The James W and Frances Gibson
THE JAMES W AND FRANCES GIBSON is a private foundation based in Bristol, Virginia. In 2024, it reported 36 grants totaling $4,156,470, supporting recipients including educational institutions, health-related programs, youth organizations, and a flood-relief effort.
Key facts about The James W and Frances Gibson
In short: The James W and Frances Gibson gave $4.2M across 36 grants in 2024 (avg $115K), mostly in Virginia. 43% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-3533035
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $4,156,470
- Grants made (2024)
- 36
- Average grant
- $115,458
- Median grant
- $31,250
- New grantees (estimate)
- 43% first-time grantees (13 of 30, 2024)
- Total assets
- $61,690,026
- Primary geography
- Virginia (85% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$61.7M
+17.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.2M
+49.0% YoY
Grant Count
36
+44.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$115K
+3.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The James W and Frances Gibson reported a distributable amount of $2.8M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The James W and Frances Gibson open to new grantees?
43%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 13 of 30 grantees (43%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $103K; repeat grants $166K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $100K repeat.
- 47% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+3%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 155% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated direct charitable activity is the Camp for Kids program. Its 2024 grants included scholarship support for students at William & Mary’s law and business schools and MCV Foundation, pharmacy education addressing health-related needs in rural and underserved communities, and oncology fellowship training at Johns Hopkins University. Other grants supported a law school, a youth organization’s STEM and academic programming, a school choir, and supplies for flood victims.
The grantees describe their own work in varied terms. William & Mary Business School Foundation says it advances the goals of the Raymond A. Mason School of Business through scholarships and programmatic, operational, and center support. Appalachian School of Law says it provides opportunities for people from Appalachia and beyond to pursue legal careers and better their communities. Mountain Mission School describes itself as a full child care facility providing home, school, and church services for children with legitimate needs.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 36 grants totaling $4,156,470. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,000,000, with a median grant of $31,250.
Ready to take the next step with The James W and Frances Gibson?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, Virginia recipients received 85% of grant dollars. Other recipient-state shares were Maryland, 6%; Tennessee, 3%; Connecticut, 2%; and Minnesota, 2%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 36 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.8M (2023) to $4.2M (2024). In 2024 it made 36 grants totaling $4.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Appalacian College of Pharmacy ($1.0M). Together the top 10 received $3.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
142 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 64 grants of 142 (45%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Appalacian College of Pharmacy Oakwood, VA | Pharmacy education to address health-related needs to rural & underserved communities | $1,000,000 |
| William & Mary Marshall Wythe School of Law Foundation Williamsburg, VA | Scholarship Fund | $626,117 |
| William & Mary Business School Foundation Williamsburg, VA | Scholarship Fund | $625,991 |
| MCV Foundation Richmond, VA | Scholarship Funds for Medical Students | $375,000 |
| Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | Establish mcglothlin fellows to faculty fund for training of oncology fellows | $250,000 |
| Appalachian School of Law Grundy, VA | Assist law school in hiring professors, providing scholarships and increasing bar passage, programming and building | $100,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Central Appalachia Grundy, VA | Support stem, simulated workforce programs; academic assistance & enrichment programming | $100,000 |
| Emory & Henry College Emory, VA | School of Business Curriculum Funding | $100,000 |
| Fellowship Chapel Bristol, VA | Purchase Supplies for Flood Victims | $100,000 |
| Mountain Mission School Inc Grundy, VA | Mountain Mission School Choir Program | $100,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $61,690,026 | $9,928,819 | $5,356,324 | $4,156,470 | 36 |
| 2023 | $52,382,939 | $2,862,404 | $3,850,369 | $2,789,785 | 25 |
| 2022 | $50,108,022 | $10,173,528 | $3,666,213 | $3,064,033 | 27 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $61,690,026 | $52,382,939 | $50,108,022 |
| Revenue | $9,928,819 | $2,862,404 | $10,173,528 |
| Expenses | $5,356,324 | $3,850,369 | $3,666,213 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $4,394,547 | $3,021,179 | $3,256,661 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,922,782 | $2,604,335 | $4,971,587 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,840,300 | $2,481,764 | $2,291,582 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists James W McGlothlin as chairman/director and Frances G McGlothlin as vice chairman/VP/secretary. Other listed officers and directors are Israel D O’Quinn, president/CEO/director; Barbara Bjerke, treasurer; Claire Davis, executive director/assistant secretary; and directors Sam F Ewing, Lois A Clarke, Martin L Kent, R Brad Martin, and Martha McGlothlin Bowman.
The James W and Frances Gibson is led by Israel D. O'Quinn, President, CEO & Director on every filing since 2023; 2 of 11 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Israel D. O'Quinn
President, CEO & Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$31K (2023) → $53K (2024)
Claire Davis
Executive Director & Assistant Secretary
Assistant Secretary → Executive Director & Assistant Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$28K (2022) → $38K (2024)
James W. McGlothlin
Chairman & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lois A. Clarke
Director
President, CEO & Director → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$57K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Fay H. Street
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martha McGlothlin Bowman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin L. Kent
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
R. Brad Martin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam F. Ewing
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Bjerke
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frances G. McGlothlin
Vice Chairman, Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Peggy Littleton (2020–2021) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $53K, to Israel D O'Quinn (President/CEO/Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1005 Glenway Avenue, Bristol, VA 24201
Phone: (276) 645-1436
Frequently asked questions about The James W and Frances Gibson
How much does The James W and Frances Gibson give each year?
The James W and Frances Gibson gave $4.2M across 36 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.8M across 25 grants.
What is The James W and Frances Gibson's typical grant size?
The James W and Frances Gibson's median grant in 2024 was $31,250, and its average grant was $115,458, across 36 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The James W and Frances Gibson that year got $103K on average.
Where does The James W and Frances Gibson give grants?
The James W and Frances Gibson gives mostly in Virginia: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Williamsburg, VA (6 grants), Grundy, VA (5 grants), Bristol, VA (5 grants) and Bristol, TN (3 grants).
Does The James W and Frances Gibson give general operating support?
Yes: 14% of The James W and Frances Gibson's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 36) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The James W and Frances Gibson's largest grantees?
The James W and Frances Gibson's largest 2024 grantees include Appalacian College of Pharmacy ($1,000,000), William & Mary Marshall Wythe School of Law Foundation ($753,798 across 3 grants) and William & Mary Business School Foundation ($753,672 across 3 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The James W and Frances Gibson?
The James W and Frances Gibson reported $61.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.8M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The James W and Frances Gibson fund?
The foundation’s stated direct charitable activity is the Camp for Kids program. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The James W and Frances Gibson?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The James W and Frances Gibson's EIN?
The James W and Frances Gibson's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3533035. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The James W and Frances Gibson accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The James W and Frances Gibson by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The James W and Frances Gibson's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
NRA Foundation Inc
Fairfax, VA
The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, shooting-sports and marksmanship programs, firearms education, conservation, and related training across the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $2,677, though awards varied widely; 72% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$212.2M
Grants
510
Total Given
$13.9M
More Funders in Virginia
The James W and Frances Gibson down — hundreds of funders to go?