Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia logo

Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia

Public charity · Grantmaker Roanoke, VA EIN: 54-1959458 Website

Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia is a community foundation based in Roanoke, Virginia. Established in 1988, it administers endowed and non-endowed charitable funds and makes grants for community needs and opportunities.

Key facts about Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia

In short: Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia gave $4.2M across 174 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Virginia. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
54-1959458
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$4,228,059
Grants made (2025)
174
Average grant
$24,299
Median grant
$14,650
New grantees (estimate)
20% first-time grantees (35 of 174, 2025)
Total assets
$138,571,247
Primary geography
Virginia (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
Yes
How to apply
The Foundation accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant application. Full details ↓
Deadline
For the Letter of Intent process, Phase I has a rolling deadline.

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$138.6M

+12.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$4.2M

+5.8% YoY

Grant Count

174

+6.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$24K

-0.2% YoY

Is Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia open to new grantees?

20%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 35 of 174 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $25K. How we count

Medians: $11K first-time, $15K repeat.

  • 67% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The Foundation’s website states its mission as “Enabling people who love their community to easily give back.” Its filing describes providing leadership, resources, and inspiration for philanthropy; stewarding entrusted funds; making grants for current and future community needs; and advancing effective philanthropy and collaboration.

Grant opportunities include support for education and youth, health access, and community vibrancy. The Foundation’s website describes priorities such as literacy, childcare and preschool, after-school and summer programs, workforce preparation, affordable medical and mental health services, and services for people with disabilities. Individual funds may have narrower criteria.

Examples of organizations supported include Patrick & Henry Community College, which says its work includes providing student scholarships and other financial support to the college; Child Health Investment Partnership, whose stated mission is to promote the health of medically underserved children in the Greater Roanoke Valley; and West End Center, which says it provides a safe place for children after school and during the summer. Other listed grantees include the Taubman Museum of Art, Southern Environmental Law Center, North Cross School, Virginia Tech Foundation, and Tri-River Habitat for Humanity.

Grantmaking

The Foundation offers multiple grant rounds through discretionary and donor-directed funds. Its website describes a Letter of Intent process that is open year-round, with a rolling Phase I deadline; Phase II timing is specified if an LOI is approved. The historical average for a competitive grant through this process is $14,000–$25,000, and organizations may submit one LOI per Foundation fiscal year. The website also lists active fund-specific cycles, including a Roanoke Valley Children’s Fund winter cycle with awards of $3,000–$6,000 for organizations serving children from prenatal care to age five in the Roanoke and Salem areas.

Review Cycle

; Phase II timing is specified if an LOI is approved. The historical average for a competitive grant through this process is $14,000–$25,000, and organizations may submit one LOI per Foundation fiscal year. The website also lists active fund-specific cycles, including a Roanoke Valley Children’s Fund winter cycle with awards of $3,000–$6,000 for organizations serving children from prenatal care to age five in the Roanoke and Salem areas.

Open Grants

14 open opportunities from Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia

Show all 14 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The Foundation’s stated service area includes Martinsville, Roanoke, and Salem, and the counties of Botetourt, Craig, Franklin, Henry, Patrick, and Roanoke. Some grant programs specify other or narrower eligibility; for example, the Larry Woodrow Vest Fund summer cycle is for organizations located in Floyd County and serving its residents.

Grant Distribution by State

19states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 174 itemized grants.

Cities

RoanokeMartinsvilleSalemRocky MountBlacksburgRichmondBassettFloydCharlottesvilleMonetaLynchburgBedfordArlingtonBuchananCheckLexingtonNorfolkRockvilleBaltimoreBoones Mill

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M147 grants2020 44 grants2021 120 grants2022 140 grants2023 164 grants2024 174 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $556K (2021) to $4.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 174 grants totaling $4.2M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Good Samaritan Hospice Inc: $215KGood Samaritan Hospice Inc$215KVirginia Tech: $121KVirginia Tech$121KLocal Office on Aging: $103KLocal Office on Aging$103KSunnyside Communities - Kings Grant Retirement Community: $100KSunnyside Communities - KingsGrant Retirement Community$100KBroad Street Christian Church: $93KBroad Street Christian Church$93KUniversity of Virginia: $83KUniversity of Virginia$83KRoanoke Area Ministries: $79KRoanoke Area Ministries$79KAdult Care Center of Roanoke Valley: $78KAdult Care Center of RoanokeValley$78KFree Clinic of Franklin County: $71KFree Clinic of Franklin County$71KRenovation Alliance: $71KRenovation Alliance$71K

The largest 2025 recipient was Good Samaritan Hospice Inc ($215K). Together the top 10 received $1.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

642 grants across all recorded years

570<$50K54$50–100K15$100–250K3$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 570 grants of 642 (89%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Good Samaritan Hospice Inc Roanoke, VAFor General Purposes$214,884
Virginia Tech Blacksburg, VAEdwin k. Mattern, jr. Memorial scholarship fund:: mills, zoie$120,950
Local Office on Aging Roanoke, VATo support the personal care, homemaker, and transportation programs per the project budget$103,030
Sunnyside Communities - Kings Grant Retirement Community Martinsville, VAFor General Purposes$100,000
Broad Street Christian Church Martinsville, VATo pay for lights and repair a compressor per the invoices submitted$93,068
University of Virginia Charlottesville, VAScholarship Refund: No Reason Provided by UVA$82,500
Roanoke Area Ministries Roanoke, VADesignated for renovations and outfitting of the new building$78,748
Adult Care Center of Roanoke Valley Salem, VATo support the sue nutter scholarship fund per the project budget$77,896
Free Clinic of Franklin County Rocky Mount, VATo support the nurse practitioner position per the project budget$70,900
Renovation Alliance Roanoke, VAFor General Purposes$70,800

