Emgage Foundation Inc
Funding Overview
From IRS Form 990 filings · 2020–2024
Total received
$7.6M
Foundation funders
43
Grants recorded
91
Years covered
2020–2024
Who funds Emgage Foundation Inc?
Emgage Foundation Inc is funded by 43 grantmakers, led by Houston Endowment Inc ($1.6M), Foundation to Promote Open Society ($1.6M), Tides Foundation ($782K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $7.6M in grants to Emgage Foundation Inc between 2020–2024.
Show all 43 funders
| Michigan Civic Education Fund | $50,000 | 1 | 2022 |
| Progress Michigan Inc | $50,000 | 1 | 2021 |
| State Voices | $45,000 | 1 | 2020 |
| Basha Foundation | $30,000 | 2 | 2021–2022 |
| Promote the Vote Fund Inc | $25,500 | 1 | 2022 |
| Priorities USA Foundation | $20,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| Raisedby US Inc | $15,000 | 1 | 2020 |
| Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program | $10,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| Deborah K Holmes Family Foundation Uad 0 | $10,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| Good Planet Foundation | $10,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| Texas Organizing Project | $10,000 | 1 | 2022 |
| PA Alliance Foundation | $10,000 | 1 | 2022 |
| The San Francisco Foundation | $10,000 | 1 | 2021 |
| Proteus Action League | $10,000 | 1 | 2020 |
| Hedinger Family Foundation | $7,000 | 2 | 2022–2023 |
| Philadelphia Heart House for Hope I | $7,000 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Ralph E Ogden Foundation Inc | $6,000 | 1 | 2020 |
| The Pfizer Foundation Inc | $50 | 1 | 2024 |
Funding over time
Grant dollars and counts received per year
What grants has Emgage Foundation Inc received?
Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first
| Year | Funder | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Silicon Valley Community Foundation | Community Development | $617,000 |
| 2024 | New Venture Fund | CIVIL RIGHTS, SOCIAL ACTION, ADVOCACY | $425,000 |
| 2024 | Houston Endowment Inc | Program Support for the Empowering Communities Initiative | $300,000 |
| 2024 | Foundation to Promote Open Society | TO SUPPORT ASIAN AMERICANS FOR TEXAS, A PROJECT OF THE GRANTEE, IN ITS NONPARTISAN CIVIC ENGAGEMENT EFFORTS | $200,000 |
| 2024 | The Ford Foundation | GENERAL SUPPORT | $150,000 |
| 2024 | Houston Endowment Inc | General Operating Support | $150,000 |
| 2024 | Michigan Voices | ELECTION PROTECTION GOTV VOTER REGISTRATION | $117,000 |
| 2024 | NEO Philanthropy Inc | Program Grant | $100,000 |
| 2024 | Tides Foundation | EQUITY, HUMAN RIGHTS, AND ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT | $100,000 |
| 2024 | Houston Endowment Inc | Program Support to Build Communications Capacity for the Empowering Communities Initiative | $100,000 |
| 2024 | Houston in Action Network | Support community initiatives | $89,357 |
| 2024 | The Heinz Endowments | TO EDUCATE AND MOBILIZE MUSLIM AMERICANS IN SUPPORT OF POLICIES THAT ENABLE OUR COMMUNITIES TO THRIVE AND DEMOCRACY TO FLOURISH THROUGH COALITION ENGAGEMENT | $75,000 |
| 2024 | Houston Endowment Inc | Project Support for Capacity Strengthening Activities in Greater Houston | $75,000 |
| 2024 | Kalamazoo Community Foundation | PHILANTHROPY, VOLUNTARISM & GRANT MAKING FOUNDATIONS | $50,000 |
| 2024 | Dayton Foundation Plus Inc | EMGAGE-MICHIGAN | $50,000 |
| 2024 | The Chicago Community Trust | General support for programs, operations and other charitable purposes | $40,000 |
| 2024 | Grow Foundation Inc | CHARITABLE | $25,000 |
| 2024 | El-Hibri Foundation | SUPPORT FOR STAFFING & RESOURCES FOR ENGAGEMENT IN THE AMERICAN MUSLIM COMMUNITY COALITION | $25,000 |
| 2024 | Pillars Fund | Program Support | $25,000 |
| 2024 | Mohsin & Fauzia Jaffer Foundation | GENERAL | $25,000 |
| 2024 | Pennsylvania Voice | PUBLIC EDUCATION AND CIVIC ENGAGEMENT | $24,977 |
| 2024 | Priorities USA Foundation | DIGITAL AD GRANT | $20,000 |
| 2024 | The Nasirdin & Zeenat Madhany Family Foundation | GENERAL | $10,045 |
| 2024 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program | FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | $10,000 |
| 2024 | Deborah K Holmes Family Foundation Uad 0 | CHARITABLE GIFT | $10,000 |
| 2024 | The Pfizer Foundation Inc | MATCHING GIFTS | $50 |
| 2023 | Foundation to Promote Open Society | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | $750,000 |
| 2023 | Tides Foundation | EQUITY, HUMAN RIGHTS, AND ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT | $216,000 |
| 2023 | The Community Foundation for Greater | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $150,000 |
| 2023 | The US Charitable Gift Trust | FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | $50,000 |
Showing 30 most recent of 91 recorded grants.
Similar nonprofits
Organizations funded by many of the same grantmakers
More nonprofits on Grantable
Frequently Asked Questions
Who funds Emgage Foundation Inc?
Emgage Foundation Inc is funded by 43 grantmakers, led by Houston Endowment Inc ($1.6M), Foundation to Promote Open Society ($1.6M), Tides Foundation ($782K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $7.6M in grants to Emgage Foundation Inc between 2020–2024.
Who is Emgage Foundation Inc's largest funder?
Houston Endowment Inc is the largest recorded funder of Emgage Foundation Inc, with $1.6M across 9 grants (2020–2024).
How much grant funding has Emgage Foundation Inc received?
IRS 990 filings record $7.6M in grants to Emgage Foundation Inc across 91 grants from 43 funders between 2020–2024. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Emgage Foundation Inc's?
Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.
You, clicking into all 43 funders
~5 hrs
at ~7 min per funder profile
Your agents, the same 43
~2 min
every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning
Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.