Donald N McGregor Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Portland, OR EIN: 20-3159482

Donald N McGregor Foundation is a private foundation, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $14K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $19K. Net investment income was $20K.

Donald N McGregor Foundation at a glance

In short: Donald N McGregor Foundation gave $19K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$18,500
+85.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
+100.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$9,250
-7.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$9,250
Total assets
$13,515
+2.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Donald N McGregor Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Oregon Historical Society: $17KOregon Historical Society$17KLewis & Clark College: $2KLewis & Clark College$2K

The largest 2024 recipient was Oregon Historical Society ($17K). Together the top 2 received $19K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

PortlandEugeneTigard

How Donald N McGregor Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 908% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K5 grants2020 3 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $19K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $19K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Oregon Historical Society Portland, ORCultural and Historic Preservation$17,000
Lewis & Clark College Portland, ORAcademic Programs$1,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Donald N McGregor Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$13,515$19,944$19,601$18,5002$18,500$19,944$2,038
2023$13,172$639$12,665$10,0001$10,000—$2,498
2022$25,198$632$12,786$10,0001$10,000—$2,852
2021$37,352$8,170$18,226$15,0003$15,000$4,944$3,660
2020$47,408$1,099$17,708$15,0005——$3,605

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Donald N McGregor Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Donald N McGregor Foundation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Andrew Howard

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lucy Kivel

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Howard

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Howard

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Donald N McGregor Foundation

How much does Donald N McGregor Foundation give each year?

Donald N McGregor Foundation gave $19K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $10K across 1 grant.

How large is Donald N McGregor Foundation?

Donald N McGregor Foundation reported $14K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $19K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Donald N McGregor Foundation operate?

Donald N McGregor Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Donald N McGregor Foundation's EIN?

Donald N McGregor Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3159482. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Donald N McGregor Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Rose E Tucker Charitable Trust

Milwaukee, WI

The Rose E Tucker Charitable Trust funds education, health and welfare, community development, social services, and arts and culture, with an emphasis on the Portland metropolitan area; most recent grants went to Oregon organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $7,500. The 2024 filing says there are no deadlines and directs applicants to contact the trust; it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$15.8M

Grants

107

Total Given

$1.6M

The Swigert Foundation

Portland, OR

The Swigert Foundation supports a broad range of work, including education, veteran services, conservation, end-of-life care, food relief, forestry, and the arts, primarily in Oregon and also in Washington. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $252,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; an application is available upon request, and awards are limited to 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

59

Total Given

$877K

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Donald N McGregor Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Donald N McGregor Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?