FM Kirby Foundation Inc
The F. M. Kirby Foundation is a private foundation based in Morristown, New Jersey. Established in 1931 by Fred Morgan Kirby, it supports organizations in areas including education, health, the environment, arts, religion, public affairs, and human services.
Key facts about FM Kirby Foundation Inc
In short: FM Kirby Foundation Inc gave $16.8M across 264 grants in 2024 (avg $64K), top state New Jersey. 25% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 51-6017929
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $16,819,450
- Grants made (2024)
- 264
- Average grant
- $63,710
- Median grant
- $45,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (62 of 253, 2024)
- Total assets
- $310,414,266
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (44% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$310.4M
+2.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$16.8M
+9.0% YoY
Grant Count
264
+3.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$64K
+4.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, FM Kirby Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $17.7M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is FM Kirby Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 62 of 253 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $64K; repeat grants $67K. How we count
Medians: $35K first-time, $45K repeat.
- 71% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+19%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated goal is to invest in opportunities that foster self-reliance or otherwise create strong, healthy communities. Its eight program areas include arts, culture, and humanities; education; environment and animals; health; human services; public affairs and society benefit; religion; and an additional area not specified in the available description.
Its stated interests include performing arts and cultural programs; educational access, schools, and entrepreneurship; land conservation and environmental advocacy; cancer, neuroscience, Type I diabetes, and biomedical research; and services such as disaster relief, housing assistance, food support, and youth and family development.
Examples of grantees illustrate the range of organizations supported. Blood Cancer United says its mission is to cure blood cancers and improve patients’ and families’ quality of life. The Intercollegiate Studies Institute says it inspires college students to discover and advance principles it associates with a good, free, and prosperous America. United Way of the Greater Triangle says it works to eradicate poverty and increase social mobility through partnerships. Caring House says it provides Duke Cancer Institute patients with affordable housing and a supportive community.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 264 grants totaling $16,819,450. Grants ranged from $2,250 to $500,000, with a median of $45,000. The largest included $500,000 to the Trustees of the Lawrenceville School for the Kirby Arts Center Maintenance Fund; $400,000 to South Street Theatre Company for general operating support and its Build Our Future campaign; and $400,000 to the Trustees of Newark Academy for its annual fund and the second pillar of the Ad Lumen campaign. Other large awards included $300,000 to Breakthrough T1D for support of its Center of Excellence in New England and a future decision, and $290,000 to Fuqua School of Business’s Center for the Advancement of Social Entrepreneur for the Fred Morgan Kirby Prize for Scaling Social Impact.
How to Apply
. Application questions and a resource guide are available through the grants portal; for the Innovation Engine Grant Program, Stage One questions are available for advance review, and semi-finalists are contacted directly for Stage Two materials, including a detailed program budget.
Ready to take the next step with FM Kirby Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation identifies the greater Morris County area and statewide programs in New Jersey; the Durham, Raleigh, and Chapel Hill Research Triangle in North Carolina; Luzerne and Northampton counties in Pennsylvania; and Adirondack Park in New York as geographic areas of interest. It notes that grantees from other regions tend to have prior family affiliation.
