The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta is based in Atlanta, Georgia, and works with donors, nonprofits, community stakeholders, and civic leaders to advance equity and shared prosperity in the Atlanta region. Its work includes community-informed grantmaking focused on places and systems, alongside partnerships intended to address regional challenges.
Key facts about The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
In short: The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc gave $152.3M across 1,414 grants in 2024 (avg $108K), mostly in Georgia. 27% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 58-1344646
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $152,286,499
- Grants made (2024)
- 1,414
- Average grant
- $107,699
- Median grant
- $21,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 27% first-time grantees (387 of 1,412, 2024)
- Total assets
- $1,511,857,437
- Primary geography
- Georgia (63% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- The 2026 Metropolitan Atlanta Arts grant application is due April 30, 2026, at 5 p.m.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.5B
+14.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$152.3M
-7.6% YoY
Grant Count
1,414
+6.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$108K
-13.2% YoY
Is The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 387 of 1,412 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $55K; repeat grants $128K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $25K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Foundation says it inspires and leads its region toward equity and shared prosperity for all. Its TogetherATL strategy emphasizes racial equity, place-based work developed with residents, and systems change to address policies and practices that have allowed exclusion and racism. The Foundation’s website also identifies arts and culture, housing, income and wealth, power and leadership, and neighborhood-focused work.
Its grants support a range of organizations. For example, Achieve Atlanta says its mission is to help students access, afford, and earn postsecondary credentials, with the goal of a city where race and income no longer predict postsecondary success and upward mobility. Partners for Home says it coordinates a comprehensive response system to end homelessness in Atlanta. The Woodruff Arts Center says it works to inspire, create, support, and celebrate arts and education for diverse audiences.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the Foundation reported 1,414 grants totaling $152,286,499. Grant amounts ranged from $5,004 to $17,915,313, with a median grant of $21,000.
The largest reported grants included $17,915,313 to Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund for philanthropy and voluntarism; $8,323,466 to Georgia Tech Foundation and $6,829,829 to Achieve Atlanta for education; $6,549,900 to Every Student Every Community Supporting Organization for education; and $5,768,258 to Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Foundation for health care. Other large grants included $3,092,000 to Atlanta Police Foundation for public safety and disaster relief, and $1,740,675 to Robert W. Woodruff Arts Center for arts, culture, and humanities.
The Foundation’s listed opportunities include the WORTH Grant, which aims to create and preserve 6,000 homeowners of color in five core counties, and two arts opportunities. A Place to Perform offers up to $5,000 for direct venue-related costs for eligible nonprofit literary and performing arts organizations in the 11-county Atlanta region; it does not cover general operating or artistic production expenses. The Metropolitan Atlanta Arts Fund offers general operating support of $7,500 for first-time grantees and $5,000 for returning grantees, for qualifying arts, culture, and creative enterprises.
Applicants must register in the Foundation’s Grants Portal before submitting an application. First-time organizational users must register as an individual and set up their organization, providing details including the organization’s name, EIN or tax ID, address, mission, and proposal contact information.
Review Cycle
The 2026 Metropolitan Atlanta Arts grant application is due April 30, 2026, at 5 p.m. ET.
Open Grants
10 open opportunities from The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Arts, Culture, and Creative Enterprises- A Place to Perform Grants
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Amount
Up to US $5,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
CFGA Extra Wish Grants
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Amount
Up to US $10,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
CFGA Neighborhood Fund Grant
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Amount
US $5,000 - US $25,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Foundation describes its work as serving the Atlanta region. Its 2025 Neighborhood Fund materials identify College Park, Fair Oaks, and Thomasville Heights as priority neighborhoods. In 2024, 63% of reported grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia; other leading recipient states were Ohio (12%), New York (4%), Virginia (3%), and Pennsylvania (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 1,414 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $116.1M (2021) to $178.0M (2022). In 2024 it made 1,414 grants totaling $152.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund ($17.9M). Together the top 10 received $60.0M.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($31,250), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
6,759 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4,583 grants of 6,759 (68%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Cincinnati, OH | Philanthropy/Voluntarism | $17,915,313 |
| Georgia Tech Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | Education | $8,323,466 |
| Achieve Atlanta Inc Atlanta, GA | Education | $6,829,829 |
| Every Student Every Community Supporting Organization Atlanta, GA | Education | $6,549,900 |
| Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | Health Care | $5,768,258 |
| Emory University Atlanta, GA | Education | $3,168,950 |
| Atlanta Police Foundation Atlanta, GA | Public Safety/Disaster Relief | $3,092,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | Education | $3,010,584 |
| Redefined Atlanta Atlanta, GA | Unknown | $2,869,900 |
| The Conservation Fund Arlington, VA | Environment | $2,510,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,511,857,437 | $363,184,536 | $194,081,921 | $152,286,499 | 1,414 |
| 2023 | $1,315,823,521 | $340,513,991 | $205,803,524 | $164,858,155 | 1,328 |
| 2022 | $1,082,753,744 | $170,621,384 | $207,338,080 | $178,042,438 | 1,235 |
The filing type is 990T.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,511,857,437 | $1,315,823,521 | $1,082,753,744 |
| Revenue | $363,184,536 | $340,513,991 | $170,621,384 |
| Expenses | $194,081,921 | $205,803,524 | $207,338,080 |
| Net Investment Income | $100,330,444 | $62,473,082 | $50,088,119 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Douglas Hooker as board chair and officer. Listed board members are Ron Alston, Jennifer Bennecke, Peter S. Berg, Jaine Brown, Roxana Chicas, Bert Clark, Richard W. Courts IV, Julie Ann Crommet, and Soumaya Khalifa.
