Verne Catt McDowell Corporation
Verne Catt McDowell Corporation is a private foundation, based in Albany, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $261K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $12K. Net investment income was $12K.
Key facts about Verne Catt McDowell Corporation
In short: Verne Catt McDowell Corporation gave $12K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 93-6022991
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,937
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $2,387
- Median grant
- $1,400
- Total assets
- $261,131
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$261K
+0.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$12K
+16.6% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+16.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Verne Catt McDowell Corporation reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Verne Catt McDowell Corporation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Verne Catt McDowell Corporation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2020) to $14K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $12K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United Campus Ministry at OSU ($5K). Together the top 5 received $12K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 26 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Campus Ministry at OSU Corvallis, OR | Operations | $5,479 |
| Anselmo Barragan-Garcia Gresham, OR | Education Expenses | $3,500 |
| Debra Lamp Shedd, OR | Education Expenses | $1,400 |
| Koinonia Center Eugene, OR | Operations | $779 |
| Trillium Family Services Portland, OR | Operations | $779 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $261,131 | $259,585 | $253,177 |
| Revenue | $17,888 | $22,049 | $16,961 |
| Expenses | $16,342 | $15,641 | $15,170 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $15,325 | $14,670 | $14,188 |
| Net Investment Income | $12,269 | $11,393 | $10,009 |
| Distributable Amount | $17,661 | $16,372 | $14,635 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Verne Catt McDowell Corporation is led by Sara Staton, President on every filing since 2022; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sara Staton
President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nadine Wood
Director
Business Manager → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Dave McCorkle
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Burchfiel
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Warner
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meg Herman
Business Manager
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Emily Killin (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Doug Wirt (2022–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Meg Herman (Business Manager).
Frequently asked questions about Verne Catt McDowell Corporation
How much does Verne Catt McDowell Corporation give each year?
Verne Catt McDowell Corporation gave $12K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $10K across 5 grants.
What is Verne Catt McDowell Corporation's typical grant size?
Verne Catt McDowell Corporation's median grant in 2025 was $1,400, and its average grant was $2,387, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Verne Catt McDowell Corporation give grants?
Verne Catt McDowell Corporation gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Verne Catt McDowell Corporation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Verne Catt McDowell Corporation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Operations" (3 grants).
Who are Verne Catt McDowell Corporation's largest grantees?
Verne Catt McDowell Corporation's largest 2025 grantees include United Campus Ministry at OSU ($5,479), Anselmo Barragan-Garcia ($3,500) and Debra Lamp ($1,400), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Verne Catt McDowell Corporation?
Verne Catt McDowell Corporation reported $261K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Verne Catt McDowell Corporation's EIN?
Verne Catt McDowell Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6022991. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Verne Catt McDowell Corporation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Verne Catt McDowell Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Mario and Alma Pastega Family Foundation
Corvallis, OR
The foundation supports a range of community, health, education, arts, and social-service organizations, primarily in Oregon statewide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $647,000, with a median of $4,000. It requests letters seeking funding and lists no deadline; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
74
Total Given
$1.4M
Bruggere Family Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Bruggere Family Foundation supports charitable organizations serving people facing poverty or homelessness, children and young people, people with serious illnesses, and people with intellectual disabilities, with reported grants largely going to Oregon organizations. It awarded 21 grants totaling $45,000 in 2024, with listed grants ranging from $2,000 to $4,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$450K
Grants
21
Total Given
$45K
Donald N McGregor Foundation
Portland, OR
Assets
$14K
Grants
2
Total Given
$19K
June & Julian Foss Foundation
Fircrest, WA
The June & Julian Foss Foundation funds programs that help children and young adults—particularly those with mental illness or physical disabilities—build healthy, responsible lives, strengthen families, and live self-sufficiently. Grants are generally no more than $5,000, though recent awards ranged from $500 to $40,000; it supports organizations serving areas near Tacoma and Seattle, Portland, parts of the San Francisco Bay Area, metro Phoenix, and Miami. It accepts applications through an online process.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
81
Total Given
$464K
Barnum May (Dec D)
Eagan, MN
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
3
Total Given
$230K
Cambia Health Foundation
Portland, OR
Cambia Health Foundation funds whole-person health and equity, particularly behavioral health access for underserved communities, with focus areas including young children and families, adults 55 and older, caregivers, and palliative care. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,000 to $892,563, with a median of $50,000, and its strategy focuses on Idaho, Oregon, Utah, and Washington. It accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and online processes; a 2026 opportunity for Resilient Children and Families is listed as open.
Assets
$100.6M
Grants
31
Total Given
$2.7M
Braemar Charitable Trust
Portland, OR
Its Oregon grantmaking supports tax-exempt organizations working in areas such as education, youth activities, arts and culture, community service, food access, and healthcare; its separate website describes health programs in New Zealand. Recent awards ranged from $2,000 to $90,000, with a median of $14,000, though earlier guidance and regional listings generally set a $15,000 maximum. Written applications are accepted; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$31.5M
Grants
129
Total Given
$1.5M
The Park Foundation
Medina, OH
The Park Foundation supports charitable organizations in health and medical research, education, and the arts, with grants to recipients in multiple states, especially Ohio, Nevada, and California. Its 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $1 million, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.7M
Grants
74
Total Given
$4.9M
Onpoint Community Credit Union
Portland, OR
OnPoint Community Credit Union funds financial literacy and wellness, small-business and workforce development, education, food and housing needs, family support, and youth services, primarily in Oregon and Southwest Washington. Its community grants are typically $2,500–$25,000; although its 2025 grants had a median of $11,250, the filing also lists a $10 million grant to its foundation. It invites eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in its region to submit contribution requests.
Assets
$9.5B
Grants
180
Total Given
$13.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
More Funders in Oregon
Verne Catt McDowell Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?