Clatsop Economic Development Resources logo

Clatsop Economic Development Resources

501(c)(6) organization Seaside, OR EIN: 26-1221194 Website

Clatsop Economic Development Resources is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Seaside, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $158K in total assets.

Clatsop Economic Development Resources at a glance

Total assets
$157,551
-4.5% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$165,809
+1.3% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$173,233
-3.5% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-EZ, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Clatsop Economic Development Resources funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

AstoriaSeaside

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 2 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2021 it made 2 grants totaling $1.9M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Per Attached Schedule Seaside, ORCovid Assistance$1,882,448
Clatsop Community College Astoria, ORScholarships$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Clatsop Economic Development Resources?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025$157,551$165,809$173,233——
2024$164,975$163,621$179,540——
2023$180,894$176,725$158,747——
2022$162,916$180,875$204,005——
2021$186,046$2,522,801$2,440,662$1,892,4482
2020$103,907$140,655$158,459——
2019$121,711$148,680$88,776——

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Clatsop Economic Development Resources is led by Lindsay Davis, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 19 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lindsay Davis

    President

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alisa Dunlap

    Director

    President → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Reid

    Director

    Advisory Board → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dirk Rohn

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Grosclaude

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Toyooka

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Fick

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Coplin

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Fitzpatrick

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Wright

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zach Poole

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandon Parker

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Knop

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana Gould

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jarrod Hogue

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Sollaccio

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Hie

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Nemlowill

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack Ficken

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (55)
  • Former: David Posalski (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Ashley Flukinger (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Barb Knop (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Bob Dorn (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kerry Smith (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Paul Mitchell (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Tim Hill (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Bruce St Denis (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Henry Balensifer (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Don Bohn (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Monica Steele (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sarah Lu Heath (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Will Isom (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Betsy Emery (2023) — Director
  • Former: Colin Cooper (2023) — Director
  • Former: Craig Johnson (2023) — Director
  • Former: Heather Desart (2023) — Director
  • Former: Kelsey Balensifer (2023) — Director
  • Former: Kevin Lacoste (2023) — Director
  • Former: Ree Armitage (2023) — Director
  • Former: Scott Spence (2023) — Director
  • Former: Brett Estes (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Brian Owen (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Chris Breitmeyer (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Harold Gable (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kristin Talamantez (2019–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Steven Sinkler (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Zach Schmitt (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Bruce Jones (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Denny Grosclaude (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Karen Allen (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Paulina Cockrum (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Steve Allen (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Trudy Van Dusen (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ali Vz Mayeda (2019–2020) — Advisory Board
  • Former: Don Lemmon (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Erik Thorsen (2019–2020) — Advisory Board
  • Former: Jed Arnold (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Jeff Hazen (2019–2020) — Advisory Board
  • Former: Jim Paino (2019–2020) — Advisory Board
  • Former: Kristi Ward (2019–2020) — Advisory Board
  • Former: Kurt Englund (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Mark Kujala (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Mark Morgans (2019–2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Mary McArther (2019–2020) — Advisory Board
  • Former: Matt Brown (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Melanie Olson (2019–2020) — Advisory Board
  • Former: Seth Morrisey (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Tamara Roberts (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Colleen Dick (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Purcell (2020) — Advisory Board
  • Former: Laurie Oxley (2020) — Advisory Board
  • Former: Sara Meyer (2020) — Director
  • Former: Tita Montero (2020) — Director
  • Former: John Anglim (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Clatsop Economic Development Resources

How large is Clatsop Economic Development Resources?

Clatsop Economic Development Resources reported $158K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $166K.

What is Clatsop Economic Development Resources?

Clatsop Economic Development Resources is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Seaside, OR. It holds $158K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Clatsop Economic Development Resources operate?

Clatsop Economic Development Resources has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Clatsop Economic Development Resources's EIN?

Clatsop Economic Development Resources's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1221194. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 15, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Clatsop Economic Development Resources's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Clatsop Economic Development Resources's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Clatsop Economic Development Resources down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?