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant count
2025 $138,571,247 $13,341,807 $7,602,798 0
2024 $122,989,535 $8,215,768 $7,333,698 0
2023 $112,179,116 $10,560,771 $6,901,716 0
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$138,571,247$122,989,535$112,179,116
Revenue$13,341,807$8,215,768$10,560,771
Expenses$7,602,798$7,333,698$6,901,716
Net Investment Income$3,473,987$3,872,279$4,502,198

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 1, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 18, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 21, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 4, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 18, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Susan Lancaster as Board Chair. Julianne B. Naff became Board Treasurer in August 2024, succeeding Lutheria H. Smith through July 2024. Alan E. Ronk served as Board Secretary and CEO until March 2025; Carly C. Oliver served as Board Secretary and COO, then became CEO starting in April 2025.

Other board members listed on the 2025 filing are Lauren Ellerman, Sherry W. Davidson, Rick James, Colleen M. Marston, and George A. Levicki.

Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia is led by Alan E. Ronk, Board Secretary & CEO Till since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Alan E. Ronk

    Board Secretary & CEO Till

    Board Secretary, President & CEO → Board Secretary & President, 2021

    Board Secretary & President → Board Secretary & CEO Till, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $165K (2020) → $237K (2025)

  • Carly C. Oliver

    Board Secretary & COO Then CEO Starting

    Chief Operating Officer → Board Secretary & COO Then CEO Starting, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2020) → $160K (2025)

  • Susan Lancaster

    Board Chair

    Board Member → Board Member - Vice Chair, 2023

    Board Member - Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Eberly

    Director, Grants & Donor Engagement

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2025)

  • Sarah Kelley

    CFO

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2024) → $124K (2025)

  • April Haynes

    COO Starting

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2025)

  • George A. Levicki

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James B. Frith Jr.

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren Ellerman

    Board Member

    Board Member → Board Member - Treasurer, 2021

    Board Member - Treasurer → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margie B. Eason

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Colleen M. Marston

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elaine Milan Cronk

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Florence Williams

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lutheria H. Smith

    Board Treasurer

    Board Member - Executive Committee Senior Vice President → Board Member - Treasurer, 2024

    Board Member - Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nadra L. Scott

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick James

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samuel Roman Jr.

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sherry W. Davidson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Verletta White

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gretchen W. Beedle

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Blanton

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julianne B. Naff

    Board Treasurer Starting

    Board Member → Board Treasurer Starting, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Randolph Clements

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard G. Bailey

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Cook

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Philip Trompeter (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Richard Bailey Dvm (2020–2024) — Board Member - Chair
  • Former: Steve Arner (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Mimi Rainero Coles (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Randall R. Rhea MD (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Stephen W. Lemon (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Tammy M. Finley (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Cleo C. Sims (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Deborah A. Oehlschlaeger (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Frank Carter (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: James W. McAden (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: John P. Budd Jr. CPA (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Leonard Wheeler (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Cynthia M. Shelor (2020) — Board Member - Chair
  • Former: Nancy V. Dye MD (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: William D. Elliott (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Alan E Ronk — Board Secretary, CEO Till 3/25: $237KAlan E RonkBoard Secretary, CEO Till 3/25$237KCarly C Oliver — Board Secretary, COO Then CEO Starting 4/25: $160KCarly C OliverBoard Secretary, COO Then CEO…$160KSarah Kelley — CFO: $124KSarah KelleyCFO$124KApril Haynes — COO Starting 4/1/25: $113KApril HaynesCOO Starting 4/1/25$113KMichelle Eberly — Director, Grants & Donor Engagement: $113KMichelle EberlyDirector, Grants & Donor…$113K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $237K, to Alan E Ronk (Board Secretary, CEO Till 3/25). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 1159, Roanoke, VA 24006
Phone: (540) 985-0204
Website: https://cfwesternva.org

Frequently asked questions about Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia

How much does Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia give each year?

Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia gave $4.2M across 174 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $4.0M across 164 grants.

What is Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia's typical grant size?

Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia's median grant in 2025 was $14,650, and its average grant was $24,299, across 174 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia that year got $20K on average.

Where does Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia give grants?

Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia gives mostly in Virginia: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Roanoke, VA (75 grants), Martinsville, VA (20 grants), Salem, VA (7 grants) and Richmond, VA (5 grants).

Does Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia give general operating support?

Yes: 32% of Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (56 of 174) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Annual Grant Distribution from the Fund" (12 grants).

Who are Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia's largest grantees?

Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia's largest 2025 grantees include Good Samaritan Hospice Inc ($214,884), Virginia Tech ($120,950) and Local Office on Aging ($103,030), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 10% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia?

Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia reported $138.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.3M.

What does Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia fund?

The Foundation’s website states its mission as “Enabling people who love their community to easily give back.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia?

The Foundation accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant application. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia's EIN?

Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1959458. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia accept unsolicited proposals?

Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust

Danville, VA

The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.

Assets

$51.2M

Grants

678

Total Given

$2.3M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

NRA Foundation Inc

Fairfax, VA

The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, shooting-sports and marksmanship programs, firearms education, conservation, and related training across the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $2,677, though awards varied widely; 72% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$212.2M

Grants

510

Total Given

$13.9M

Charlottesville Area Community Foundation

Charlottesville, VA

Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$292.3M

Grants

437

Total Given

$27.9M

More Funders in Virginia

Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?