United Way of the Columbia-Willamette
United Way of the Columbia-Willamette is a public charity based in Portland, Oregon. It supports work focused on early learning, housing stability, disaster resilience, volunteerism, and community needs, with a stated mission to improve lives by mobilizing communities to advance equity and the common good.
Key facts about United Way of the Columbia-Willamette
In short: United Way of the Columbia-Willamette gave $15.6M across 133 grants in 2025 (avg $117K), mostly in Oregon. 33% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 93-0582124
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,597,633
- Grants made (2025)
- 133
- Average grant
- $117,275
- Median grant
- $27,326
- New grantees (estimate)
- 33% first-time grantees (44 of 133, 2025)
- Total assets
- $43,124,140
- Primary geography
- Oregon (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The Civic Engagement & Advocacy Fund application period for 2024–2026 is closed. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The application page listed Monday, July 1 at 5:00 p.m.; the 2024–2026 application period has since closed.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$43.1M
+3.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$15.6M
+5.1% YoY
Grant Count
133
+15.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$117K
-9.1% YoY
Is United Way of the Columbia-Willamette open to new grantees?
33%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 44 of 133 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $25K; repeat grants $163K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $45K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s website states its mission is “to improve lives by mobilizing the caring power of our communities to advance equity and the common good.” It identifies early learning, housing stability, disaster and crisis resilience, and volunteerism as areas of focus. Its community impact work includes preventing eviction and homelessness, connecting children to quality early learning, and helping community-based organizations prepare for disasters.
Its 2025 grants included support for early learning and housing services. Among the grantees, Central City Concern describes its mission as providing comprehensive solutions to end homelessness and support self-sufficiency; New Narrative says it provides clinical care, peer support, and housing resources for people seeking mental health care; and Transition Projects says it helps people move from homelessness to housing through shelter, supportive housing, outreach, and a day center.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the organization reported 133 grants totaling $15,597,633. Grant amounts ranged from $5,168 to $1,565,638, with a median of $27,326. The largest awards included $1,565,638 to Multnomah County (DCHS) for Early Learning Exp; $1,368,516 to Central City Concern for JOHS Housing Grants; and $1,297,054 to Washington County HHS for Early Learning Exp. Other large housing awards included $824,489 to New Narrative, $806,604 to Transition Projects Inc, and $804,049 to Do Good Multnomah.
The organization’s website describes a Civic Engagement & Advocacy Fund for organizations committed to racial equity and deeper involvement in civic engagement and advocacy. The listed project examples include base building and leadership development, advocacy, and capacity building. For the 2024–2026 grant period, 32 organizations received awards of $25,000 to $50,000; applications for that period are closed. The application page describes an online application asking about an organization’s leadership, goals, and proposed work. Eligibility included being a registered 501(c)(3) nonprofit or fiscally sponsored organization serving Clackamas, Multnomah, or Washington County in Oregon, or Clark County in Washington. A community review committee was to help evaluate applications.
Review Cycle
The application page listed Monday, July 1 at 5:00 p.m.; the 2024–2026 application period has since closed.
How to Apply
The Civic Engagement & Advocacy Fund application period for 2024–2026 is closed.
