Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H
Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H is a private foundation based in Shawsville, Virginia. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in Virginia and other states, supporting activities that include health and human services, public service, humanitarian work, animal services, and conservation.
Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H at a glance
In short: Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H gave $929K across 41 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Virginia. 2% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $929,050
- -7.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 41
- -4.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $22,660
- -3.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $3,472,275
- -1.1% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 2% first-time grantees (1 of 41, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Virginia (76% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
- Contact
Mailing address: 290 Boners Run Road, Shawsville, VA 24162
Phone: (540) 774-4415
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was YMCA of Virginia's Blue Ridge ($250K). Together the top 10 received $788K.
Grant Size Distribution
210 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 179 grants of 210 (85%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 76% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia, followed by Rhode Island (11%), Georgia (5%), Maryland (3%), and the District of Columbia (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 41 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H open to new grantees?
2%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 41 grantees (2%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $23K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 98% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 147% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $887K (2021) to $1.0M (2023). In 2025 it made 41 grants totaling $929K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| YMCA of Virginia's Blue Ridge Roanoke, VA | Health Services | $250,000 |
| Montgomery County Treasurer Roanoke, VA | Public Service | $200,000 |
| Plan International USA Warwick, RI | Humanitarian | $100,000 |
| Mountain View Humane Spayneuter CLI Christiansburg, VA | Animal Services | $50,000 |
| US Fund for UNICEF Atlanta, GA | Humanitarian | $50,000 |
| Legal Aid Society of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VA | Human Services | $50,000 |
| Eastmont Community Foundation Shawsville, VA | Human Services | $30,000 |
| Doctors Without Borders Hagerstown, MD | Health Services | $25,000 |
| American Cancer Society Glen Allen, VA | Health Services | $20,000 |
| The Nature Conservancy Merrifield, VA | Conservation | $13,300 |
Ready to take the next step with Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,472,275 | $945,418 | $983,375 | $929,050 | 41 | $929,050 | $902,308 | $632,205 |
| 2024 | $3,510,232 | $839,853 | $1,062,433 | $1,007,500 | 43 | $1,007,500 | $797,506 | $617,093 |
| 2023 | $3,732,812 | $901,494 | $1,071,253 | $1,021,800 | 50 | $1,021,800 | $845,181 | $583,571 |
| 2022 | $3,902,571 | $705,828 | $994,073 | $943,500 | 42 | $946,232 | $666,987 | $601,846 |
| 2021 | $4,190,816 | $505,841 | $937,204 | $887,000 | 34 | $889,798 | $467,258 | $640,388 |
| 2020 | $4,622,179 | $592,200 | $990,771 | $950,000 | 32 | — | $560,821 | $517,640 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H reported a distributable amount of $632K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas including health services, humanitarian aid, public service, animal services, human services, and conservation. For example, Eastmont Community Foundation says its mission is to promote charitable and educational organizations in its community and encourage community involvement in health and well-being. The Nature Conservancy describes its mission as conserving the lands and waters on which all life depends. West End Center says it provides a safe place for children after school and during the summer.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 41 grants totaling $929,050. Awards ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median grant of $5,000. Its largest reported grants included $250,000 to YMCA of Virginia’s Blue Ridge for health services, $200,000 to Montgomery County Treasurer for public service, and $100,000 to Plan International USA for humanitarian purposes. Other notable grants included $50,000 each to Mountain View Humane SpayNeuter Cli for animal services, US Fund for UNICEF for humanitarian purposes, and Legal Aid Society of Roanoke Valley for human services.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Karen H Waldron as president and treasurer, and Shawn A Ricci as vice president and secretary.
Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H is led by Karen H. Waldron, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Karen H. Waldron
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shawn A. Ricci
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H
How much does Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H give each year?
Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H gave $929K across 41 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.0M across 43 grants.
What is Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H's typical grant size?
Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $22,660, across 41 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H that year got $2K on average.
Where does Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H give grants?
Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H gives mostly in Virginia: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Rhode Island (11%) and Georgia (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Roanoke, VA (10 grants), Washington, DC (4 grants), Shawsville, VA (2 grants) and Blacksburg, VA (2 grants).
Does Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 41 grants with a stated purpose on Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Animal Services" (8 grants), "Health Services" (6 grants) and "Human Services" (5 grants).
Who are Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H's largest grantees?
Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H's largest 2025 grantees include YMCA of Virginia's Blue Ridge ($250,000), Montgomery County Treasurer ($200,000) and Plan International USA ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H?
Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $929K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $632K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas including health services, humanitarian aid, public service, animal services, human services, and conservation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H's EIN?
Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1289232. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Virginia
Virginia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- CIDQ Emerging Interior Design Educator Scholarship Program NCIDQ Exam fees (exam-fee voucher; excludes application fees and study materials) · Due October 31, 2026
- Forrest Turpen Legacy Grant Due October 31, 2026
- CIDQ Scholarship ACCESS Program (SAP) NCIDQ Exam fees (exam-fee voucher; excludes application fees and study materials) · Due October 31, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/elbert-h-evelyn-j-and-karen-h-morg_1fb48b9a86af434392196d920e8c6043
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_521289232_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Elbert H Evelyn J \& Karen H funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/elbert-h-evelyn-j-and-karen-h-morg_1fb48b9a86af434392196d920e8c6043},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-24. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Elbert H Evelyn J & Karen H down — hundreds of funders to go?