The McGlothlin Foundation logo

The McGlothlin Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Bristol, VA EIN: 54-1907305 Website

The McGlothlin Foundation is a private foundation based in Bristol, Virginia, that supports higher education, healthcare, and the arts. Its stated geographic interest is in projects located in Southwest Virginia, Eastern Kentucky, and Northeast Tennessee.

Key facts about The McGlothlin Foundation

In short: The McGlothlin Foundation gave $900K across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $36K), mostly in Virginia. 44% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
54-1907305
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$900,000
Grants made (2025)
25
Average grant
$36,000
Median grant
$20,000
New grantees (estimate)
44% first-time grantees (11 of 25, 2025)
Total assets
$17,317,992
Primary geography
Virginia (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation accepts proposals from eligible nonprofits; submit a written letter of inquiry to Thomas D. Full details ↓
Deadline
The website says applications must be received by April 30; the foundation’s filing application policy lists no…

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$17.3M

+1.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$900K

+13.2% YoY

Grant Count

25

+66.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$36K

-32.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The McGlothlin Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.0M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The McGlothlin Foundation open to new grantees?

44%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 11 of 25 grantees (44%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $14K; repeat grants $54K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $48K repeat.

  • 40% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation says it aims to help maintain the beauty of surroundings, improve health, and prepare people to live in a more civil and peaceful environment through support for higher education, healthcare, and the arts.

In higher education, it gives primary consideration to proposals from private institutions, while also considering state-supported colleges and universities. Healthcare support focuses on capital projects for hospitals and healthcare foundations; arts support includes capital projects for theatres and museums. The foundation also considers programmatic needs.

Examples of supported organizations illustrate these fields. Appalachian College of Pharmacy describes its work as providing pharmacy education to address the health needs of rural and underserved communities, particularly in Appalachia. Crossroads Medical Mission says it delivers preventive and urgent care to people facing geographic or socioeconomic barriers to medical care. Theatre Bristol describes its mission as developing and producing theatrical performances to educate the public on the arts.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 25 grants totaling $900,000. Grants ranged from $744 to $175,000, with a median of $20,000. Notable awards included $175,000 to Appalachian College of Pharmacy for continued renovation efforts in Oakwood, Virginia; $105,000 to Appalachian School of Law for deficit reduction assistance; $100,000 to William King Art Center for its McGlothlin Exhibition Series; and $70,000 each to Crossroads Medical Mission for office construction and renovation and King University for capital improvements.

Review Cycle

The website says applications must be received by April 30; the foundation’s filing application policy lists no deadline.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from The McGlothlin Foundation

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The McGlothlin Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation identifies Southwest Virginia, Eastern Kentucky, and Northeast Tennessee as its geographic areas of interest. In 2025, 77% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia, 18% to Tennessee, and 6% to Kentucky.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.

Cities

BristolGrundyOakwoodAbingdonEmoryRadfordRichmondKingsportPippa PassesJohnson CityMavisdaleVansantBluefieldChristiansburgLexingtonMarionPocahontasRoanoke

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M12 grants2020 15 grants2021 19 grants2022 17 grants2023 15 grants2024 25 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $714K (2020) to $900K (2025). In 2025 it made 25 grants totaling $900K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Appalachian College of Pharmacy: $175KAppalachian College ofPharmacy$175KAppalachian School of Law: $105KAppalachian School of Law$105KWilliam King Art Center: $100KWilliam King Art Center$100KCrossroads Medical Mission: $70KCrossroads Medical Mission$70KKing University: $70KKing University$70KAlice Lloyd College: $50KAlice Lloyd College$50KParamount Theatre: $50KParamount Theatre$50KRadford University: $50KRadford University$50KBoys Girls Club of Central Appala: $45KBoys Girls Club of CentralAppala$45KSunset Holler Inc: $40KSunset Holler Inc$40K

The largest 2025 recipient was Appalachian College of Pharmacy ($175K). Together the top 10 received $755K.

Grant Size Distribution

91 grants across all recorded years

57<$50K16$50–100K18$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 91 (63%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Appalachian College of Pharmacy Oakwood, VAContinued efforts to renovate Oakwood VA$175,000
Appalachian School of Law Grundy, VADeficit reduction assistance$105,000
William King Art Center Abingdon, VASupport of McGlothlin Exhibition Series$100,000
Crossroads Medical Mission Bristol, VAOffice construction & renovation$70,000
King University Bristol, TNFinancial support for needed capital improvements$70,000
Alice Lloyd College Pippa Passes, KYAssist wrenovation of Alumni Center$50,000
Paramount Theatre Bristol, TNPurchase high resolution projector$50,000
Radford University Radford, VAMcGlothlin International Teaching Fellows Program$50,000
Boys Girls Club of Central Appala Grundy, VASupport Workforce Development-STEAM$45,000
Sunset Holler Inc Richmond, VACapital campaign$40,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2025 $17,317,992 $1,423,099 $1,173,189 $900,000 25
2024 $17,055,594 $1,748,939 $1,041,981 $794,905 15
2023 $16,344,297 $727,609 $1,062,899 $799,049 17
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$17,317,992$17,055,594$16,344,297
Revenue$1,423,099$1,748,939$727,609
Expenses$1,173,189$1,041,981$1,062,899
Qualifying Distributions$995,400$896,948$903,014
Net Investment Income$1,275,447$1,617,844$581,071
Distributable Amount$1,024,119$975,212$897,162

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Thomas D. McGlothlin as president, Michael G. McGlothlin as secretary, and James W. McGlothlin as treasurer; the filing identifies James W. McGlothlin as deceased on August 6, 2025.