Ready to take the next step with United Way of the Columbia-Willamette?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization’s website identifies Clackamas, Clark, Multnomah, and Washington counties as its established service area and says its 2024 merger expanded its reach to Deschutes, Jefferson, and Crook counties and the lands of the Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs. In 2025, 97% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients; 1% each went to recipients in Washington, Utah, and Wyoming, and less than 1% to California recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 133 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3.7M (2021) to $15.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 133 grants totaling $15.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Multnomah County (DCHS) ($1.6M). Together the top 10 received $8.5M.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($19,500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
533 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 395 grants of 533 (74%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Multnomah County (DCHS) Portland, OR | Early Learning Exp | $1,565,638 |
| Central City Concern Portland, OR | JOHS Housing Grants | $1,368,516 |
| Washington County HHS Hillsboro, OR | Early Learning Exp | $1,297,054 |
| New Narrative Tigard, OR | JOHS Housing Grants | $824,489 |
| Transition Projects Inc Portland, OR | JOHS Housing Grants | $806,604 |
| Do Good Multnomah Portland, OR | JOHS Housing Grants | $804,049 |
| Mental Health Association of Portland Portland, OR | JOHS Housing Grants | $528,108 |
| Oregon Community Health Workers Association Portland, OR | Early Learning Exp | $499,111 |
| The Salvation Army a California Corporation Happy Valley, OR | JOHS Housing Grants | $428,462 |
| Our Just Future Portland, OR | JOHS Housing Grants | $418,242 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $43,124,140 | $26,986,979 | $29,431,595 | $15,597,633 |
| 2024 | $41,738,713 | $25,287,950 | $25,358,959 | $14,837,043 |
| 2023 | $38,688,784 | $14,838,811 | $15,727,353 | $5,139,085 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $43,124,140 | $41,738,713 | $38,688,784 |
| Revenue | $26,986,979 | $25,287,950 | $14,838,811 |
| Expenses | $29,431,595 | $25,358,959 | $15,727,353 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,113,860 | $1,471,852 | $703,297 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 20, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing are Mihir Patel, Chair; Ashlee Irwin, Vice-Chair; Isaac Cardona, Secretary; Deborah Dang, Treasurer; and directors Tichelle Sorensen, Mary Kay Sosa, Jonathan Wells, Yves Labisierre PhD, Staci B Martin EdD, and Mari F McBurney.
United Way of the Columbia-Willamette is led by Kelly O'Lague, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 10 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kelly O'Lague
President & CEO
President & CEO → CEO, 2024
CEO → President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$63K (2023) → $301K (2025)
Diana Fischetti
Regional Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$121K (2025)
Mihir Patel
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron McKay
Senior Director It
Director of Information Technology → Director - It, 2022
Director - It → Senior Director It, 2025
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$104K (2021) → $150K (2025)
Begona Rodriguez-Liern
Early Learning Director
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$107K (2023) → $124K (2025)
Linda King
Senior Director Housing Stability
Director of Housing Stability → Senior Director Housing Stability, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$108K (2024) → $118K (2025)
Michelle House
Director Gift Processing
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$111K (2025)
Tichelle Sorensen
Director
Director → Chair, 2024
Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Wells
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jose Luis Nava
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mari F McBurney
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Kay Sosa
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Staci B Martin EdD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Stearns MBA MA
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yves Labisierre PhD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kori Dye-Gregg
Chief Operating Officer
Vice President - Finance → COO, 2023
COO → Chief Operating Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$101K (2019) → $205K (2025)
Dahnesh Medora
Chief Impact Officer
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$59K (2022) → $186K (2025)
Elizabeth Thornton
Controller
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$123K (2025)
Mark Tucker
Chief Strategy Officer
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$40K (2025)
Isaac Cardona
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashlee Irwin
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Dang
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (42)
- Former: Pradeep Tempalli (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Kim Spaulding (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: David Rogers (2022–2024) — Former Chief Development Officer
- Former: Frances Sallah (2022–2024) — Early Learning Director
- Former: Margaret Day (2022–2024) — Early Learning Director
- Former: Adrian McCarthy (2023–2024) — Vice President - Marketing & Communications
- Former: Nicole LaRose (2024) — Director - Corporate Partnerships
- Former: Yves Labissiere PhD (2024) — Director
- Former: Charlene Zidell (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Greg Geshel (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: John Ewert (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Sean Edwards (2019–2023) — Chair
- Former: Cindy Adams (2020–2023) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Keith Wymbs (2021–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Patrick Purvis (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Richard Doughty (2022–2023) — Senior Fp & A
- Former: Layla Zare (2023) — Director
- Former: Amanda Whalen (2019–2022) — Former Chief Impact Officer
- Former: Chris Delaney (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Diane Rosenbaum (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jason Green (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Heather Friend (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Troy Emerson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Aimeera Flint (2022) — Former Vice President of Equity, Culture & Talent
- Former: Mark Poling (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Todd Spear (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Dave Rogers (2021) — Chief Development Officer
- Former: Chelsea Sokolow (2019–2020) — Chief Development Officer
- Former: Heather Guthrie (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Keith Thomajan (2019–2020) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Mohan Nair (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Allison Rollison (2020) — Chief Development Officer
- Former: Bruce Whiting (2020) — Director
- Former: Sharon Thomson (2020) — Director
- Former: Alan Yordy (2019) — Director
- Former: James Harker (2019) — Director
- Former: Janet LaBar (2019) — Director
- Former: Kathleen Grimm (2019) — Vice President of Equity
- Former: Kevin Rask (2019) — Director
- Former: Mayra Arreola (2019) — Director
- Former: Mike Scott (2019) — Director
- Former: Thomas Smith (2019) — Former Chief Impact Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $301K, to Kelly O'Lague (President/CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 619 Sw 11Th Avenue, Portland, OR 97205-2646
Phone: (503) 226-9321
Frequently asked questions about United Way of the Columbia-Willamette
How much does United Way of the Columbia-Willamette give each year?
