Wine William FBO Charities PFDN
Wine William FBO Charities PFDN is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $114K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $6K. Net investment income was $1K.
Key facts about Wine William FBO Charities PFDN
In short: Wine William FBO Charities PFDN gave $6K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-6504800
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,913
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $1,971
- Median grant
- $2,243
- Total assets
- $114,172
- Primary geography
- Virginia (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$114K
-6.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$6K
+5.6% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+5.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wine William FBO Charities PFDN reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Wine William FBO Charities PFDN gives
- Giving fell 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 146% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Wine William FBO Charities PFDN?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $8K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $6K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Unitarian Laymens League ($2K). Together the top 3 received $6K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Unitarian Laymens League Toledo, OH | General Operating | $2,475 |
| Virginia Tech Foundation Blackburg, VA | For Exempt Purpose of | $2,243 |
| Bridgewater College Bridgewater, VA | To Aid Needy and Deserving | $1,195 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $114,172 | $121,469 | $124,252 |
| Revenue | $5,918 | $9,972 | $337 |
| Expenses | $13,215 | $12,750 | $13,266 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $8,563 | $8,250 | $8,766 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,418 | $5,472 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $5,884 | $5,758 | $5,519 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 22, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Wine William FBO Charities PFDN's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$6K (2024) → $6K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank National Association (2019–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Wine William FBO Charities PFDN
How much does Wine William FBO Charities PFDN give each year?
Wine William FBO Charities PFDN gave $6K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 3 grants.
What is Wine William FBO Charities PFDN's typical grant size?
Wine William FBO Charities PFDN's median grant in 2025 was $2,243, and its average grant was $1,971, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Wine William FBO Charities PFDN give grants?
Wine William FBO Charities PFDN gives mostly in Virginia: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (42%).
Does Wine William FBO Charities PFDN give general operating support?
Yes: 33% of Wine William FBO Charities PFDN's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Wine William FBO Charities PFDN?
Wine William FBO Charities PFDN reported $114K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Wine William FBO Charities PFDN's EIN?
Wine William FBO Charities PFDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6504800. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Wine William FBO Charities PFDN by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wine William FBO Charities PFDN's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc
McLean, VA
The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia funds programs in areas including education, youth development, mental health, human services, the arts, and the environment, primarily serving Northern Virginia communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can apply through grant cycles, with eligibility varying by program.
Assets
$118.7M
Grants
218
Total Given
$7.1M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia
Roanoke, VA
The Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia funds community needs and opportunities, including education and youth, health access, and community vibrancy, across Martinsville, Roanoke, Salem, and Botetourt, Craig, Franklin, Henry, Patrick, and Roanoke counties; eligibility varies by fund. Competitive grants through its main process historically average $14,000–$25,000, while some fund-specific awards are smaller. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with a year-round, rolling Letter of Intent process.
Assets
$138.6M
Grants
174
Total Given
$4.2M
Jessie Ball duPont Religious Charitable
Jacksonville, FL
The Fund supports economic opportunity, community-building through place and interconnectedness, and efforts to address exclusion in educational, cultural, and historic preservation organizations; it also funds nonprofit capacity building and research. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $400,000, with a median of $15,000, and most grant dollars went to Florida, followed by Virginia and Delaware. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$311.1M
Grants
305
Total Given
$12.0M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Ohio
Wine William FBO Charities PFDN down — hundreds of funders to go?