Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation
SEHAR SALEHA AHMAD & ABRAHIM is a private foundation based in Portland, Oregon. Its 2024 filing reports 15 grants totaling $11,855 to charitable organizations, including organizations working in food access, public broadcasting, health care, education, and community support.
Key facts about Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation
In short: Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation gave $12K across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $790.333), mostly in Maryland. 33% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 93-1267289
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $11,855
- Grants made (2024)
- 15
- Average grant
- $790
- Median grant
- $150
- New grantees (estimate)
- 33% first-time grantees (5 of 15, 2024; small sample)
- Total assets
- $353,721
- Primary geography
- Maryland (66% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$354K
-0.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$12K
+51.2% YoY
Grant Count
15
+150.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$790.333
-39.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation open to new grantees?
33%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 15 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $320; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $150 first-time, $175 repeat.
- 27% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+7%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 68% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2018–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. Hunger Fighters Oregon describes its work as addressing community food insecurity by providing food and hygiene items. Oregon Public Broadcasting describes its mission as connecting people across Oregon and the Pacific Northwest through shared stories. St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital says it advances cures and prevention for pediatric catastrophic diseases through research and treatment. The American Indian College Fund says it invests in Native students and tribal college education.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 15 grants totaling $11,855. Grants ranged from $50 to $7,800, with a median grant of $150. The largest grants listed were $7,800 to Ahmadiyya Movement in Islam Inc. and $1,000 each to ABS CBN Foundation International and South Asian Folk Art. Other listed grants included $525 to Medecins Sans Frontiers USA Inc., $300 to Hunger Fighters Oregon, and $200 each to Oregon Health and Science University and Oregon Public Broadcasting. The 2024 filing states that the grants were for “funds for exempt purpose.”
ABS CBN Foundation International describes its mission as raising funds to improve the lives and livelihoods of disadvantaged Filipino communities in the Philippines. The American Indian College Fund received $100 in 2024 and describes its mission as investing in Native students and tribal college education.
How to Apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 66% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland, 9% to Texas, 9% to Oregon, 8% to California, and 5% to New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2018 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2023) to $20K (2018). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $12K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ahmadiyya Movement in Islam Inc ($8K). Together the top 10 received $11K.
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 46 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ahmadiyya Movement in Islam Inc Silver Spring, MD | Funds for Exempt Purpose | $7,800 |
| ABS CBN Foundation International South San Francisco, CA | Funds for Exempt Purpose | $1,000 |
| South Asian Folk Art Houston, TX | Funds for Exempt Purpose | $1,000 |
| Medecins Sans Frontiers USA Inc New York, NY | Funds for Exempt Purpose | $525 |
| Hunger Fighters Oregon Lake Oswego, OR | Funds for Exempt Purpose | $300 |
| Oregon Health and Science Universit Portland, OR | Funds for Exempt Purpose | $200 |
| Oregon Public Broadcasting Portland, OR | Funds for Exempt Purpose | $200 |
| The Library Foundation Inc Serving Portland, OR | Funds for Exempt Purpose | $150 |
| OES Gift Fund Portland, OR | Funds for Exempt Purpose | $150 |
| St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Memphis, TN | Funds for Exempt Purpose | $100 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $353,721 | $20,714 | $24,189 | $11,855 (15 grants) |
| 2023 | $356,040 | -$40,500 | $14,241 | $7,840 (6 grants) |
| 2022 | $414,667 | $23,012 | $19,014 | $11,391 (15 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $353,721 | $356,040 | $414,667 |
| Revenue | $20,714 | $-40,500 | $23,012 |
| Expenses | $24,189 | $14,241 | $19,014 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $11,855 | $7,840 | $11,391 |
| Net Investment Income | $20,714 | $29,799 | $23,012 |
| Distributable Amount | $17,527 | $18,192 | $18,335 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS January 15, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Imran Ahmad and Ayesha Ahmad as directors, and Rehanna Ahmad as president.
Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation is led by Rehanna Ahmad, President since 2020 (on filings since 2018); 1 of 3 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Rehanna Ahmad
President
Secretary → President, 2020
On filings since 2018
6 hrs/week
$10K (2024)
Ayesha Ahmad
Director
On filings since 2018
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Imran Ahmad
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Aftab Ahmad (2018–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Natasha Ruess (2018–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $10K, to Rehanna Ahmad (President).
Contact
Mailing address: 2820 Nw Circle A Drive, Portland, OR 97229
Phone: (503) 645-4772
Frequently asked questions about Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation
How much does Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation give each year?
Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation gave $12K across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $8K across 6 grants.
What is Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation's typical grant size?
Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $150, and its average grant was $790, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation that year got $320 on average.
Where does Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation give grants?
Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation gives mostly in Maryland: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Texas (9%) and Oregon (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (5 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Who are Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation's largest grantees?
Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Ahmadiyya Movement in Islam Inc ($7,800), ABS CBN Foundation International ($1,000) and South Asian Folk Art ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation?
Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation reported $354K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. Hunger Fighters Oregon describes its work as addressing community food insecurity by providing food and hygiene items. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation's EIN?
Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1267289. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2024.
Does Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care
Portland, OR
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.
Assets
$104.8M
Grants
245
Total Given
$8.2M
James F & Marion L Miller Foundation
Portland, OR
The James F. and Marion L. Miller Foundation supports Oregon organizations in the arts, arts education, K–12 education, and education policy and systems change, generally through flexible operating support. Grants vary widely: the 2024 median was $23,500, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $1,166,667. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible Oregon-based arts and education organizations; early childhood funding is by invitation or in collaboration with other funders.
Assets
$178.5M
Grants
237
Total Given
$11.9M
Juan Young Trust
Lake Oswego, OR
The Juan Young Trust funded Oregon 501(c)(3) organizations supporting the health, education, or welfare of children under 21, including programs in education, nutrition, health, camps, libraries, and science learning. In 2023, grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; the trust said it would accept no applications after 2023.
Assets
$108K
Grants
230
Total Given
$2.4M
More Funders in Oregon
Sehar Saleha Ahmad & Abrahim Ekrammullah Zafar Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?