The Ralph Family Charitable Trust
The Ralph Family Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Matawan, New Jersey. Its 2025 grants supported charitable, religious/charitable, and educational organizations, including organizations working in humanitarian relief, health, and education.
The Ralph Family Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: The Ralph Family Charitable Trust gave $74K across 34 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state California. 38% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $73,800
- +118.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 34
- +30.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,171
- +67.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $102,114
- +0.7% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 38% first-time grantees (13 of 34, 2025)
- Primary geography
- California (30% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Ralph Family Charitable Trust
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 4 Leaf Ln, Matawan, NJ 07747
Phone: (732) 221-5347
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Ralph Family Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Search Rescue Dog Foundation ($20K). Together the top 10 received $51K.
Grant Size Distribution
143 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 143 grants of 143 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state went to California (30%), New York (28%), New Jersey (12%), Ohio (7%), and Florida (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 34 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Ralph Family Charitable Trust open to new grantees?
38%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 13 of 34 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 47% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 124% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2020) to $74K (2025). In 2025 it made 34 grants totaling $74K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Search Rescue Dog Foundation Santa Paula, CA | Charitable | $20,000 |
| Joint Jewish Distribution New York, NY | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Health Network Foundation Pepper Pike, OH | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Franciscan Friars Bronx, NY | Religious/Charitable | $3,500 |
| Collier Youth Services Wickatunk, NJ | Charitable | $2,800 |
| Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer New York, NY | Charitable | $2,500 |
| Villanova University Villanova, PA | Educational | $2,500 |
| Food for the Poor Coconut Grove, FL | Charitable | $2,000 |
| Maryknoll Fathers Maryknoll, NY | Charitable | $2,000 |
| Martys Place Allentown, NJ | Chartiable | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Ralph Family Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $102,114 | $75,041 | $74,368 | $73,800 | 34 | $73,800 | $3,939 |
| 2024 | $101,441 | $102,507 | $33,858 | $33,800 | 26 | $33,800 | $872 |
| 2023 | $32,792 | $25 | $32,800 | $32,375 | 23 | $32,375 | $2,464 |
| 2022 | $65,567 | $41 | $33,434 | $32,975 | 32 | $32,975 | $4,053 |
| 2021 | $98,961 | $56 | $32,358 | $31,950 | 28 | $31,650 | $5,463 |
| 2020 | $131,261 | $143,760 | $23,163 | $22,750 | 18 | — | $2,964 |
| 2019 | $10,665 | $29,507 | $25,249 | $24,625 | 22 | — | $361 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Ralph Family Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for charitable organizations, a university, religious/charitable organizations, and organizations providing humanitarian assistance and health-related services.
Among its grantees, Villanova University describes itself as a Catholic Augustinian community of higher education. Food for the Poor says it works through local churches and community leaders to serve materially poor people and people it describes as poor in spirit. Mercy Center says it provides programs and services for people facing socioeconomic challenges, with special emphasis on women and children. Other supported organizations describe work in areas including child-abuse prevention (LifeNet), international medical assistance (Catholic Medical Mission Board), crisis-response meals (World Central Kitchen), and humanitarian aid to people affected by poverty (Amazon Relief).
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 34 grants totaling $73,800. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $20,000, with a median of $1,000.
The largest reported grant was $20,000 to Search Rescue Dog Foundation. Other notable grants included $10,000 to Joint Jewish Distribution, $5,000 to Health Network Foundation, $3,500 to Franciscan Friars, $2,800 to Collier Youth Services, and $2,500 each to Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer and Villanova University.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Vernon J Ralph and Patricia F Ralph as trustees.
The Ralph Family Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patricia F. Ralph
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vernon J. Ralph
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Ralph Family Charitable Trust
How much does The Ralph Family Charitable Trust give each year?
The Ralph Family Charitable Trust gave $74K across 34 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $34K across 26 grants.
What is The Ralph Family Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
The Ralph Family Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,171, across 34 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Ralph Family Charitable Trust that year got $3K on average.
Where does The Ralph Family Charitable Trust give grants?
The Ralph Family Charitable Trust's top state is California, with 30% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (28%) and New Jersey (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (5 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does The Ralph Family Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 34 grants with a stated purpose on The Ralph Family Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (30 grants).
Who are The Ralph Family Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
The Ralph Family Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Search Rescue Dog Foundation ($20,000), Joint Jewish Distribution ($10,000) and Health Network Foundation ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Ralph Family Charitable Trust?
The Ralph Family Charitable Trust reported $102K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $74K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Ralph Family Charitable Trust fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for charitable organizations, a university, religious/charitable organizations, and organizations providing humanitarian assistance and health-related services. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Ralph Family Charitable Trust?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Ralph Family Charitable Trust's EIN?
The Ralph Family Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6588995. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Ralph Family Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 8, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Ralph Family Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Ralph Family Charitable Trust funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-ralph-family-charitable-trust-morg_97f4412234d44cc29ddf2eaa46a16c2f
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_376588995_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Ralph Family Charitable Trust funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-ralph-family-charitable-trust-morg_97f4412234d44cc29ddf2eaa46a16c2f},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Ralph Family Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Ralph Family Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?