In 2024, 44% of grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey, 19% to North Carolina, 12% to New York, 10% to Pennsylvania, and 4% to Washington, D.C.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 264 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $13.8M (2020) to $16.8M (2024). In 2024 it made 264 grants totaling $16.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Trustees of Newark Academy ($675K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $3.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
1,261 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 758 grants of 1,261 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Trustees of the Lawrenceville School Lawrenceville, NJ | For: support of the kirby arts center maintenance fund | $500,000 |
| South Street Theatre Company Inc Morristown, NJ | For: general operating support and support of build our future: the campaign for mpac | $400,000 |
| Trustees of Newark Academy Livingston, NJ | For: support of the annual fund and second pillar of the ad lumen campaign | $400,000 |
| Breakthrough T1D (Formerly JDRF International) New York, NY | For: support of the center of excellence in new england and reserved for future decision | $300,000 |
| Fuqua School of Business Center for the Advancement of Social Entrepreneur Durham, NC | For: toward support of the fred morgan kirby prize for scaling social impact | $290,000 |
| Trustees of Newark Academy Livingston, NJ | For: support of the annual fund and second pillar of the ad lumen campaign | $275,000 |
| American Cancer Society Incnortheast Region Altanta, GA | For: towards programs in northwest New Jersey and the national home office extramural research program | $250,000 |
| Fuqua School of Business the Durham, NC | For: support of the annual fund and support of the william boulding endowment | $250,000 |
| The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Inc Cranford, NJ | For: Support of the Dare to Dream Project | $250,000 |
| American National Red Cross Washington, DC | For: support of the national disaster relief fund and support of a community emergency vehicle | $229,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $310,414,266 | $27,018,922 | $20,758,537 | $16,819,450 |
| 2023 | $302,891,224 | $11,827,483 | $18,731,112 | $15,431,175 |
| 2022 | $309,131,938 | $22,400,451 | $16,300,711 | $14,354,050 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $310,414,266 | $302,891,224 | $309,131,938 |
| Revenue | $27,018,922 | $11,827,483 | $22,400,451 |
| Expenses | $20,758,537 | $18,731,112 | $16,300,711 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $17,960,753 | $16,516,085 | $15,313,551 |
| Net Investment Income | $25,798,453 | $10,851,954 | $21,296,557 |
| Distributable Amount | $17,665,361 | $16,527,828 | $16,555,040 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Justin J. Kiczek as president; Helen Benson as director of finance, treasurer, and secretary; Laura H. Virkler as chairperson; and S. Dillard Kirby as vice president. Other listed directors were Leigh K. Klein, Elizabeth M. Kirby, Wilson M. Compton, M.D., M.P.E., Sandra Brown Sherman, Ashley Horton Freedman, and J. Walker Kirby Jr.
FM Kirby Foundation Inc is led by Justin J. Kiczek, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 11 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Justin J. Kiczek
President
Executive Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$144K (2020) → $273K (2024)
Laura H. Virkler
Chairperson
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Helen Benson
Director Finance, Treasurer & Secretary
Director of Finance → Director Finance, Treasurer & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$23K (2023) → $166K (2024)
Ashley Horton Freedman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leigh K. Klein
Assistant Secretary & Director
Director → Assistant Secretary & Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Brown Sherman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wilson M. Compton Md Mpe
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth M. Kirby
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
F. Morgan Kirby IV
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Walker Kirby Jr.
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
S. Dillard Kirby
Vice President
President & Director → Director, 2022
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$173K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Former officers (4)
- Former: Alice K. Horton (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Diana L. Kostas (2020–2023) — Treasurer & Secretary
- Former: Jefferson W. Kirby (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Joann F. Tiefau (2020–2023) — Program Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $273K, to Justin J Kiczek (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 17 Dehart Street, Morristown, NJ 07963-0151
Phone: (973) 538-4800
Website: https://fmkirbyfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about FM Kirby Foundation Inc
How much does FM Kirby Foundation Inc give each year?
FM Kirby Foundation Inc gave $16.8M across 264 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $15.4M across 254 grants.
What is FM Kirby Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
FM Kirby Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $45,000, and its average grant was $63,710, across 264 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from FM Kirby Foundation Inc that year got $64K on average.
Where does FM Kirby Foundation Inc give grants?
FM Kirby Foundation Inc's top state is New Jersey, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (19%) and New York (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Morristown, NJ (31 grants), Durham, NC (29 grants), New York, NY (25 grants) and Washington, DC (13 grants).
Does FM Kirby Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 16% of FM Kirby Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (43 of 264) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "In Support of 501C3 Purpose" (103 grants) and "For: Support of Morris County Programs" (5 grants).
Who are FM Kirby Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
FM Kirby Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Trustees of Newark Academy ($675,000 across 2 grants), Trustees of the Lawrenceville School ($500,000) and South Street Theatre Company Inc ($400,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 9% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is FM Kirby Foundation Inc?
FM Kirby Foundation Inc reported $310.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $17.7M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does FM Kirby Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s stated goal is to invest in opportunities that foster self-reliance or otherwise create strong, healthy communities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from FM Kirby Foundation Inc?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is FM Kirby Foundation Inc's EIN?
FM Kirby Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-6017929. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does FM Kirby Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching FM Kirby Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in FM Kirby Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
United Way of Bergen County
Paramus, NJ
United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$31.9M
Grants
377
Total Given
$7.0M
American Water Charitable Foundationinc
Camden, NJ
The American Water Charitable Foundation funds water and environmental projects, as well as work in education, workforce readiness, and community support; its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $500 to $614,954. Applicants must operate in or directly benefit an American Water service territory, and giving is not restricted to preselected organizations; some programs are invitation-only.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
374
Total Given
$5.5M
More Funders in New Jersey
FM Kirby Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?