The James Kerney Foundation
The James Kerney Foundation is a private foundation based in Lawrence Township, New Jersey. Founded upon James Kerney’s death in 1934, it supports institutions serving Trenton residents, with the foundation describing its giving as focused on family services, community development, and education.
The James Kerney Foundation at a glance
In short: The James Kerney Foundation gave $254K across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in New Jersey. 28% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $253,665
- +24.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 25
- +108.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,147
- -40.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $2,761,454
- -1.6% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 28% first-time grantees (7 of 25, 2025)
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The James Kerney Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The application should state the organization’s name, its exempt status, and the specific purpose for which grant funds would be used. The filing lists no restrictions on awards.
- Review Cycle
- Grants are awarded on an ongoing basis.
- Deadline
- Grants are awarded on an ongoing basis.
- Contact
Application contact: The James Kerney Foundation
Mailing address: PO Box 6698, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648
Phone: (609) 716-6500
Website: https://jameskerneyfoundation.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The James Kerney Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rescue Mission ($41K). Together the top 10 received $202K.
Grant Size Distribution
84 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 83 grants of 84 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s website says it supports institutions serving residents of Trenton, New Jersey. In 2025, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey and 5% to recipients in Florida. The largest listed grants went to organizations in New Jersey, including recipients in Trenton and nearby communities.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The James Kerney Foundation open to new grantees?
28%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 25 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 32% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 247% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2022) to $254K (2025). In 2025 it made 25 grants totaling $254K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rescue Mission Trenton, NJ | General Purpose | $40,750 |
| Womanspace Lawrence Township, NJ | General Purpose | $25,000 |
| 120 East State Trenton, NJ | General Purpose | $25,000 |
| Homeworks Trenton Inc Princeton, NJ | General Purpose | $21,000 |
| JR Halsey Foundation of the Arts Trenton, NJ | General Purpose | $18,000 |
| PEI Kids Lawrence Township, NJ | General Purpose | $16,754 |
| Homefront Lawrenceville, NJ | General Purpose | $15,500 |
| Paul Robeson Charter School Trenton, NJ | General purpose | $15,000 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters Tampa, FL | General Purpose | $12,500 |
| Trenton Circus Squad Trenton, NJ | General Purpose | $12,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The James Kerney Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,761,454 | $257,787 | $302,288 | $253,665 | 25 | $253,665 | $219,939 | $244,663 |
| 2024 | $2,805,955 | $514,808 | $239,611 | $203,705 | 12 | $203,705 | $488,763 | $193,259 |
| 2023 | $2,530,758 | $403,918 | $164,903 | $140,125 | 18 | $140,125 | $384,001 | $150,809 |
| 2022 | $2,292,474 | $1,501 | $98,877 | $73,000 | 10 | $73,000 | $52,555 | $119,219 |
| 2021 | $2,407,166 | $1,358,670 | $193,111 | $157,756 | 19 | $162,756 | $1,334,947 | $71,295 |
| 2020 | $1,241,607 | $114,244 | $210,615 | $157,386 | 24 | — | $87,445 | $144,866 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The James Kerney Foundation reported a distributable amount of $245K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation says it gives support to institutions focused on family services, community development, and education for Trenton residents. Its 2025 grants provide examples of the kinds of organizations it supports: Womanspace describes its mission as preventing abuse, protecting families, and providing supportive services; 120 East State says it restores and operates downtown Trenton properties for community benefit, including as a center for arts and educational organizations; and HomeWorks Trenton describes a free after-school residential program for high school girls from marginalized communities.
Other 2025 recipients include HomeFront, which says it works to end homelessness in Central New Jersey and help families become self-sufficient, and Anchor House, whose stated mission is to support young people experiencing abuse, neglect, homelessness, or transition from the child welfare system.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 25 grants totaling $253,665. Awards ranged from $200 to $40,750, with a median grant of $10,000. The largest awards included $40,750 to Rescue Mission, $25,000 each to Womanspace and 120 East State, $21,000 to HomeWorks Trenton, and $18,000 to the JR Halsey Foundation of the Arts. These grants were listed for general purposes.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Sally Kerney Lane as President. Listed trustees are T Lincoln Kerney, James Kerney II, and Katie M Kerney. Barbara Kerney Phelan is listed as Corresponding Secretary, Henry W Sullivan as Treasurer, and Jennifer Priory Figge as Recording Secretary. Laurie Odden Brown is also listed as a trustee.
