Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation
The Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation is a private foundation based in Westfield, New Jersey. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including organizations working in education, health care, child welfare, and community services.
Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation at a glance
In short: Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation gave $250K across 18 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), top state New Jersey. 56% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $250,000
- +494.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 18
- +125.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $13,889
- +164.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $603,599
- -14.3% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 56% first-time grantees (10 of 18, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (28% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 910 Dunham Ave, Westfield, NJ 07090
Phone: (732) 382-6565
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Akshaya Patra Foundation ($52K). Together the top 10 received $237K.
Grant Size Distribution
61 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 61 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey (28%), California (28%), New York (20%), Maryland (10%), and Washington (5%). The listed grants also include recipients in Georgia, the District of Columbia, and Arizona.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation open to new grantees?
56%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 10 of 18 grantees (56%) were first-time recipients. With only 18 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $15K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 28% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 115% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 614% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2019) to $250K (2024). In 2024 it made 18 grants totaling $250K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Akshaya Patra Foundation Freemont, CA | Community Support | $51,500 |
| Samatva Inc Westfield, NJ | Community Support | $50,000 |
| The University of Chicago New York, NY | Community Support | $50,000 |
| Johns Hopkins University and Medicine Baltimore, MD | Community Support | $25,000 |
| Daayitwa Usnepal Rising Bothell, WA | Community Support | $12,500 |
| The U-Go Initiative Solana Beach, CA | Community Support | $12,500 |
| Homeworks Trenton Trenton, NJ | Community Support | $10,000 |
| Radha Madhav Society Duluth, GA | Community Support | $10,000 |
| Kailash Satyarthi Children's Foundation Washington, DC | Community Support | $10,000 |
| Overlook Foundation Summit, NJ | Community Support | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The filing type is Form 990-PF (a private foundation).
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $603,599 | $149,224 | $250,136 | $250,000 | 18 | $250,000 | $24,224 | $40,716 |
| 2023 | $704,511 | $8,077 | $42,149 | $42,050 | 8 | $42,050 | $8,077 | $35,246 |
| 2022 | $738,583 | $3,650 | $34,035 | $31,500 | 9 | $31,500 | $3,650 | $34,509 |
| 2021 | $768,968 | $251,209 | $116,118 | $116,100 | 11 | $116,100 | $1,209 | $29,001 |
| 2020 | $633,877 | $250,468 | $42,201 | $42,096 | 15 | — | $363 | $20,682 |
| 2019 | $425,610 | $250,308 | $12,722 | $12,700 | 7 | — | $301 | $381 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation reported a distributable amount of $41K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. For example, the Kailash Satyarthi Children’s Foundation says its mission is to end slavery and child labor and ultimately end violence against children. HomeWorks Trenton describes its work as a free after-school residential program for high school girls from marginalized communities, with academic and leadership activities. The Overlook Foundation says it advances the delivery of high-quality health care by Overlook Medical Center.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 18 grants totaling $250,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $51,500, with a median of $7,500. Among its largest grants were $51,500 to Akshaya Patra Foundation, $50,000 to Samatva Inc, $50,000 to the University of Chicago, and $25,000 to Johns Hopkins University and Medicine. Each was listed as supporting “community support.”
Other reported 2024 grants included $12,500 each to Daayitwa USNepal Rising and the U-Go Initiative; $10,000 each to HomeWorks Trenton, Radha Madhav Society, and the Kailash Satyarthi Children’s Foundation; and $5,000 each to the Overlook Foundation and Empty Hands.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Roopa Makhija, Subhash Makhija, Tara Makhija, and Neil Makhija as trustees.
Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Roopa Makhija
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Subhash Makhija
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Neil Makhija
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tara Makhija
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Ramesh Desai (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Vijaya Thurimella (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation
How much does Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation give each year?
Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation gave $250K across 18 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $42K across 8 grants.
What is Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation's typical grant size?
Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $7,500, and its average grant was $13,889, across 18 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation that year got $13K on average.
Where does Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation give grants?
Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation's top state is New Jersey, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (28%) and New York (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Westfield, NJ (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 18 grants with a stated purpose on Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Support" (18 grants).
Who are Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation's largest grantees?
Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Akshaya Patra Foundation ($51,500), Samatva Inc ($50,000) and The University of Chicago ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation?
Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation reported $604K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $250K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $41K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. For example, the Kailash Satyarthi Children’s Foundation says its mission is to end slavery and child labor and ultimately end violence against children. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation's EIN?
Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4028960. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 20, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Mondelez International Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Mondelēz International Foundation funds programs that promote healthy, active lifestyles for children and families, as well as disaster relief and employee programs, with community investments spanning 18 countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $1,456,000, with a median of $251,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
5
Total Given
$2.4M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Tarsadia Foundation
Newport Beach, CA
Tarsadia Foundation funds work that expands opportunity and financial inclusion, addresses food and housing security, supports mental wellbeing and service, and strengthens marginalized communities in India. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $2.5 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting organizations in California and across the U.S. and internationally; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$201.0M
Grants
56
Total Given
$11.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/roopa-and-subhash-makhija-foundation-morg_39f12cce7d5945a5a118051c355d5bab
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_474028960_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Roopa \& Subhash Makhija Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/roopa-and-subhash-makhija-foundation-morg_39f12cce7d5945a5a118051c355d5bab},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-20. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Roopa & Subhash Makhija Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?