Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Georgia Power Foundation Inc. is based in Atlanta, Georgia, and supports charitable organizations and initiatives, with most of its reported 2024 grant dollars going to recipients in Georgia. Its 2024 grants supported work that included health care, education and workforce development, arts and culture, and community initiatives.
Key facts about Georgia Power Foundation Inc
In short: Georgia Power Foundation Inc gave $18.6M across 517 grants in 2024 (avg $36K), mostly in Georgia. 37% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 58-1709417
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $18,638,715
- Grants made (2024)
- 517
- Average grant
- $36,052
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 37% first-time grantees (162 of 441, 2024)
- Total assets
- $217,001,163
- Primary geography
- Georgia (86% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The Georgia Power Grant is by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$217.0M
-0.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$18.6M
+5.0% YoY
Grant Count
517
-36.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$36K
+64.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Georgia Power Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $10.8M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Georgia Power Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
37%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 162 of 441 grantees (37%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $25K; repeat grants $52K. How we count
Medians: $6K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 52% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+18%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 179% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated philanthropic philosophy is to support communities over the long term, including during economic downturns. Its historical grantmaking areas include health, education, the environment, and the promotion of culture and diversity. Recent grants also show support for workforce development, academic facilities and scholarships, arts organizations, and community projects.
Recipients’ own descriptions illustrate the range of organizations supported. First Step Staffing says it works to end homelessness by helping people develop reliable income; Hope Atlanta describes its work to help Georgians avoid homelessness and hunger; and the Georgia Justice Project says it provides legal representation and works to reduce barriers to reentry. The Low Income Investment Fund describes its mission as mobilizing capital and partners so people and communities can benefit from opportunity, equity, and well-being.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 517 grants totaling $18,638,715. Awards ranged from $500 to $1,000,000, with a median grant of $10,000.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Ready to take the next step with Georgia Power Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation prioritizes Georgia-based initiatives. In 2024, 86% of grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia; other reported recipient-state shares were California (5%), Texas (4%), Maryland (1%), and the District of Columbia (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 517 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
3,225 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CHILDREN'S HEALTHCARE OF ATLANTA FOUNDATION Atlanta, GA | TO SUPPORT CHILDREN'S HEALTHCARE OF ATLANTA NORTH DRUID HILLS CAMPUS | $1,000,000 |
| GEORGIA FOUNDATION FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION Atlanta, GA | ADMINISTRATION AND FULFILMENT OF WORKFORCE FOR GEORGIA GRANT PROGRAM (RFP FOR THIRD CYCLE) | $1,000,000 |
| LOW INCOME INVESTMENT FUND San Francisco, CA | PURPOSE BUILT COMMUNITIES EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION NEIGHBORHOOD-CENTERED ECOSYSTEM DEVELOPMENT | $1,000,000 |
| THE MOREHOUSE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE INC Atlanta, GA | MOREHOUSE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE NEW ACADEMIC RESEARCH BUILDING | $800,000 |
| WOODRUFF ARTS CENTER Atlanta, GA | ADVANCING PATHWAYS: WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, TRAINING, AND EQUITY | $500,000 |
| WOODRUFF ARTS CENTER Atlanta, GA | EXPERIENCE ATLANTA, EXPERIENCE WOODRUFF CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | $500,000 |
| THE MOREHOUSE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE INC Atlanta, GA | GEORGIA POWER FOUNDATION SCHOLARS PROGRAM | $440,000 |
| BONTERRA TECH LLC Austin, TX | CLUB OF HEARTS MATCHING GIFT PAYMENT - 2025 PROGRAM YEAR | $400,000 |
| KENNESAW STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC Kennesaw, GA | SUPPORT FOR THE COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS AND THE TEACHERS FOR GEORGIA SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT AT KENNESAW STATE UNIVERSITY | $325,000 |
| ATLANTA BOTANICAL GARDEN INC Atlanta, GA | ATLANTA'S GARDEN GATEWAY CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | $250,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The filing type is 990T.
