Clatsop Economic Development Resources
Clatsop Economic Development Resources is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Seaside, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $158K in total assets.
Clatsop Economic Development Resources at a glance
- Total assets
- $157,551
- -4.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $165,809
- +1.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $173,233
- -3.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Clatsop Economic Development Resources funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 2 grants totaling $1.9M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Per Attached Schedule Seaside, OR | Covid Assistance | $1,882,448 |
| Clatsop Community College Astoria, OR | Scholarships | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Clatsop Economic Development Resources?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $157,551 | $165,809 | $173,233 | — | — |
| 2024 | $164,975 | $163,621 | $179,540 | — | — |
| 2023 | $180,894 | $176,725 | $158,747 | — | — |
| 2022 | $162,916 | $180,875 | $204,005 | — | — |
| 2021 | $186,046 | $2,522,801 | $2,440,662 | $1,892,448 | 2 |
| 2020 | $103,907 | $140,655 | $158,459 | — | — |
| 2019 | $121,711 | $148,680 | $88,776 | — | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Clatsop Economic Development Resources is led by Lindsay Davis, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 19 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lindsay Davis
President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alisa Dunlap
Director
President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Reid
Director
Advisory Board → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dirk Rohn
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Grosclaude
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Toyooka
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Fick
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Coplin
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Fitzpatrick
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Wright
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zach Poole
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Parker
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Knop
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dana Gould
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jarrod Hogue
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Sollaccio
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Hie
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Nemlowill
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Ficken
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (55)
- Former: David Posalski (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Ashley Flukinger (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Barb Knop (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Bob Dorn (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Kerry Smith (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Paul Mitchell (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Tim Hill (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Bruce St Denis (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Henry Balensifer (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Don Bohn (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Monica Steele (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Sarah Lu Heath (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Will Isom (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Betsy Emery (2023) — Director
- Former: Colin Cooper (2023) — Director
- Former: Craig Johnson (2023) — Director
- Former: Heather Desart (2023) — Director
- Former: Kelsey Balensifer (2023) — Director
- Former: Kevin Lacoste (2023) — Director
- Former: Ree Armitage (2023) — Director
- Former: Scott Spence (2023) — Director
- Former: Brett Estes (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Brian Owen (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Chris Breitmeyer (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Harold Gable (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Kristin Talamantez (2019–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Steven Sinkler (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Zach Schmitt (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Bruce Jones (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Denny Grosclaude (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Karen Allen (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Paulina Cockrum (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Steve Allen (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Trudy Van Dusen (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Ali Vz Mayeda (2019–2020) — Advisory Board
- Former: Don Lemmon (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Erik Thorsen (2019–2020) — Advisory Board
- Former: Jed Arnold (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jeff Hazen (2019–2020) — Advisory Board
- Former: Jim Paino (2019–2020) — Advisory Board
- Former: Kristi Ward (2019–2020) — Advisory Board
- Former: Kurt Englund (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Mark Kujala (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Mark Morgans (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Mary McArther (2019–2020) — Advisory Board
- Former: Matt Brown (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Melanie Olson (2019–2020) — Advisory Board
- Former: Seth Morrisey (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Tamara Roberts (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Colleen Dick (2020) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Purcell (2020) — Advisory Board
- Former: Laurie Oxley (2020) — Advisory Board
- Former: Sara Meyer (2020) — Director
- Former: Tita Montero (2020) — Director
- Former: John Anglim (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Clatsop Economic Development Resources
How large is Clatsop Economic Development Resources?
Clatsop Economic Development Resources reported $158K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $166K.
What is Clatsop Economic Development Resources?
Clatsop Economic Development Resources is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Seaside, OR. It holds $158K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Clatsop Economic Development Resources operate?
Clatsop Economic Development Resources has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Clatsop Economic Development Resources's EIN?
Clatsop Economic Development Resources's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1221194. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clatsop Economic Development Resources's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Clatsop Economic Development Resources's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Clatsop Economic Development Resources down — hundreds of funders to go?