CASA for Children Inc
Casa advocates for the best interests of abused and neglected children who are under the protection of the court. Casa dedicates its resources to recruiting, training, and supporting citizen volunteers in order to provide quality advocacy for these children.
Key facts about CASA for Children Inc
- EIN
- 93-0923866
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $1,867,915
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.9M
-12.1% YoY
Revenue
$2.5M
+10.2% YoY
Net Investment Income
$68K
+75.2% YoY
Expenses
$2.7M
-4.2% YoY
About CASA for Children Inc
Based on IRS filings
CASA for Children Inc is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $68K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with CASA for Children Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 4 grants totaling $53K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,867,915 | $2,124,006 | $2,842,371 |
| Revenue | $2,479,565 | $2,249,071 | $3,491,226 |
| Expenses | $2,728,626 | $2,848,261 | $2,699,229 |
| Net Investment Income | $68,378 | $39,034 | $9,732 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 11, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
CASA for Children Inc is led by Elizabeth Stark Miller, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 3 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elizabeth Stark Miller
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$137K (2021) → $158K (2025)
Mary Turina
President
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Finney
Finance & Operations Director
Operations Director → Finance & Operations Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$85K (2021) → $97K (2025)
Kristen Lewis
Program & Legal Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$111K (2025)
Betsy Granger
Director
Chair, Program & Govt. Relations → Chair, Program & Govt. Rel. Committee, 2022
Chair, Program & Govt. Rel. Committee → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Baumgart
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carla Rose Allen
Director
Chair & Dei → Chair & Dei Committee, 2022
Chair & Dei Committee → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janie Spurgeon
Director
Chair, Development & Committee Committee → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Greene
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Klotz
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Modica
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Bowman
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Russell Campbell
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Collins
Director
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trey Slinkard
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jt Sand
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nika Jones
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christie Taylor
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julia Keeney
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Virgina Archer
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hannah Forney
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kara Ford
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nuno Silva
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Palfreyman
Past President
Interim President → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Horrax
Vice President
Director → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nic Mayne
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kate Martinez
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Bill Gardner (2021–2024) — Past President
- Former: Jon Cook (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Jenefer Grant (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Tom Savinar (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Travis Jensen (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Laura Ward Collins (2023) — Development & Communications Director
- Former: Charles Swindells (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Doug Piper (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Kieran Curley (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Leslie Seibert (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Harold Goldstein (2022) — Director
- Former: Kate Rasmussen (2022) — Director
- Former: Sue Collins (2022) — Secretary
- Former: Jon McAnnis (2021) — Director
- Former: Merri Souther Wyatt (2021) — Director
- Former: Sabin Coleman (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $158K, to Elizabeth Stark Miller (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about CASA for Children Inc
How large is CASA for Children Inc?
CASA for Children Inc reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.5M.
What is CASA for Children Inc?
CASA for Children Inc is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Portland, OR. It holds $1.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does CASA for Children Inc operate?
CASA for Children Inc has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is CASA for Children Inc's EIN?
CASA for Children Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0923866. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching CASA for Children Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in CASA for Children Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation funds arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000; requests range from $500 to $30,000 through its small-grant and open-call programs, with larger capital awards also available. It accepts applications through these programs, including open-call requests.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
Laura D Wanser Foundation
Sedona, AZ
The Laura D Wanser Foundation funds a range of charitable work, including support for children and families, disaster response, food access, child advocacy, and services for people experiencing violence. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500; most funding went to organizations in Oregon, with some in California. It accepts unsolicited requests from 501(c)(3) organizations; applicants should send Roger May a letter describing their organization and charitable purpose, along with financial statements.
Assets
$588K
Grants
10
Total Given
$31K
Clarklewis Family Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports organizations working in education, health, hunger relief, animal welfare, culture, and community services, primarily in Oregon and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. It has no prescribed application form or deadline and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$45K
Grants
53
Total Given
$460K
National Court Appointed Special Advocate Association
Seattle, WA
The National CASA/GAL Association provides competitive pass-through grants to support the development and expansion of local and state CASA programs serving children affected by abuse or neglect. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,235 to $23,277, with a median of $10,150, and supported programs across its network in 49 states.
Assets
$6.9M
Grants
32
Total Given
$348K
Quinsey Family Foundation
Scottsdale, AZ
The Quinsey Family Foundation supports life-improving innovation, including medical research, and has also funded conservation, health, community services, food access, and outdoor recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Oregon, followed by Arizona. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
18
Total Given
$184K
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
—
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
Braemar Charitable Trust
Portland, OR
Its Oregon grantmaking supports tax-exempt organizations working in areas such as education, youth activities, arts and culture, community service, food access, and healthcare; its separate website describes health programs in New Zealand. Recent awards ranged from $2,000 to $90,000, with a median of $14,000, though earlier guidance and regional listings generally set a $15,000 maximum. Written applications are accepted; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$31.5M
Grants
129
Total Given
$1.5M
Oregon CASA Network
Salem, OR
Oregon CASA Network funds program support for local CASA programs that advocate for children and youth who have experienced abuse or neglect, with reported grants going to organizations across Oregon. In 2025, grants ranged from $28,887 to $751,260, with a median of $132,286. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$664K
Grants
20
Total Given
$3.6M
The Starseed Foundation
Portland, OR
The Starseed Foundation funds arts and environmental programs, along with literacy, hunger relief, social services, education, and community improvement, primarily in Oregon and the Pacific Northwest but also across the U.S. Its 2024 grants ranged from $577 to $33,500, with a median of $6,186. It does not accept unsolicited full grant requests; organizations must first submit a Letter of Inquiry and may be invited to apply.
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
38
Total Given
$301K
Workforce Investment Council
Oregon City, OR
It funds employment, education, and training programs for youth, adults, and dislocated workers, primarily in Clackamas County, Oregon. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $1,172,018, with a median of $31,631. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
17
Total Given
$3.0M
Edward & Romell Ackley Fdn
Eagan, MN
The foundation’s grants support charitable organizations working in areas such as youth mentoring, health care, child abuse prevention, food access, and community support. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $25,000, with a median of $12,250; most funding went to Oregon, with smaller amounts to Pennsylvania and California. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, and directs applicants to contact Michael Davis Co US Bank.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
18
Total Given
$250K
More Funders in Oregon
CASA for Children Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?