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $217,001,163 | $14,988,756 | $25,898,821 | $18,638,715 | 517 |
| 2023 | $217,918,727 | $10,669,851 | $16,890,190 | $17,744,477 | 811 |
| 2022 | $213,408,051 | $34,784,370 | $19,896,724 | $16,973,256 | 656 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $217,001,163 | $217,918,727 | $213,408,051 |
| Revenue | $14,988,756 | $10,669,851 | $34,784,370 |
| Expenses | $25,898,821 | $16,890,190 | $19,896,724 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $19,394,361 | $17,777,539 | $17,005,215 |
| Net Investment Income | $12,981,959 | $9,105,051 | $6,473,802 |
| Distributable Amount | $10,826,073 | $10,426,365 | $9,688,447 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Jason T. Cuevas as CEO and president/director. Aaron Abramovitz is listed as CFO. Directors listed are Crystal R. Ashbourne, David E. Slovensky, and Martin E. Kilpatrick. The filing also lists Dekia M. Scott as treasurer, Brad J. Gates as assistant treasurer, Rita M. Breen as secretary, and Veronica E. Punch as assistant secretary; these roles are marked non-voting.
Georgia Power Foundation Inc is led by Jason T. Cuevas, CEO, President & Director on the 2024 filing; none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jason T. Cuevas
CEO, President & Director
New on the 2024 filing
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David E. Slovensky
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Crystal R. Ashbourne
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martin E. Kilpatrick
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad J. Gates
Assistant Treasurer & Non-Voting
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rita M. Breen
Secretary & Non-Voting
Secretary & Non-Voting Officer → Secretary & Non-Voting, 2024
On filings since 2020
22 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dekia M. Scott
Treasurer & Non-Voting
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Abramovitz
CFO
Chief Financial Officer → CEO, President, CFO & Director, 2023
CEO, President, CFO & Director → CFO, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Veronica E. Punch
Assistant Secretary & Non-Voting
On filings since 2023
24 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Michael K. Anderson (2020–2023) — CEO, President & Director
- Former: Meredith Lackey (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Sterling Spainhour (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Valerie D. Searcy Jan (2022) — Assistant Secretary & Non-Voting
- Former: Veronica E. Punch August (2022) — Assistant Secretary & Non-Voting
- Former: Valerie D. Searcy (2020–2021) — Assistant Secretary & Non-Voting
- Former: Aaron Abramovitz November (2021) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Dan Tucker Jan (2021) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Chris Cummiskey Jan -August (2020) — Director
- Former: David Poroch (2020) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Meredith Lackey Elected Aug (2020) — Director
- Former: Pedro Cherry (2020) — Director
- Former: Roger S. Steffens Jan -April (2020) — Treasurer & Non-Voting Officer
- Former: Sterlin Spaihour Elected Aug (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 241 Ralph Mcgill Blvd Ne Bin 10042, Atlanta, GA 30308
Phone: (404) 506-6784
Website: https://georgiaencyclopedia.org
Frequently asked questions about Georgia Power Foundation Inc
How much does Georgia Power Foundation Inc give each year?
Georgia Power Foundation Inc gave $18.6M across 517 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $17.7M across 811 grants.
What is Georgia Power Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Georgia Power Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $36,052, across 517 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Georgia Power Foundation Inc that year got $25K on average.
Where does Georgia Power Foundation Inc give grants?
Georgia Power Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (143 grants), Macon, GA (21 grants), Valdosta, GA (19 grants) and Columbus, GA (18 grants).
Does Georgia Power Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Occasionally: 4% of Georgia Power Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (23 of 517) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "2024 Hurricane Helene Disaster Relief" (38 grants).
Who are Georgia Power Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Georgia Power Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include The Morehouse School of Medicine Inc ($1,240,000 across 2 grants), Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Foundation ($1,000,000) and Georgia Foundation for Public Education ($1,000,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 17% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Georgia Power Foundation Inc?
Georgia Power Foundation Inc reported $217.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $19.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10.8M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Georgia Power Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s stated philanthropic philosophy is to support communities over the long term, including during economic downturns. Its historical grantmaking areas include health, education, the environment, and the promotion of culture and diversity. Recent grants also show support for workforce development, academic facilities and scholarships, arts organizations, and community projects. Recipients’ own descriptions illustrate the range of organizations supported. First Step Staffing says it…
How do I apply for a grant from Georgia Power Foundation Inc?
The Georgia Power Grant is by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Georgia Power Foundation Inc's EIN?
Georgia Power Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1709417. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Georgia Power Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Georgia Power Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Georgia Power Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
United Way of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
United Way of Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits addressing children’s learning and readiness, economic stability, and brighter futures, including housing, education, and early learning; grants may support direct services, systems change, capacity-building, or general operations. Its typical grant was $50,000 in 2025, and its general guidelines focus on organizations serving its 13-county Greater Atlanta region. Organizations can apply through its grants portal when opportunities open; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
203
Total Given
$36.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Assurant Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
1,710
Total Given
$4.0M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Georgia
Georgia Power Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?