Womens Foundation of Oregon
Women's foundation of Oregon supports communities, programs, and individuals that improve the lives and opportunities of women and girls. We do this through direct grants, research, and policy advocacy.
Womens Foundation of Oregon at a glance
In short: Womens Foundation of Oregon gave $176K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $175,875
- -33.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- -18.2% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $19,542
- -18.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $3,641,229
- +3.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Womens Foundation of Oregon
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Womens Foundation of Oregon
Who Womens Foundation of Oregon funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Women First Referral Center ($75K). Together the top 9 received $176K.
Grant Size Distribution
54 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 52 grants of 54 (96%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $127K (2023) to $427K (2020). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $176K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Women First Referral Center Gresham, OR | Impact Grant for Women and Girls | $75,000 |
| Our Mosaic Village Portland, OR | Impact Grant for Women and Girls | $28,500 |
| Harmony Tours Fort Collins, CO | Impact Grant for Women and Girls | $11,375 |
| American Leadership Forum Portland, OR | Impact Grant for Women and Girls | $11,000 |
| Caldra Arts Portland, OR | Impact Grant for Women and Girls | $10,000 |
| Daisy Chain Eugene, OR | Impact Grant for Women and Girls | $10,000 |
| Girls Build Portland, OR | Impact Grant for Women and Girls | $10,000 |
| Rahabs Sisteres Portland, OR | Impact Grant for Women and Girls | $10,000 |
| Womens Crisis Support Grants Pass, OR | Impact Grant for Women and Girls | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Womens Foundation of Oregon?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,641,229 | $923,656 | $1,136,956 | $175,875 | 9 | $54,064 |
| 2024 | $3,535,560 | $405,201 | $1,167,936 | $263,325 | 11 | $101,768 |
| 2023 | $3,994,397 | $633,430 | $784,753 | $126,500 | 11 | $98,952 |
| 2022 | $3,991,656 | $349,571 | $278,510 | — | — | $153,849 |
| 2021 | $4,597,817 | $315,333 | $844,251 | $265,420 | 23 | $69,228 |
| 2020 | $4,267,161 | $1,079,353 | $1,125,138 | $427,200 | 40 | $114,991 |
About Womens Foundation of Oregon
Based on IRS filings
Womens Foundation of Oregon is a public charity, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $176K. Net investment income was $54K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Womens Foundation of Oregon is led by Libra Forde, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; 3 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Libra Forde
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$208K (2024) → $211K (2025)
Terralyn Wiley
Chair
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Fraley
Director of Ops & Comptroller
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$100K (2025)
Stephanie Marquez Peters
Director of Advisor & Development
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$100K (2025)
Briana Spencer
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Chin Start
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denise Blair
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kola Shippentower
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Kay Petersen
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patty Enfred
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Steinkopf
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mika Malone
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Kirsten Fraley (2024) — Director of Operations & Compliance
- Former: Mika Milione (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Stephanie Marquez (2024) — Advancement & Development Director
- Former: Bhatt Pooja (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Shelley Brook (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Chin Start Elizabeth (2023) — Director
- Former: Forde Libra (2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Gracia Shadiin (2023) — Chair
- Former: Malone Mika (2023) — Secretary
- Former: Spencer Briana (2023) — Director
- Former: Steinkopf Deborah (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Whitebear Lului (2023) — Director
- Former: Wiley Terralyn (2023) — Chair
- Former: Arazate Jessica (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Bonner Sirius (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Garcia Shadiin (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Jensen Evans Emily (2020–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Rodriguez Laura (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Mersereau Courtney (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Montenegro-Fix Gilda (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Sample Ward Amy (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Chunga Celis Andrea (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Dunn Shari (2020) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $211K, to Libra Forde (Executive Dir.). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Womens Foundation of Oregon
How much does Womens Foundation of Oregon give each year?
Womens Foundation of Oregon gave $176K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $263K across 11 grants.
What is Womens Foundation of Oregon's typical grant size?
Womens Foundation of Oregon's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $19,542, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Womens Foundation of Oregon give grants?
Womens Foundation of Oregon gives mostly in Oregon: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (5 grants).
Does Womens Foundation of Oregon give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Womens Foundation of Oregon's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Impact Grant for Women and Girls" (9 grants).
Who are Womens Foundation of Oregon's largest grantees?
Womens Foundation of Oregon's largest 2025 grantees include Women First Referral Center ($75,000), Our Mosaic Village ($28,500) and Harmony Tours ($11,375), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Womens Foundation of Oregon?
Womens Foundation of Oregon reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $924K.
What is Womens Foundation of Oregon's EIN?
Womens Foundation of Oregon's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0386905. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 29, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Womens Foundation of Oregon's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Oregon Coalition Against Domestic and Sexual Violence
Portland, OR
The Oregon Coalition Against Domestic and Sexual Violence (OCADSV) promotes equity and social change in order to end violence for all communities. We seek to transform society by engaging diverse voices, supporting the self-determination of survivors and providing leadership for advocacy efforts.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
6
Total Given
$101K
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Northwest Health Foundation Fund II
Portland, OR
Northwest Health Foundation Fund II supports health equity and community-led work in civic engagement, health policy, disability justice, public safety, and related health and education efforts, mainly in Oregon and Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1,237,500, with a median of $30,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1M
Grants
27
Total Given
$3.3M
Providence Health & Services - Oregon
Renton, WA
Providence Health & Services–Oregon funds community partners addressing access to care, behavioral and chronic health conditions, and related needs such as housing, food, jobs, and transportation, primarily in Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median of $90,000, while event sponsorships typically range from $250 to $2,500. It accepts event sponsorship and program-support requests year-round.
Assets
$4.7B
Grants
31
Total Given
$9.4M
Ronald W Naito MD Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation funds nonprofit work in climate change, health equity, sustainable communities, and Oregon arts and culture, supporting local, national, and international initiatives. Grants are usually $10,000–$40,000, with a 2024 median of $20,000. As of July 2025, applications from new organizations were paused; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$38.3M
Grants
199
Total Given
$4.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Womens Foundation of Oregon's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Womens Foundation of Oregon down — hundreds of funders to go?