Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw
Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw is a private foundation based in Brooklyn, Ohio. In 2024, it made 24 grants totaling $785,349, with listed grants supporting charitable organizations including hospitals, a university, an art museum, and civic and professional organizations.
Key facts about Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw
In short: Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw gave $785K across 24 grants in 2024 (avg $33K), mostly in Ohio. 4% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-6781636
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $785,349
- Grants made (2024)
- 24
- Average grant
- $32,723
- Median grant
- $20,072
- New grantees (estimate)
- 4% first-time grantees (1 of 24, 2024)
- Total assets
- $12,369,565
- Primary geography
- Ohio (63% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$12.4M
+38.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$785K
+16.0% YoY
Grant Count
24
-4.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$33K
+20.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw reported a distributable amount of $773K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw open to new grantees?
4%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 1 of 24 grantees (4%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $33K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 96% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 42% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants were reported as general operating support. The grantees’ own descriptions show the range of organizations it supports: Baldwin Wallace University describes its work as liberal arts and sciences education, while the Toledo Museum of Art describes providing free admission to its collection and offering educational programs. Shriners Children’s describes its mission as providing compassionate, high-quality care for children.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $785,349 through 24 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $23 to $240,094, with a median grant of $20,072. The largest listed grants were $240,094 to PROMEDICA in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; $157,393 to Baldwin Wallace University in Berea, Ohio; $50,181 to Ritter Library Board of Ttee in Vermilion, Ohio; and $50,181 to the Toledo Museum of Art in Toledo, Ohio. Other listed grants included $39,675 to Shriners Hospitals for Children in Tampa, Florida, and $31,581 to Flower Hospital Foundation in Toledo, Ohio.
Ready to take the next step with Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 63% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio and 31% to recipients in Pennsylvania. Florida received 5%, New York 1%, and Massachusetts 0%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 24 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $550K (2020) to $785K (2024). In 2024 it made 24 grants totaling $785K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Promedica ($240K). Together the top 10 received $649K.
Grant Size Distribution
122 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 106 grants of 122 (87%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Promedica Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating | $240,094 |
| Baldwin Wallace University Berea, OH | General Operating | $157,393 |
| Ritter Library Board of Ttee Vermilion, OH | General Operating | $50,181 |
| The Toledo Museum of Art Toledo, OH | General Operating | $50,181 |
| Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | General Operating | $39,675 |
| Flower Hospital Foundation Toledo, OH | General Operating | $31,581 |
| St Lukes Hospital Foundation Maumee, OH | General Operating | $20,072 |
| Mercy Foundation Cincinnati, OH | General Operating | $20,072 |
| Riverside Mercy Hospital Toledo, OH | General Operating | $20,072 |
| Ohio State Bar Foundation Columbus, OH | General Operating | $20,072 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,369,565 | $4,140,723 | $845,312 | $785,349 | 24 |
| 2023 | $8,921,214 | $2,181,734 | $718,094 | $677,294 | 25 |
| 2022 | $7,457,749 | $622,932 | $662,985 | $626,517 | 25 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,369,565 | $8,921,214 | $7,457,749 |
| Revenue | $4,140,723 | $2,181,734 | $622,932 |
| Expenses | $845,312 | $718,094 | $662,985 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $792,772 | $684,182 | $634,707 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,113,364 | $2,157,435 | $604,613 |
| Distributable Amount | $773,498 | $564,600 | $611,668 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
KeyBank N.A. was listed as trustee on the 2024 filing.
Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$27K (2020) → $30K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $30K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: 4900 Tiedeman Road Oh-01-49-0381, Brooklyn, OH 44144
Phone: (419) 259-4736
Frequently asked questions about Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw
How much does Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw give each year?
Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw gave $785K across 24 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $677K across 25 grants.
What is Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw's typical grant size?
Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw's median grant in 2024 was $20,072, and its average grant was $32,723, across 24 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw that year got $20K on average.
Where does Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw give grants?
Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw gives mostly in Ohio: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (31%) and Florida (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Toledo, OH (8 grants), Vermilion, OH (2 grants), Cincinnati, OH (2 grants) and Maumee, OH (2 grants).
Does Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (24 of 24) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw's largest grantees?
Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw's largest 2024 grantees include Promedica ($240,094), Baldwin Wallace University ($157,393) and Ritter Library Board of Ttee ($50,181), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw?
Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw reported $12.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $793K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $773K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants were reported as general operating support. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw's EIN?
Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6781636. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in Ohio
Ritter G FBO Charities Max Endw down — hundreds of funders to go?