The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc
The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia is a public charity based in McLean, Virginia, founded in 1978. It stewards charitable funds, awards grants and scholarships, and provides research and community leadership, serving Northern Virginia communities through philanthropy and community leadership.
Key facts about The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc
In short: The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc gave $7.1M across 218 grants in 2025 (avg $32K), mostly in Virginia. 37% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 51-0232459
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,057,691
- Grants made (2025)
- 218
- Average grant
- $32,375
- Median grant
- $15,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 37% first-time grantees (80 of 218, 2025)
- Total assets
- $118,701,726
- Primary geography
- Virginia (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$118.7M
+10.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$7.1M
-10.3% YoY
Grant Count
218
+10.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$32K
-18.9% YoY
Is The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc open to new grantees?
37%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 80 of 218 grantees (37%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $27K; repeat grants $35K. How we count
Medians: $13K first-time, $16K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is to advance Northern Virginia through philanthropy and community leadership, with a vision of helping build a Northern Virginia that works for everyone. Its strategic priorities are social and economic mobility, opportunities for all, inclusive systems of economic growth, and community resilience.
Its grant programs address child and youth development, disabilities, education, Latino engagement and achievement, mental health, aging, military personnel and their families, safety-net support, the arts, and the environment. The Business Women’s Giving Circle supports programs and organizations promoting business innovation, entrepreneurship, and opportunities for women and girls. The Loudoun Impact Fund supports education, the arts, the environment, and the needs of Loudoun families, children, and youth.
The 2025 grants included support for higher education, youth development, the environment, residential services, education, and human services. For example, the foundation gave $675,000 to Northwestern University, whose stated mission includes teaching, research, and student growth in a diverse academic community; $362,775 to Claude Moore Opportunities, which describes its work as creating education and career pathways; and $200,000 to Chapel Haven Schleifer Center, which says it provides individualized services for people with developmental and social disabilities.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 218 grants totaling $7,057,691. Grant amounts ranged from $5,250 to $675,000, with a median of $15,000. Fifty percent of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia, followed by Pennsylvania (12%), Illinois (10%), the District of Columbia (5%), and Maryland (4%).
Among the largest reported grants were $450,000 to Pennsylvania State University, $350,000 to Drexel University, $238,792 to Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority, $200,000 to Augustana University, $200,000 to Mountainside Montessori School, and $130,250 to George Mason University Foundation.
Separately, the foundation reported that in FY2025 it awarded $9,423,765 in grants and scholarships: $983,735 in discretionary grants, $7,918,432 through donor-advised funds, and $521,598 in scholarships. It manages 35 scholarship funds for Northern Virginia students pursuing undergraduate degrees. The Celebrate Cherie Scholarship Fund is for graduate students pursuing careers in physical therapy; applicants must be legal residents of Northern Virginia as defined in the program description.
Organizations can apply through the foundation’s grant application portal. The foundation says organizations may apply to multiple grant cycles during the year, but only one application in one focus area is accepted in the Community Investment Funds, Arts, and Environment Fund cycle. The foundation also uses impartial volunteers to review applications. Its 2026 Community Investment Funds cycle was described as closed, with eligibility limited to organizations previously funded through the Community Investment Fund or COVID-19 Response Fund since 2016.
Open Grants
29 open opportunities from The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc
AMS Opportunity Scholarship Fund Grant
The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc
Amount
US $2,500
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Booz Allen Hamilton Vision Scholarship Fund Grant
The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc
Amount
Up to US $12,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Business Women's Giving Circle
The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation serves Northern Virginia, specifically Fairfax, Loudoun, Arlington, and Prince William counties and the cities of Alexandria, Falls Church, Fairfax, Manassas, and Manassas Park. Its Community Investment Funds support organizations serving the Northern Virginia community. The Environment Fund’s stated geographic scope includes Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, and Prince William counties.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 218 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4.7M (2022) to $7.9M (2024). In 2025 it made 218 grants totaling $7.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Northwestern University ($675K). Together the top 10 received $2.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
1,059 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 955 grants of 1,059 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northwestern University Evanston, IL | University or Technological | $675,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University (Penn State University) University Park, PA | University or Technological | $450,000 |
| Claude Moore Opportunities Fairfax, VA | Other Youth Development N.E.C. | $362,775 |
| Drexel University Philadelphia, PA | Higher Ed Institutions | $350,000 |
| Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority (Nova Parks) Fairfax Sta, VA | Environment | $238,792 |
| Augustana University Sioux Falls, SD | Higher Ed Institutions | $200,000 |
| Chapel Haven Schleifer Center Westville, CT | Group Home, Residential Treatment Facility | $200,000 |
| Mountainside Montessori School Marshall, VA | Education NEC | $200,000 |
| Goldman Sachs Philanthropy Fund New York City, NH | Fundraising Orgs That Cross Categories | $142,794 |
| George Mason University Foundation Inc Fairfax, VA | Fundraising and/or Fund Distribution | $130,250 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $118,701,726 | $18,553,916 | $12,821,521 | $7,057,691 |
| 2024 | $107,386,497 | $21,043,070 | $13,523,690 | $7,864,281 |
| 2023 | $90,612,712 | $10,934,222 | $10,024,974 | $5,035,812 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $118,701,726 | $107,386,497 | $90,612,712 |
| Revenue | $18,553,916 | $21,043,070 | $10,934,222 |
| Expenses | $12,821,521 | $13,523,690 | $10,024,974 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,558,028 | $5,016,680 | $255,408 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Robert Kipps as chairman; Harry Klaff as vice chairman; Catherine Schott Murray as immediate past chair; Mitch Weintraub as treasurer; Helaine Weissman as past treasurer; and Karen Turner McWilliams as secretary. It also lists David Armstrong, Paul Gilbert, Anita Gupta, and Ashish Khosla as directors.
