Wine William FBO Charities PFDN

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 34-6504800

Wine William FBO Charities PFDN is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $114K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $6K. Net investment income was $1K.

Wine William FBO Charities PFDN at a glance

In short: Wine William FBO Charities PFDN gave $6K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,913
+5.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,971
+5.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,243
Total assets
$114,172
-6.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Wine William FBO Charities PFDN funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Unitarian Laymens League: $2KUnitarian Laymens League$2KVirginia Tech Foundation: $2KVirginia Tech Foundation$2KBridgewater College: $1KBridgewater College$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Unitarian Laymens League ($2K). Together the top 3 received $6K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

BridgewaterToledoBlackburgNew Plymouth

How Wine William FBO Charities PFDN gives

  • Giving fell 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 146% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K3 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $8K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Unitarian Laymens League Toledo, OHGeneral Operating$2,475
Virginia Tech Foundation Blackburg, VAFor Exempt Purpose of$2,243
Bridgewater College Bridgewater, VATo Aid Needy and Deserving$1,195
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Wine William FBO Charities PFDN?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$114,172$5,918$13,215$5,9133$8,563$1,418$5,884
2024$121,469$9,972$12,750$5,6003$8,250$5,472$5,758
2023$124,252$337$13,266$6,1663$8,766—$5,519
2022$137,182$-3,016$15,880$7,5953$10,245—$6,073
2021$156,079$45,398$14,313$6,9083$9,808$40,805$6,893
2020$124,997$2,733$14,335$8,4473——$6,806
2019$136,621$8,833$12,027$5,7083—$4,333$6,758

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wine William FBO Charities PFDN reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Wine William FBO Charities PFDN's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keybank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2024) → $6K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Keybank National Association (2019–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Keybank N a — Trustee: $6KKeybank N aTrustee$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Wine William FBO Charities PFDN

How much does Wine William FBO Charities PFDN give each year?

Wine William FBO Charities PFDN gave $6K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 3 grants.

What is Wine William FBO Charities PFDN's typical grant size?

Wine William FBO Charities PFDN's median grant in 2025 was $2,243, and its average grant was $1,971, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Wine William FBO Charities PFDN give grants?

Wine William FBO Charities PFDN gives mostly in Virginia: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (42%).

Does Wine William FBO Charities PFDN give general operating support?

Yes: 33% of Wine William FBO Charities PFDN's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Wine William FBO Charities PFDN?

Wine William FBO Charities PFDN reported $114K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Wine William FBO Charities PFDN's EIN?

Wine William FBO Charities PFDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6504800. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 22, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 7, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Wine William FBO Charities PFDN's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

Charlottesville Area Community Foundation

Charlottesville, VA

The Charlottesville Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community organizations working on needs such as housing, food access, health, youth development, arts, environmental stewardship, and equity in Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,100; the foundation describes application-based grant programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$292.3M

Grants

437

Total Given

$27.9M

The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc

McLean, VA

The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia funds nonprofits and schools working in areas such as education, youth development, disability services, mental health, the arts, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, and it serves Northern Virginia, including Fairfax, Loudoun, Arlington, and Prince William counties and nearby cities. Applications are submitted through its portal, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$118.7M

Grants

218

Total Given

$7.1M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia

Roanoke, VA

The Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia funds qualified nonprofits addressing community needs through practical, innovative projects, with grant priorities and service areas varying by fund. Its competitive Letter of Intent requests historically average $14,000–$25,000, and it primarily serves Roanoke, Salem, Martinsville, and Roanoke, Botetourt, Craig, Henry, Patrick, and Franklin counties. It offers a rolling Letter of Intent process; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$138.6M

Grants

174

Total Given

$4.2M

Jessie Ball duPont Religious Charitable

Jacksonville, FL

The Fund supports economic opportunity, community-building through place and interconnectedness, and efforts to address exclusion in educational, cultural, and historic preservation organizations; it also funds nonprofit capacity building and research. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $400,000, with a median of $15,000, and most grant dollars went to Florida, followed by Virginia and Delaware. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$311.1M

Grants

305

Total Given

$12.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Wine William FBO Charities PFDN's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Wine William FBO Charities PFDN down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?