William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation
WILLIAM J HOLLAND AND ALYCE I is a private foundation based in Sisseton, South Dakota. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations, primarily in South Dakota, including schools, churches, and community organizations.
William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation at a glance
In short: William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation gave $30K across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in South Dakota. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,360
- +7.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 25
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,214
- +7.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 24, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The 2024 filing says an application was furnished by the foundation upon request, with award restrictions as instructed in foundation documents. The filing says deadlines were annually, usually in the fourth quarter; these instructions are not current application guidance.
- Contact
Application contact: William Holland Foundation
Mailing address: Colette Hull, PO Box 196, Sisseton, SD 57262
Phone: (605) 237-4000
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sisseton Public Schools ($4K). Together the top 10 received $18K.
Grant Size Distribution
126 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 126 grants of 126 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in South Dakota and 3% to recipients in North Dakota.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 24 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 24 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. How we count
- 96% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 33% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2024) to $45K (2022). In 2025 it made 25 grants totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sisseton Public Schools Sisseton, SD | Scholarships Grant | $4,000 |
| SSPA - Sisseton Swimming Pool Assn Sisseton, SD | Operating Grant | $2,000 |
| Greater Sisseton Initiative Inc Sisseton, SD | Operating Grant | $2,000 |
| Sisseton Cemetery Association Sisseton, SD | Operating Grant | $2,000 |
| Gethsemene Episcopal Church Sisseton, SD | Religious Grant | $1,560 |
| Tekakwitha Nursing Center Foundatio Sisseton, SD | Operating Grant | $1,500 |
| Heritage Museum of Roberts County Sisseton, SD | Operating Grant | $1,500 |
| St Peters Catholic Church Sisseton, SD | Religious Grant | $1,000 |
| Family Life Assembly of God Sisseton, SD | Religious Grant | $1,000 |
| Grace Lutheran Church Foundation Sisseton, SD | Religious Grant | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | $59,661 | $46,191 | $30,360 | 25 | $30,360 | $43,734 | $35,987 |
| 2024 | $630,323 | $42,907 | $39,515 | $28,360 | 25 | $28,360 | $31,752 | $33,632 |
| 2023 | $626,931 | $-37,823 | $51,581 | $39,110 | 24 | $39,110 | $3,461 | $33,624 |
| 2022 | $716,335 | $81,538 | $59,348 | $45,360 | 26 | $45,360 | $67,550 | $39,107 |
| 2021 | $694,145 | $54,977 | $58,029 | $43,360 | 26 | — | $40,308 | $37,136 |
| 2020 | $697,197 | $112,950 | $54,616 | $43,360 | 25 | — | $101,694 | $33,741 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation reported a distributable amount of $36K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 25 grants totaling $30,360. Grants ranged from $500 to $4,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest grants included $4,000 to Sisseton Public Schools for scholarships; $2,000 each to Sisseton Swimming Pool Association, Greater Sisseton Initiative, and Sisseton Cemetery Association for operating grants; and $1,560 to Gethsemene Episcopal Church for a religious grant.
Other reported grants included $1,500 each to Tekakwitha Nursing Center Foundation and Heritage Museum of Roberts County for operating grants, and $1,000 each to St Peters Catholic Church, Family Life Assembly of God, and Grace Lutheran Church Foundation for religious grants. The University of North Dakota Alumni Association Foundation received $1,000 for a scholarship grant.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Colette Hull as managing trustee, and Gordon Nielsen and William H Torness as trustees.
William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation is led by Colette Hull, Managing Trustee on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Colette Hull
Managing Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Gordon Nielsen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
William H. Torness
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation
How much does William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation give each year?
William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation gave $30K across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $28K across 25 grants.
What is William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation's typical grant size?
William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,214, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation give grants?
William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation gives mostly in South Dakota: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Sisseton, SD (24 grants).
Does William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 44% of William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 25) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Religious Grant" (6 grants).
Who are William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation's largest grantees?
William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Sisseton Public Schools ($4,000), SSPA - Sisseton Swimming Pool Assn ($2,000) and Greater Sisseton Initiative Inc ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How do I apply for a grant from William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation?
The 2024 filing says an application was furnished by the foundation upon request, with award restrictions as instructed in foundation documents. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation reported a distributable amount of $36K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation's EIN?
William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0381838. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Welk Family Foundation
Aberdeen, SD
The Welk Family Foundation supports organizations in health care, education, emergency response, transportation, religious services, and community facilities, with most grants going to South Dakota and some to North Dakota and Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $53,000, with a median of $1,000; applicants should contact Dacotah Bank for forms, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
28
Total Given
$194K
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
RAU Family Trust
Aberdeen, SD
The trust funds community needs in areas such as health care, emergency services, scholarships, youth programs, transportation, and facility improvements, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $3,000 and a median of $1,250. Its reported grants went to organizations in South Dakota. The 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to contact Dacotah Bank for application forms.
Assets
$540K
Grants
16
Total Given
$24K
Marion Community Foundation
Marion, OH
Marion Community Foundation funds nonprofits and other charitable organizations serving Marion County, with support for areas such as education, health, arts and culture, community development, and human services; its TEACH Grants also serve teachers in Marion and Morrow Counties. Grants vary widely: 2025 awards ranged from $5,382 to $322,881, with a median of $15,976. Its Community Grants and other listed programs accept applications, though the 2026 cycles are closed; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted outside those programs.
Assets
$75.0M
Grants
55
Total Given
$1.8M
Ernest Travis FB 1ST Presb
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$238K
Grants
1
Total Given
$14K
Carroll & Marie Clark Trust
Dallas, TX
Assets
$240K
Grants
1
Total Given
$14K
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
William J Holland and Alyce I Holland Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?