Welk Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Aberdeen, SD EIN: 36-3579562

The Welk Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Aberdeen, South Dakota. It supports organizations through grants, with 2025 awards going primarily to recipients in South Dakota.

Key facts about Welk Family Foundation

In short: Welk Family Foundation gave $194K across 28 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in South Dakota. 11% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
36-3579562
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$193,721
Grants made (2025)
28
Average grant
$6,919
Median grant
$1,000
New grantees (estimate)
11% first-time grantees (3 of 28, 2025)
Total assets
$2,835,735
Primary geography
South Dakota (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
Contact Dacotah Bank for application forms. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.8M

+5.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$194K

+3.0% YoY

Grant Count

28

-22.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$7K

+32.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Welk Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $226K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Welk Family Foundation open to new grantees?

11%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 28 grantees (11%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $8K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 82% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for organizations working in areas including health care, education, emergency response, transportation, religious services, and community facilities.

Coteau Des Prairies Hospital, which received $50,000 in 2025, describes its mission as providing “quality care with a personal touch, close to home.” Community Transit Inc, which received $2,500, describes its mission as providing transportation for “the elderly, disabled, youth and the public.”

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation awarded 28 grants totaling $193,721. Grants ranged from $500 to $53,000, with a median grant of $1,000. Recent annual giving was $188,118 across 36 grants in 2024 and $179,749 across 29 grants in 2023.

Among the largest 2025 awards were $53,000 to Tekakwitha Living Center for resident-room flooring and related improvements, and $50,000 to Coteau Des Prairies Hospital for work on patient-care-room bathrooms, cabinetry, and furnishings. Other notable grants included $19,000 to Sisseton School District 54-2 for academic or vocational/technical scholarships, and $15,000 each to Emmanuel United Church of Christ, Roberts County Rescue Inc, and Sisseton Volunteer Fire Department for building improvements or portable radios.

How to Apply

Contact Dacotah Bank for application forms. The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and its filing states that there are no restrictions on awards.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Welk Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 90% of grant dollars went to recipients in South Dakota, 8% to North Dakota, and 2% to Minnesota. The listed 2025 grants include recipients in Sisseton and other South Dakota communities, as well as Hankinson, North Dakota.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 28 itemized grants.

Cities

SissetonBrowns ValleyNew EffingtonHankinsonRosholtVeblen

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K25 grants2019 22 grants2020 25 grants2021 34 grants2022 29 grants2023 36 grants2024 28 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $170K (2020) to $199K (2022). In 2025 it made 28 grants totaling $194K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Tekakwitha Living Center: $53KTekakwitha Living Center$53KCoteau Des Prairies Hospital: $50KCoteau Des Prairies Hospital$50KSisseton School District 54-2: $19KSisseton School District 54-2$19KEmmanuel United Church of Christ: $15KEmmanuel United Church ofChrist$15KRoberts County Rescue Inc: $15KRoberts County Rescue Inc$15KSisseton Volunteer Fire Department: $15KSisseton Volunteer FireDepartment$15KGreater Sisseton Initiative Inc: $4KGreater Sisseton InitiativeInc$4KCommunity Transit Inc: $3KCommunity Transit Inc$3KSisseton Area Ministerial Association: $2KSisseton Area MinisterialAssociation$2KSisseton Swimming Pool: $1KSisseton Swimming Pool$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Tekakwitha Living Center ($53K). Together the top 10 received $177K.

Grant Size Distribution

152 grants across all recorded years

143<$50K9$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 143 grants of 152 (94%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Tekakwitha Living Center Sisseton, SDUpgrades to residents room flooring. Finishes and handicapped accessibility and support of capital expense to maintain a comfortable living environment for residents.$53,000
Coteau Des Prairies Hospital Sisseton, SDReplace bathrooms, cabinetry. and furnishing to the north wing patient care rooms.$50,000
Sisseton School District 54-2 Sisseton, SDTen general post-secondary academic and/or secondary vocational/technical scholarships.$19,000
Emmanuel United Church of Christ Hankinson, NDHVAC maintenance - replace defective Geothermal Heat Pump Compressor. Handicap ramp decking and upgrade the signage at the front of the building.$15,000
Roberts County Rescue Inc Sisseton, SDPurchase four handheld portable radios, used for communications on fire scenes.$15,000
Sisseton Volunteer Fire Department Sisseton, SDPurchase four handheld portable radios, used for communications on fire scenes.$15,000
Greater Sisseton Initiative Inc Sisseton, SDGym renovation.$4,000
Community Transit Inc Sisseton, SDSupport for the rural transportation agency that is available for all residents in Northeast South Dakota$2,500
Sisseton Area Ministerial Association Sisseton, SDRenovate and add space to our ministerial food pantry.$2,000
Sisseton Swimming Pool Sisseton, SDPurchase of 10 thermoplastic coated commercial grade outdoor benches.$1,100

