Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc
OREGONIAN PUBLISHING COMPANY is a public charity based in Portland, Oregon, formed in 1953. Through its Season of Sharing holiday campaign, it raises funds for social service agencies serving individuals and families in Oregon and southwest Washington.
Key facts about Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc
In short: Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc gave $170K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Oregon. 100% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 93-6025866
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $169,946
- Grants made (2024)
- 13
- Average grant
- $13,073
- Median grant
- $12,876
- New grantees (estimate)
- 100% first-time grantees (13 of 13, 2024; small sample)
- Total assets
- $35,945
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Each summer, the organization says it sends letters to local social service agencies asking them to apply. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$36K
+0.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$170K
+24.8% YoY
Grant Count
13
+18.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
+5.6% YoY
Is Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc open to new grantees?
100%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 13 of 13 grantees (100%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $13K. How we count
- 0% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2022–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization states that its purpose is to conduct holiday-season fundraising to help social service agencies serving individuals and families in Oregon and southwest Washington. Its Season of Sharing program is described as providing assistance to social service agencies during the winter holidays.
The 2024 recipients included organizations with varied services. For example, The Commons Law Center says its mission is to provide everyday people with timely, affordable access to justice. Kathy’s Place says it creates safe, affordable neighborhood communities and resources for single mothers. Community Transitional School describes itself as an alternative school for kindergarten-through-eighth-grade children at risk due to homelessness. Bradley Angle says it serves people affected by domestic violence, while Street Roots says it creates income opportunities for people experiencing homelessness and poverty.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the organization reported 13 grants totaling $169,946. Grant amounts ranged from $12,242 to $15,811, with a median of $12,876. The largest reported grants included $15,811 to The Commons Law Center, $13,841 to Siletz Regalia Sharing Co-op, $13,730 to Kathy’s Place, $13,552 to Community Transitional School, and $12,921 to Forward Stride. The stated purpose for these grants was “to promote its community benefits.”
How to Apply
Each summer, the organization says it sends letters to local social service agencies asking them to apply. A newsroom committee reviews nominations and selects about two dozen finalists; reporters conduct background checks and verify finalists’ situations. If a finalist passes the check, its application is accepted for the Wishbook, and the Season of Sharing board formally approves cases.
Ready to take the next step with Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization describes Season of Sharing as supporting agencies serving individuals and families in Oregon and southwest Washington. All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to recipients in Oregon.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $136K (2023) to $170K (2024). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $170K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Commons Law Center ($16K). Together the top 10 received $133K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 37 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Commons Law Center Portland, OR | To Promote Its Community Benefits. | $15,811 |
| Siletz Regalia Sharing Co-Op Salem, OR | To Promote Its Community Benefits. | $13,841 |
| Kathy's Place Portland, OR | To Promote Its Community Benefits. | $13,730 |
| Community Transitional School Portland, OR | To Promote Its Community Benefits. | $13,552 |
| Forward Stride Beaverton, OR | To Promote Its Community Benefits. | $12,921 |
| Bradley Angle Portland, OR | To Promote Its Community Benefits. | $12,903 |
| Albertina Kerr Centers Portland, OR | To Promote Its Community Benefits. | $12,876 |
| Street Roots Portland, OR | To Promote Its Community Benefits. | $12,723 |
| Serendipity Center Inc Portland, OR | To Promote Its Community Benefits. | $12,446 |
| All Ages Music Portland Portland, OR | To Promote Its Community Benefits. | $12,316 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $35,945 | $169,946 | $169,946 | $169,946 (13) |
| 2023 | $35,945 | $136,170 | $136,170 | $136,170 (11) |
| 2022 | $35,945 | $154,073 | $154,073 | $154,073 (13) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $35,945 | $35,945 | $35,945 |
| Revenue | $169,946 | $136,170 | $154,073 |
| Expenses | $169,946 | $136,170 | $154,073 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Therese Bottomly as president and Amy Lewin, Sean Sterling, Samantha Swindler, John Maher, Julia Silverman, Cary Dahlberg, Ellen Zellinger, Chris Reichelt, and Larissa Gordon as directors.
Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc is led by Therese Bottomly, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 10 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Therese Bottomly
President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
John Maher
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Sean Sterling
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Amy Lewin
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Cary Dahlberg
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Chris Reichelt
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Ellen Zellinger
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Julia Silverman
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Larissa Gordon
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Samantha Swindler
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Amy Wang (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Kjerstin Gabrielsen (2021–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1500 Sw First Ave - Ste 500, Portland, OR 97201
Frequently asked questions about Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc
How much does Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc give each year?
Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc gave $170K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $136K across 11 grants.
What is Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc's typical grant size?
Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc's median grant in 2024 was $12,876, and its average grant was $13,073, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc that year got $13K on average.
Where does Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc give grants?
Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (10 grants).
Does Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Promote Its Community Benefits." (13 grants).
Who are Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc's largest grantees?
Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc's largest 2024 grantees include The Commons Law Center ($15,811), Siletz Regalia Sharing Co-Op ($13,841) and Kathy's Place ($13,730), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc?
Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc reported $36K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $170K.
What does Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc fund?
The organization states that its purpose is to conduct holiday-season fundraising to help social service agencies serving individuals and families in Oregon and southwest Washington. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc?
Each summer, the organization says it sends letters to local social service agencies asking them to apply. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc's EIN?
Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6025866. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
Careoregon Inc
Portland, OR
CareOregon funds Oregon community organizations addressing health and social needs, including behavioral health, substance use treatment, housing, transportation, youth and family services, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,500 to $10.1 million, with a median of $25,000; its 2026 Community Grants are project-based and capped at $10,000. The 2026 Community Grant program is invitation-only, and Youth & Families funding is limited to prior recipients; sponsorship requests are no longer being considered.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
135
Total Given
$34.0M
Juan Young Trust
Lake Oswego, OR
The Juan Young Trust funded Oregon 501(c)(3) organizations supporting the health, education, or welfare of children under 21, including programs in education, nutrition, health, camps, libraries, and science learning. In 2023, grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; the trust said it would accept no applications after 2023.
Assets
$108K
Grants
230
Total Given
$2.4M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care
Portland, OR
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.
Assets
$104.8M
Grants
245
Total Given
$8.2M
More Funders in Oregon
Oregonian Publishing Company Public Benefits Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?