Yockey Foundation
Yockey Foundation is a private foundation, based in Dakota Dunes, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $949K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $126K. Net investment income was $20K.
Yockey Foundation at a glance
In short: Yockey Foundation gave $126K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $126,000
- +61.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $15,750
- +21.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $948,529
- +7.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Yockey Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Nebraska Foundation ($70K). Together the top 8 received $126K.
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 46 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Yockey Foundation gives
- Giving fell 28% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 190% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $78K (2024) to $314K (2021). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $126K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska Foundation Lincoln, NE | Unrestricted | $70,000 |
| Siouxland Expo Center Sioux City, IA | Unrestricted | $20,000 |
| Holy Cross Lutheran Church North Sioux City, SD | Unrestricted | $15,000 |
| Sioux City Symphony Orchestra Sioux City, IA | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Sunrise Retirement Community Sioux City, IA | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| The Joy School PL Inc Houston, TX | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Food Bank of Siouxland Sioux City, IA | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Sister of St Francis Dubuque, IA | Unrestricted | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Yockey Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $948,529 | $198,172 | $132,685 | $126,000 | 8 | $126,000 | $20,178 | $66,241 |
| 2024 | $883,042 | $35,103 | $89,337 | $78,000 | 6 | $78,000 | $29,115 | $58,339 |
| 2023 | $937,276 | $185,630 | $120,242 | $109,500 | 7 | $109,500 | $109,327 | $50,780 |
| 2022 | $871,888 | $388,289 | $183,249 | $175,000 | 13 | $175,000 | $179,208 | $43,350 |
| 2021 | $666,848 | $329,731 | $328,371 | $314,000 | 12 | $314,000 | $323,933 | $50,601 |
| 2020 | $665,488 | $50,963 | $120,045 | $112,000 | 7 | — | $46,266 | $47,116 |
| 2019 | $734,570 | $448,097 | $108,497 | $105,000 | 6 | — | $106,988 | $35,431 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Yockey Foundation reported a distributable amount of $66K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Yockey Foundation is led by Ronald C. Yockey, Director on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ronald C. Yockey
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Jeannette Y. Yockey (2019–2024) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Yockey Foundation
How much does Yockey Foundation give each year?
Yockey Foundation gave $126K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $78K across 6 grants.
What is Yockey Foundation's typical grant size?
Yockey Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $15,750, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Yockey Foundation give grants?
Yockey Foundation gives mostly in Nebraska: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Iowa (29%) and South Dakota (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sioux City, IA (4 grants).
Does Yockey Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Yockey Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Yockey Foundation's largest grantees?
Yockey Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Nebraska Foundation ($70,000), Siouxland Expo Center ($20,000) and Holy Cross Lutheran Church ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Yockey Foundation?
Yockey Foundation reported $949K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $126K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $66K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Yockey Foundation's EIN?
Yockey Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3976147. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Yockey Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Dakota
The Hawks Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Hawks Foundation’s stated focus is higher education and ethical business practices, with recent grants also supporting education, mental health, arts, healthcare, legal aid, and community programs. In 2024, its median grant was $40,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to nearly $6.95 million; 76% of grant dollars went to Nebraska and 22% to New York. The filing describes application procedures for scholarship and medical program applicants but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$413.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$32.6M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Yockey Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Yockey Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?