The Fruscione Foundation
The Fruscione Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Trenton, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $151K. Net investment income was $42K.
The Fruscione Foundation at a glance
In short: The Fruscione Foundation gave $151K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $25K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $151,375
- +21.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- -50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $25,229
- +142.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $9,438
- Total assets
- $1,253,936
- -34.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Fruscione Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Stuart Country Day School ($110K). Together the top 6 received $151K.
Grant Size Distribution
45 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 45 (89%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Fruscione Foundation gives
- Giving grew 85% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 147% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2020) to $177K (2022). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $151K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Stuart Country Day School Princeton, NJ | Education | $110,000 |
| Princeton Academy of the Scared Heart Princeton, NJ | Education | $15,000 |
| Notre Dame High School Lawrence Township, NJ | Education | $10,000 |
| Vail Mountain School Vail, CO | Scholarship | $8,875 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering New York, NY | Medical Research | $5,000 |
| Catholic Academy at Bridgeport Bridgeport, CT | Education | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Fruscione Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,253,936 | $7,278 | $163,913 | $151,375 | 6 | $151,375 | $42,085 | $102,935 |
| 2023 | $1,925,343 | $78,280 | $138,049 | $125,000 | 12 | $125,000 | $44,827 | $88,105 |
| 2022 | $1,677,825 | $341,178 | $188,781 | $176,500 | 23 | $179,654 | $212,400 | — |
| 2021 | $1,934,955 | $67,991 | $98,547 | $82,000 | 3 | $89,566 | $66,111 | $88,229 |
| 2020 | $1,476,245 | $66,114 | $89,789 | $80,000 | 1 | — | $56,325 | $47,827 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Fruscione Foundation reported a distributable amount of $103K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Fruscione Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
J. Hedden
Trustee
Founding Manager → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sa Fruscione
Trustee
Founding Manager → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Angela Fruscione
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Fruscione Foundation
How much does The Fruscione Foundation give each year?
The Fruscione Foundation gave $151K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $125K across 12 grants.
What is The Fruscione Foundation's typical grant size?
The Fruscione Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $9,438, and its average grant was $25,229, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Fruscione Foundation give grants?
The Fruscione Foundation gives mostly in New Jersey: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Princeton, NJ (2 grants).
Does The Fruscione Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The Fruscione Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (4 grants).
Who are The Fruscione Foundation's largest grantees?
The Fruscione Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Stuart Country Day School ($110,000), Princeton Academy of the Scared Heart ($15,000) and Notre Dame High School ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Fruscione Foundation?
The Fruscione Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $151K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $103K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Fruscione Foundation?
The Fruscione Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Trenton, NJ. It holds $1.3M in total assets as of 2024.
What is The Fruscione Foundation's EIN?
The Fruscione Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2725198. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Fruscione Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Fruscione Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Vail Valley Foundation
Avon, CO
The Vail Valley Foundation supports arts, athletics, education, youth and family programs, and other community needs, primarily in Colorado’s Vail and Eagle River valleys. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.23 million, with a median of $17,088. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$40.9M
Grants
10
Total Given
$2.9M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Fruscione Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Fruscione Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?