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grants Grant total
2025 28 $193,721
2024 36 $188,118
2023 29 $179,749
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,835,735$2,700,109$2,656,699
Revenue$375,236$271,603$181,790
Expenses$239,610$228,193$220,204
Qualifying Distributions$219,678$211,904$203,165
Net Investment Income$360,115$256,875$167,011
Distributable Amount$226,091$221,507$209,534

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 30, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 14, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 27, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 2, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 25, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 18, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Dacotah Bank is listed as trustee.

Welk Family Foundation's only listed officer is Dacotah Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dacotah Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $25K (2019) → $27K (2025)

Former officers (6)
  • Former: June Helgeson (2019–2024) — Advisor
  • Former: Kaye Cahill (2019–2024) — Advisor
  • Former: Mark Pistorius (2019–2024) — Advisor
  • Former: Pat Dady (2019–2024) — Advisor
  • Former: Ross Hanson (2024) — Advisor
  • Former: Royce Grimsrud (2019–2023) — Advisor

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Dacotah Bank — Trustee: $27KDacotah BankTrustee$27K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $27K, to Dacotah Bank (Trustee).

Contact

Application contact: Dacotah Bank
Mailing address: 308 S Main St, Aberdeen, SD 57401
Phone: (605) 225-5611

Frequently asked questions about Welk Family Foundation

How much does Welk Family Foundation give each year?

Welk Family Foundation gave $194K across 28 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $188K across 36 grants.

What is Welk Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Welk Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $6,919, across 28 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Welk Family Foundation that year got $1K on average.

Where does Welk Family Foundation give grants?

Welk Family Foundation gives mostly in South Dakota: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Dakota (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sisseton, SD (20 grants), Browns Valley, MN (4 grants) and New Effington, SD (3 grants).

Does Welk Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 11% of Welk Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 28) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Welk Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Welk Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Tekakwitha Living Center ($53,000), Coteau Des Prairies Hospital ($50,000) and Sisseton School District 54-2 ($19,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Welk Family Foundation?

Welk Family Foundation reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $220K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $226K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Welk Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for organizations working in areas including health care, education, emergency response, transportation, religious services, and community facilities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Welk Family Foundation?

Contact Dacotah Bank for application forms. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Welk Family Foundation's EIN?

Welk Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3579562. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Welk Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Welk Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Dakota

RAU Family Trust

Aberdeen, SD

The trust funds community needs in areas such as health care, emergency services, scholarships, youth programs, transportation, and facility improvements, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $3,000 and a median of $1,250. Its reported grants went to organizations in South Dakota. The 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to contact Dacotah Bank for application forms.

Assets

$540K

Grants

16

Total Given

$24K

William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation

Sisseton, SD

The foundation funded schools, churches, and community organizations, primarily in South Dakota, with a small share going to North Dakota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $4,000, with a median of $1,000; a 2024 filing is marked as a final return, so grantmaking may have ended. The 2024 filing said applications were available on request, but that information is not current guidance.

Assets

—

Grants

25

Total Given

$30K

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

171

Total Given

$45.3M

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Rapid City, SD

The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$95.1M

Grants

120

Total Given

$5.7M

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

Valley Queen Charitable Foundation

Milbank, SD

Valley Queen Charitable Foundation supports community, educational, industry, and humanitarian initiatives, with most funding going to South Dakota and some to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $107,750, with a median of $1,500. It accepts requests year-round; organizations can request an application by calling the foundation.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

79

Total Given

$556K

NDN Collective Inc

Rapid City, SD

NDN Collective funds Indigenous-led organizations, Tribes, groups, projects, and individuals advancing Indigenous self-determination and community-based solutions across Turtle Island, including North America and specified island territories. Its 2024 listed grants ranged from $5,600 to $1 million, with a median of $50,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$49.7M

Grants

72

Total Given

$10.3M

More Funders in South Dakota

Welk Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?