global Partnership Inc$36,20022020–2022
Smith Family Foundation Inc$35,00012023
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc$20,00022024–2025
Echoing Green Inc$18,00012021
Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation$15,00022019–2024
Trustees of the Lawrenceville School$11,00012025
Raynier Institute & Foundation$10,00012025
Charities Aid Foundation America$10,00012023
The Rachael Ray Foundation$10,00012022
Show all 42 funders

Funding over time

Grant dollars and counts received per year

$0$1M$2M$3M1 grant2019 7 grants2020 12 grants2021 15 grants2022 15 grants2023 18 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2019) to $2.3M (2024). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $788K.

What grants has HomeWorks Trenton received?

Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first

YearFunderPurposeAmount
2025Lumena Foundation a New Jersey NonprofitGeneral & Unrestricted$300,000
2025Merancas Foundation IncWE ARE HOME: THE CAMPAIGN FOR HOMEWO$175,000
2025Berger Family Foundation IncGENERAL$100,000
2025Marin Community FoundationSUPPORT THE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN$60,000
2025HFO FoundationGENERAL$50,000
2025Lumena Foundation a New Jersey NonprofitStar Grant Scholarship Fund$50,000
2025The James Kerney FoundationGeneral Purpose$21,000
2025Trustees of the Lawrenceville SchoolCHARITABLE GRANT$11,000
2025Gulf Coast Community Foundation IncEDUCATION$10,000
2025Raynier Institute & FoundationGENERAL & UNRESTRICTED$10,000
2025The Gardner Family CharitableTAX EXEMPT PURPOSE$500
2025JPMorgan Chase FoundationMATCHING CONTRIBUTION (GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT)$200
2024Lumena Foundation a New Jersey NonprofitCapital Campaign for New Building$1,000,000
2024Lumena Foundation a New Jersey NonprofitGeneral & Unrestricted$500,000
2024Tenacre FoundationGENERAL SUPPORT$295,000
2024Princeton Area Community Foundation IncGeneral$159,090
2024Vanguard Charitable Endowment ProgramFOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$128,650
2024Merancas Foundation IncRESIDENTIAL PROGRAM FOR UNDER-RESOUR$70,000
2024FM Kirby Foundation IncIN SUPPORT OF 501C3 PURPOSE$50,000
2024Russo Family Foundation IncPROVIDES BOARDING AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS FOR UNDERSERVED HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS.$25,000
2024Baldwin Foundation TrustGeneral$25,000
2024Gulf Coast Community Foundation IncEDUCATION$10,000
2024Roopa & Subhash Makhija FoundationCOMMUNITY SUPPORT$10,000
2024United Way of Greater Mercer County IncPOWER UP FUND$7,500
2024Geraldine R Dodge Foundation IncGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT$5,000
2024Donald and Allison Gulbrandsen Foundation IncTO SUPPORT PROGRAM SERVICES$5,000
2024Doll Family FoundationUNRESTRICTED$1,000
2024Donald and Allison Gulbrandsen Foundation IncTO SUPPORT PROGRAM SERVICES$1,000
2024Durfee FoundationMATCHING GIFT PROGRAM$75
2024Citizens Charitable FoundationMATCHING GIFTS$50

Showing 30 most recent of 80 recorded grants.

Similar nonprofits

Organizations funded by many of the same grantmakers

More nonprofits on Grantable

Frequently Asked Questions

Who funds HomeWorks Trenton?

HomeWorks Trenton is funded by 42 grantmakers, led by Lumena Foundation a New Jersey Nonprofit ($1.9M), Tenacre Foundation ($650K), Merancas Foundation Inc ($365K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $4.5M in grants to HomeWorks Trenton between 2019–2025.

Who is HomeWorks Trenton's largest funder?

Lumena Foundation a New Jersey Nonprofit is the largest recorded funder of HomeWorks Trenton, with $1.9M across 4 grants (2024–2025).

How much grant funding has HomeWorks Trenton received?

IRS 990 filings record $4.5M in grants to HomeWorks Trenton across 80 grants from 42 funders between 2019–2025. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.

Your AI grants department

Looking for funders like HomeWorks Trenton's?

Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.

You, clicking into all 42 funders

~5 hrs

at ~7 min per funder profile

Your agents, the same 42

~2 min

every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning

You
Agents

Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.

Looking for funders like HomeWorks Trenton's?

Want AI to do this for you?