The James Kerney Foundation is led by Sally Kerney Lane, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sally Kerney Lane
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2020) → $0 (2025)
James Kerney II
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2025)
T. Lincoln Kerney II
Trustee
Treasurer → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Katie M Kerney
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$1K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Laurie Odden Brown
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$1K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Barbara Kerney Phelan
Corres. Sec'y
Corresponding Secretary → Corresponding Sec'y, 2021
Corresponding Sec'y → Corres. Sec'y, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Henry W Sullivan
Treasurer
Vice President & Asset Manager → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Jennifer Priory Figge
Recording Sec'y
Recording Secretary → Recording Sec'y, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: J. Regan Kerney (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Judith M. Persichilli (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $1K, to Sally Kerney Lane (President). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The James Kerney Foundation
How much does The James Kerney Foundation give each year?
The James Kerney Foundation gave $254K across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $204K across 12 grants.
What is The James Kerney Foundation's typical grant size?
The James Kerney Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,147, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The James Kerney Foundation that year got $9K on average.
Where does The James Kerney Foundation give grants?
The James Kerney Foundation gives mostly in New Jersey: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Trenton, NJ (11 grants), Lawrence Township, NJ (2 grants), Lawrenceville, NJ (2 grants) and State College, PA (2 grants).
Does The James Kerney Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The James Kerney Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (25 of 25) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The James Kerney Foundation's largest grantees?
The James Kerney Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Rescue Mission ($40,750), Womanspace ($25,000) and 120 East State ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The James Kerney Foundation?
The James Kerney Foundation reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $254K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $245K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The James Kerney Foundation fund?
The foundation says it gives support to institutions focused on family services, community development, and education for Trenton residents. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The James Kerney Foundation?
The application should state the organization’s name, its exempt status, and the specific purpose for which grant funds would be used. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The James Kerney Foundation's EIN?
The James Kerney Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6055884. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in New Jersey
New Jersey Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The James Kerney Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Honey Perkins Family Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$791K
Grants
41
Total Given
$24K
The Provident Bank Foundation
Iselin, NJ
The Provident Bank Foundation supports education, human services, and workforce development that help people in marginalized communities move toward economic self-sufficiency. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $20,000, with a $10,000 median; 2026 Empowerment Grants offer $5,000–$25,000 per year for two years, depending on an organization’s budget. It funds communities within Provident Bank’s branch network and those contiguous to a branch; it accepts applications through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
51
Total Given
$617K
Gertrude L Hirsch Charitable Trust
Saint Louis, MO
The trust supports charitable and educational work by qualified 501(c)(3) organizations, with preference for New Jersey groups; nearly all its 2025 grants went to New Jersey, with a small share in New York. Its typical grant was $5,000, and it accepts online applications from eligible organizations.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
25
Total Given
$125K
Mary G Roebling Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Mary G. Roebling Foundation supports charitable organizations, including meal services, youth programs, and education, with most of its grants going to New Jersey and a small share to Texas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
28
Total Given
$157K
Merancas Foundation Inc
Charlotte, NC
The Merancas Foundation funds nonprofits addressing economic hardship, especially through education, affordable housing, and services that support individual and community wellbeing. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.8 million, with a median of $50,000, and it focuses on the Charlotte, Atlanta, and Trenton metropolitan areas. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online “Are We a Match” process; full proposals are by invitation for pre-approved applicants and current partners.
Assets
$174.4M
Grants
140
Total Given
$16.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The James Kerney Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-james-kerney-foundation-morg_9789118272e84a07adda5b4b787a6344
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_226055884_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The James Kerney Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-james-kerney-foundation-morg_9789118272e84a07adda5b4b787a6344},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-21. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The James Kerney Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The James Kerney Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?