The James Kerney Foundation logo

The James Kerney Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lawrence Township, NJ EIN: 22-6055884 Website

The James Kerney Foundation is a private foundation based in Lawrence Township, New Jersey. Founded upon James Kerney’s death in 1934, it supports institutions serving Trenton residents, with the foundation describing its giving as focused on family services, community development, and education.

The James Kerney Foundation at a glance

In short: The James Kerney Foundation gave $254K across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in New Jersey. 28% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$253,665
+24.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
25
+108.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$10,147
-40.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$2,761,454
-1.6% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
28% first-time grantees (7 of 25, 2025)
Primary geography
New Jersey (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The James Kerney Foundation

How to Apply

The application should state the organization’s name, its exempt status, and the specific purpose for which grant funds would be used. The filing lists no restrictions on awards.

Review Cycle
Grants are awarded on an ongoing basis.
Deadline
Grants are awarded on an ongoing basis.
Contact

Application contact: The James Kerney Foundation
Mailing address: PO Box 6698, Lawrence Township, NJ 08648
Phone: (609) 716-6500
Website: https://jameskerneyfoundation.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The James Kerney Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Rescue Mission: $41KRescue Mission$41KWomanspace: $25KWomanspace$25K120 East State: $25K120 East State$25KHomeworks Trenton Inc: $21KHomeworks Trenton Inc$21KJR Halsey Foundation of the Arts: $18KJR Halsey Foundation of theArts$18KPEI Kids: $17KPEI Kids$17KHomefront: $16KHomefront$16KPaul Robeson Charter School: $15KPaul Robeson Charter School$15KBig Brothers Big Sisters: $13KBig Brothers Big Sisters$13KTrenton Circus Squad: $12KTrenton Circus Squad$12K

The largest 2025 recipient was Rescue Mission ($41K). Together the top 10 received $202K.

Grant Size Distribution

84 grants across all recorded years

83<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 83 grants of 84 (99%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s website says it supports institutions serving residents of Trenton, New Jersey. In 2025, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey and 5% to recipients in Florida. The largest listed grants went to organizations in New Jersey, including recipients in Trenton and nearby communities.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.

Cities

TrentonState CollegeLawrencevillePortlandPrincetonEwingLawrence TownshipFalmouthRoeblingTampaNew YorkWatertownAtlantaAuburnBordentownClintonEqing TownshipHonoluluLawrenceMiddlebury

Is The James Kerney Foundation open to new grantees?

28%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 7 of 25 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $11K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 32% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 247% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K24 grants2020 19 grants2021 10 grants2022 18 grants2023 12 grants2024 25 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2022) to $254K (2025). In 2025 it made 25 grants totaling $254K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rescue Mission Trenton, NJGeneral Purpose$40,750
Womanspace Lawrence Township, NJGeneral Purpose$25,000
120 East State Trenton, NJGeneral Purpose$25,000
Homeworks Trenton Inc Princeton, NJGeneral Purpose$21,000
JR Halsey Foundation of the Arts Trenton, NJGeneral Purpose$18,000
PEI Kids Lawrence Township, NJGeneral Purpose$16,754
Homefront Lawrenceville, NJGeneral Purpose$15,500
Paul Robeson Charter School Trenton, NJGeneral purpose$15,000
Big Brothers Big Sisters Tampa, FLGeneral Purpose$12,500
Trenton Circus Squad Trenton, NJGeneral Purpose$12,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The James Kerney Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,761,454$257,787$302,288$253,66525$253,665$219,939$244,663
2024$2,805,955$514,808$239,611$203,70512$203,705$488,763$193,259
2023$2,530,758$403,918$164,903$140,12518$140,125$384,001$150,809
2022$2,292,474$1,501$98,877$73,00010$73,000$52,555$119,219
2021$2,407,166$1,358,670$193,111$157,75619$162,756$1,334,947$71,295
2020$1,241,607$114,244$210,615$157,38624—$87,445$144,866

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The James Kerney Foundation reported a distributable amount of $245K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation says it gives support to institutions focused on family services, community development, and education for Trenton residents. Its 2025 grants provide examples of the kinds of organizations it supports: Womanspace describes its mission as preventing abuse, protecting families, and providing supportive services; 120 East State says it restores and operates downtown Trenton properties for community benefit, including as a center for arts and educational organizations; and HomeWorks Trenton describes a free after-school residential program for high school girls from marginalized communities.

Other 2025 recipients include HomeFront, which says it works to end homelessness in Central New Jersey and help families become self-sufficient, and Anchor House, whose stated mission is to support young people experiencing abuse, neglect, homelessness, or transition from the child welfare system.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 25 grants totaling $253,665. Awards ranged from $200 to $40,750, with a median grant of $10,000. The largest awards included $40,750 to Rescue Mission, $25,000 each to Womanspace and 120 East State, $21,000 to HomeWorks Trenton, and $18,000 to the JR Halsey Foundation of the Arts. These grants were listed for general purposes.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Sally Kerney Lane as President. Listed trustees are T Lincoln Kerney, James Kerney II, and Katie M Kerney. Barbara Kerney Phelan is listed as Corresponding Secretary, Henry W Sullivan as Treasurer, and Jennifer Priory Figge as Recording Secretary. Laurie Odden Brown is also listed as a trustee.