The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc is led by Renee B. Yancey, President & CEO on the 2025 filing; 4 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Renee B. Yancey
President & CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$218K (2025)
Robert Kipps
Chairman
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Dimarco
Previous Director of Finance
New on the 2025 filing
32 hrs/week
$104K (2025)
Denise Bellows
Director of Insight Region Center
New on the 2025 filing
32 hrs/week
$125K (2025)
Anita Gupta
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Armstrong
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Wilson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josh Stillman
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Singh
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Pineda
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Mackay
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashish Khosla
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beatriz McNelly
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meera Pillai
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Mocho
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Narang
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Gilbert
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tara Nadel
Vice President of Marketing & Events
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$103K (2022) → $120K (2025)
Catherine Schott Murray
Immediate Past Chair
Chair → Director, 2024
Director → Immediate Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gino Zaccardelli
General Counsel
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harry Klaff
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Helaine Weissman
Past Treasurer
Treasurer → Past Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Turner McWilliams
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mitch Weintraub
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Eileen Ellsworth (2021–2024) — Past President & CEO
- Former: Julie Simmons (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Melinda Merk (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Micheal Jones (2024) — Chief Philanthropy Officer
- Former: Cheryl Janey (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Tshaka Cunningham (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Hughes (2022–2023) — Senior Director of Insight Region
- Former: Jeff Pon (2023) — Director
- Former: Brandon Elledge (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Cindy Andreotti (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Susan Nolan (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Bernard Mustafa (2021) — Chair
- Former: Marc Wishkoff (2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $218K, to Renee B Yancey (President and CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 3201 Jermantown Road 660, Fairfax, VA 22030
Phone: (703) 879-7640
Website: https://cfnova.org
Frequently asked questions about The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc
How much does The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc give each year?
The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc gave $7.1M across 218 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $7.9M across 197 grants.
What is The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc's typical grant size?
The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $32,375, across 218 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc that year got $27K on average.
Where does The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc give grants?
The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc gives mostly in Virginia: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (12%) and Illinois (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Alexandria, VA (25 grants), Washington, DC (18 grants), Fairfax, VA (17 grants) and Arlington, VA (15 grants).
Does The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 218 grants with a stated purpose on The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Single Organization Support" (9 grants), "University or Technological" (9 grants) and "Youth Development Programs" (6 grants).
Who are The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc's largest grantees?
The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Northwestern University ($675,000), Pennsylvania State University (Penn State University) ($450,000) and Claude Moore Opportunities ($362,775), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 21% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc?
The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc reported $118.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.6M.
What does The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc fund?
The foundation’s mission is to advance Northern Virginia through philanthropy and community leadership, with a vision of helping build a Northern Virginia that works for everyone. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc?
The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check cfnova.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc's EIN?
The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0232459. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation organizations and projects focused on protecting land, water and oceans, biodiversity, climate resilience, and sustainable food and water systems, with work across all 50 U.S. states and more than 80 countries and territories. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $30,800 and ranged from about $5,100 to $2.1 million; it describes some specific application-based programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
NRA Foundation Inc
Fairfax, VA
The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, shooting-sports and marksmanship programs, firearms education, conservation, and related training across the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $2,677, though awards varied widely; 72% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$212.2M
Grants
510
Total Given
$13.9M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives addressing equity and quality of life, including housing, economic opportunity, education, conservation, and racial equity. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,100, and it serves Charlottesville and Albemarle, Buckingham, Fluvanna, Greene, Louisa, Nelson, and Orange counties; it lists application-based opportunities through some funds, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
More Funders in Virginia
The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?