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc is led by Frank Fernandez, President on every filing since 2020; 11 of 38 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Frank Fernandez
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$185K (2020) → $581K (2024)
Kenneth Zeff
Executive Director & Learn4
Executive Director & Learn4life → Executive Director & Learn4, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$237K (2021) → $281K (2024)
Douglas Hooker
Board Chair & Officer
Board Member → Board Chair & Officer, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chandra Trice-Brubaker
Managing Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$187K (2023) → $185K (2024)
Sarah Kirsch
Managing Director & Housing
Managing Director & Housing Funds → Managing Director & Housing, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$190K (2023) → $190K (2024)
Kevin Allen Nash
Director, Philanthropic & General Counsel
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$197K (2024)
Judith Elyse Hammett
Vice President, Marketing & Communications
Vice President of Marketing & Communications → Vice President, Marketing & Communications, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$174K (2019) → $207K (2024)
Ayana Gabriel
Vice President & Community Impact
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$217K (2022) → $230K (2024)
Mark Sutton
CFO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$207K (2022) → $284K (2024)
Novella Noble
Vice President & People
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$205K (2022) → $272K (2024)
Andrea Lawyer
Controller
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$188K (2023) → $185K (2024)
Tim Bresnahan
Vice President, Advancement & Philanthropic Services
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$215K (2024)
Bert Clark
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julia Houston
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter S. Berg
Board Member
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard W. Courts IV
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wonya Lucas
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Roemer
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fran Gary
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jewel Burks Solomon
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelli Stewart
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Alston
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Wilson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dantes Rameau
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debra Lam
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dekia Scott
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Hines
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Bennecke
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Ann Crommet
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marc Pollack
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Johanna Ellis Reisinger
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marjy Stagmeier
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jaine Brown
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lovette Russell
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Natosha Reid Rice
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roxana Chicas
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Soumaya Khalifa
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany McKenzie
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (34)
- Former: Jerry Wilkinson (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Studie Young (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Grant (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Muhammed Drammeh (2022–2023) — Assistant Controller
- Former: John White (2023) — Vice President & Philanthropy
- Former: Alison O'Carroll (2020–2022) — Director & Philanthropic Counsel
- Former: Markly Crosswell (2021–2022) — Managing Director & Social Impact
- Former: Coleman Loper (2022) — Interim CFO
- Former: Bryan Rand (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Christopher De Lastic (2019–2021) — Director, Finance & Accounting
- Former: Diana Champ Davis (2019–2021) — CFO
- Former: Frank Bell (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Gregory Vaughn (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Millard Choate (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Terry Mazany (2019–2021) — Vice President Philanthropy
- Former: Mary Cernilli (2020–2021) — Director & Investments
- Former: Barbara Bing (2021) — Board Member
- Former: David Cummings (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Alicia Philipp (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Barbara Bing Pliner (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffrey S. Muir (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: John C. Reid (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Crosswell (2019–2020) — Managing Director & Social
- Former: Patrice Greer (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ramon Tome (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Stockert (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Lita Pardi (2020) — Vice President & Community Impact
- Former: Christine Eckoff (2019) — Managing Director & Philanthropic Counsel
- Former: David Stockert (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Joan King Salwen (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Joe Oesterling (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Lesley Grady (2019) — Senior Vice President & Community Partnerships
- Former: Mitchell Hollberg (2019) — Database & Analytics Manager
- Former: Robin Rhodes (2019) — Director & Human Resources
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $581K, to Frank Fernandez (President). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 191 Peachtree Street Ne Suite 1000, Atlanta, GA 30303
Phone: (404) 688-5525
Website: https://cfgreateratlanta.org
Frequently asked questions about The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
How much does The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc give each year?
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc gave $152.3M across 1,414 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $164.9M across 1,328 grants.
What is The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc's typical grant size?
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc's median grant in 2024 was $21,000, and its average grant was $107,699, across 1,414 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc that year got $55K on average.
Where does The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc give grants?
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (482 grants), New York, NY (40 grants), Decatur, GA (37 grants) and Washington, DC (33 grants).
Does The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 1,414 grants with a stated purpose on The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (261 grants), "Arts/Culture/Humanities" (172 grants) and "Human Services" (167 grants).
Who are The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc's largest grantees?
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund ($17,915,313), Georgia Tech Foundation Inc ($8,323,466) and Achieve Atlanta Inc ($6,829,829), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($31,250), which are not listed by name. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc?
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc reported $1.5B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $363.2M.
What does The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc fund?
The Foundation says it inspires and leads its region toward equity and shared prosperity for all. Its TogetherATL strategy emphasizes racial equity, place-based work developed with residents, and systems change to address policies and practices that have allowed exclusion and racism. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc?
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check cfgreateratlanta.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc's EIN?
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1344646. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Georgia
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including research at institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median award of $15,000. Research applicants apply through specific grant programs, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
Addo Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$90K
Grants
287
Total Given
$197K
More Funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?