The James Kerney Foundation is led by Sally Kerney Lane, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sally Kerney Lane

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • James Kerney II

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • T. Lincoln Kerney II

    Trustee

    Treasurer → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Katie M Kerney

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Laurie Odden Brown

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Barbara Kerney Phelan

    Corres. Sec'y

    Corresponding Secretary → Corresponding Sec'y, 2021

    Corresponding Sec'y → Corres. Sec'y, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Henry W Sullivan

    Treasurer

    Vice President & Asset Manager → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Jennifer Priory Figge

    Recording Sec'y

    Recording Secretary → Recording Sec'y, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2020) → $0 (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: J. Regan Kerney (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Judith M. Persichilli (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2021 IRS filing

Sally Kerney Lane — President: $1KSally Kerney LanePresident$1KT Lincoln Kerney — Trustee: $1KT Lincoln KerneyTrustee$1KBarbara Kerney Phelan — Corresponding Sec'y: $1KBarbara Kerney PhelanCorresponding Sec'y$1KJames Kerney II — Trustee: $1KJames Kerney IITrustee$1KHenry W Sullivan — Treasurer: $1KHenry W SullivanTreasurer$1KJennifer Priory Figge — Recording Sec'y: $1KJennifer Priory FiggeRecording Sec'y$1KKatie M Kerney — Trustee: $1KKatie M KerneyTrustee$1KLaurie Odden Brown — Trustee: $1KLaurie Odden BrownTrustee$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $1K, to Sally Kerney Lane (President). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The James Kerney Foundation

How much does The James Kerney Foundation give each year?

The James Kerney Foundation gave $254K across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $204K across 12 grants.

What is The James Kerney Foundation's typical grant size?

The James Kerney Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,147, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The James Kerney Foundation that year got $9K on average.

Where does The James Kerney Foundation give grants?

The James Kerney Foundation gives mostly in New Jersey: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Trenton, NJ (11 grants), Lawrence Township, NJ (2 grants), Lawrenceville, NJ (2 grants) and State College, PA (2 grants).

Does The James Kerney Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The James Kerney Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (25 of 25) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The James Kerney Foundation's largest grantees?

The James Kerney Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Rescue Mission ($40,750), Womanspace ($25,000) and 120 East State ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The James Kerney Foundation?

The James Kerney Foundation reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $254K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $245K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The James Kerney Foundation fund?

The foundation says it gives support to institutions focused on family services, community development, and education for Trenton residents. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The James Kerney Foundation?

The application should state the organization’s name, its exempt status, and the specific purpose for which grant funds would be used. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The James Kerney Foundation's EIN?

The James Kerney Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6055884. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The James Kerney Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Honey Perkins Family Foundation Inc

Wilmington, DE

Assets

$791K

Grants

41

Total Given

$24K

The Provident Bank Foundation

Iselin, NJ

The Provident Bank Foundation supports education, human services, and workforce development that help people in marginalized communities move toward economic self-sufficiency. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $20,000, with a $10,000 median; 2026 Empowerment Grants offer $5,000–$25,000 per year for two years, depending on an organization’s budget. It funds communities within Provident Bank’s branch network and those contiguous to a branch; it accepts applications through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

51

Total Given

$617K

Gertrude L Hirsch Charitable Trust

Saint Louis, MO

The trust supports charitable and educational work by qualified 501(c)(3) organizations, with preference for New Jersey groups; nearly all its 2025 grants went to New Jersey, with a small share in New York. Its typical grant was $5,000, and it accepts online applications from eligible organizations.

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

25

Total Given

$125K

Mary G Roebling Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Mary G. Roebling Foundation supports charitable organizations, including meal services, youth programs, and education, with most of its grants going to New Jersey and a small share to Texas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.4M

Grants

28

Total Given

$157K

Merancas Foundation Inc

Charlotte, NC

The Merancas Foundation funds nonprofits addressing economic hardship, especially through education, affordable housing, and services that support individual and community wellbeing. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.8 million, with a median of $50,000, and it focuses on the Charlotte, Atlanta, and Trenton metropolitan areas. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online “Are We a Match” process; full proposals are by invitation for pre-approved applicants and current partners.

Assets

$174.4M

Grants

140

Total Given

$16.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The James Kerney Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-james-kerney-foundation-morg_9789118272e84a07adda5b4b787a6344

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_226055884_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The James Kerney Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-james-kerney-foundation-morg_9789118272e84a07adda5b4b787a6344},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-21. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The James Kerney Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The James Kerney Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?