United Way of the Columbia-Willamette gave $15.6M across 133 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $14.8M across 115 grants.
What is United Way of the Columbia-Willamette's typical grant size?
United Way of the Columbia-Willamette's median grant in 2025 was $27,326, and its average grant was $117,275, across 133 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from United Way of the Columbia-Willamette that year got $25K on average.
Where does United Way of the Columbia-Willamette give grants?
United Way of the Columbia-Willamette gives mostly in Oregon: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (91 grants), Gresham, OR (5 grants), Hillsboro, OR (4 grants) and Vancouver, WA (4 grants).
Does United Way of the Columbia-Willamette give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 133 grants with a stated purpose on United Way of the Columbia-Willamette's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "JOHS Housing Grants" (53 grants), "Community Strengthening Grants" (26 grants) and "Donor Choice" (19 grants).
Who are United Way of the Columbia-Willamette's largest grantees?
United Way of the Columbia-Willamette's largest 2025 grantees include Multnomah County (DCHS) ($1,565,638), Central City Concern ($1,368,516) and Washington County HHS ($1,297,054), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($19,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is United Way of the Columbia-Willamette?
United Way of the Columbia-Willamette reported $43.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $27.0M.
What does United Way of the Columbia-Willamette fund?
The organization’s website states its mission is “to improve lives by mobilizing the caring power of our communities to advance equity and the common good.” It identifies early learning, housing stability, disaster and crisis resilience, and volunteerism as areas of focus. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from United Way of the Columbia-Willamette?
The Civic Engagement & Advocacy Fund application period for 2024–2026 is closed. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is United Way of the Columbia-Willamette's EIN?
United Way of the Columbia-Willamette's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0582124. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching United Way of the Columbia-Willamette by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Way of the Columbia-Willamette's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Careoregon Inc
Portland, OR
CareOregon funds Oregon community organizations addressing health and social needs, including behavioral health, substance use treatment, housing, transportation, youth and family services, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,500 to $10.1 million, with a median of $25,000; its 2026 Community Grants are project-based and capped at $10,000. The 2026 Community Grant program is invitation-only, and Youth & Families funding is limited to prior recipients; sponsorship requests are no longer being considered.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
135
Total Given
$34.0M
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care
Portland, OR
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.
Assets
$104.8M
Grants
245
Total Given
$8.2M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
James F & Marion L Miller Foundation
Portland, OR
The James F. and Marion L. Miller Foundation supports Oregon organizations in the arts, arts education, K–12 education, and education policy and systems change, generally through flexible operating support. Grants vary widely: the 2024 median was $23,500, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $1,166,667. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible Oregon-based arts and education organizations; early childhood funding is by invitation or in collaboration with other funders.
Assets
$178.5M
Grants
237
Total Given
$11.9M
More Funders in Oregon
United Way of the Columbia-Willamette down — hundreds of funders to go?