The McGlothlin Foundation is led by Thomas D McGlothlin, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Thomas D McGlothlin

    President

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $90K (2020) → $89K (2025)

  • Michael G McGlothlin

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James W McGlothlin - Decd

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: James W McGlothlin (2020–2024) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Thomas D McGlothlin — President: $89KThomas D McGlothlinPresident$89K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $89K, to Thomas D McGlothlin (President).

Contact

Application contact: Thomas D Mcglothlin
Mailing address: 1005 Glenway Avenue, Bristol, VA 24201
Phone: (276) 645-5370
Website: https://themcglothlinfoundation.com

Frequently asked questions about The McGlothlin Foundation

How much does The McGlothlin Foundation give each year?

The McGlothlin Foundation gave $900K across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $795K across 15 grants.

What is The McGlothlin Foundation's typical grant size?

The McGlothlin Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $36,000, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The McGlothlin Foundation that year got $14K on average.

Where does The McGlothlin Foundation give grants?

The McGlothlin Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Tennessee (18%) and Kentucky (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bristol, VA (6 grants), Bristol, TN (5 grants) and Grundy, VA (3 grants).

Does The McGlothlin Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 20% of The McGlothlin Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 25) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Capital campaign" (3 grants).

Who are The McGlothlin Foundation's largest grantees?

The McGlothlin Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Appalachian College of Pharmacy ($175,000), Appalachian School of Law ($105,000) and William King Art Center ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The McGlothlin Foundation?

The McGlothlin Foundation reported $17.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $995K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The McGlothlin Foundation fund?

The foundation says it aims to help maintain the beauty of surroundings, improve health, and prepare people to live in a more civil and peaceful environment through support for higher education, healthcare, and the arts. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The McGlothlin Foundation?

The foundation accepts proposals from eligible nonprofits; submit a written letter of inquiry to Thomas D. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The McGlothlin Foundation's EIN?

The McGlothlin Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1907305. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The McGlothlin Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The McGlothlin Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Clarke Charitable Foundation

Bristol, TN

The Clarke Charitable Foundation funds community services, education, hunger relief, and arts and culture, with 2024 grants concentrated in Virginia, Tennessee, and Texas. Grants ranged from $50 to $27,000, with a median of $1,000. It has no application form; the profile says to contact Lois A. Clarke but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$305K

Grants

43

Total Given

$145K

The United Company Foundation

Bristol, VA

The United Company Foundation supports eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in food, shelter, clothing, education, arts, health, community and civic causes, and youth, primarily in Bristol and the surrounding region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $18 to $236,334, with a median of $15,628. It says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but no general application process is provided.

Assets

$58.7M

Grants

102

Total Given

$2.6M

Wellmont Health System

Johnson City, TN

Wellmont Health System supports health and wellness, health education, rehabilitation, community service, and related regional programs in the Appalachian Highlands, particularly Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $390,000, with a median of $15,000. Ballad Health’s site describes an application process for eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, so unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$539.2M

Grants

17

Total Given

$909K

Frizzell Foundation

Bristol, TN

Assets

$2K

Grants

38

Total Given

$70K

Ty & Julann Warren Family Foundation

Bristol, TN

The Bristol, Tennessee-based foundation supports preselected charities in areas including children and families, arts and culture, education, and farming and conservation, with recent grants concentrated in Tennessee and Virginia and others in California, Washington, and Massachusetts. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.3M

Grants

28

Total Given

$222K

The James W and Frances Gibson

Bristol, VA

The Bristol, Virginia-based foundation supports education and scholarships, health programs, youth organizations, and its Christian summer camp for foster and at-risk children, with most grant dollars going to Virginia recipients. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1 million, with a median of $31,250. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.7M

Grants

36

Total Given

$4.2M

Speedway Children's Charities

Concord, NC

Speedway Children’s Charities funds nonprofits addressing children’s medical, educational, and social needs through local chapters. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $6,000 to $125,000, with funding focused on communities served by chapters across multiple states. Local chapters offer online applications, so it accepts requests through those chapter processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

221

Total Given

$3.5M

The Horizon Foundation Inc

Grundy, VA

The Horizon Foundation supports scholarships and charitable organizations, including churches, schools, and community and health-related organizations, with most 2025 funding going to West Virginia and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. Applicants must use the foundation’s application form; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

38

Total Given

$1.1M

Massengill-Defriece Foundation Inc

Bristol, TN

The foundation supports arts and culture, food assistance, youth and student programs, and literacy organizations, primarily in Tennessee and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $46,295, with a median of $10,000. It accepts requests by one- or two-page letter, with no stated deadline.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

15

Total Given

$225K

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

More Funders in Virginia

The McGlothlin Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?